The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2019, 09:58 AM
SenzuDuck SenzuDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003203
SenzuDuck Reputation: 10
Default Corsair K95 Media Keys - Working too well?

So, I've been using the Corsair keyboards for a while now, a K70 previously and recently upgraded to a K95

I'm having an issue with my keyboard media keys that's only recently been happening and its honestly infuriating.

The media keys now work EVERYWHERE.

They used to only work on spotify which was perfect for me i could be anywhere and it would pause my music, now if I use them and I'm on youtube or something it'll start pausing and playing videos, same with scrolling down reddit it'll start interacting with videos etc.

Is there anyway to make them work exclusively with Spotify because randomly playing videos that I have open on other monitors while I'm trying to pause/play music is honestly quite irritating.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-01-2019, 08:32 PM
StrangeGeek StrangeGeek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: On Earth along with 7.5B people
Posts: 91
POST ID # = 1003279
StrangeGeek Reputation: 10
Default

That's not Corsair's fault, it's Google's.

YouTube and various other websites that contain video and audio playback take advantage of media keys. You might be able to turn off this in Chrome's settings, though, I haven't checked.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 05-01-2019, 09:17 PM
SenzuDuck SenzuDuck is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1003284
SenzuDuck Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by StrangeGeek View Post
That's not Corsair's fault, it's Google's.

YouTube and various other websites that contain video and audio playback take advantage of media keys. You might be able to turn off this in Chrome's settings, though, I haven't checked.
Hey!

A friend found a fix for me, it's a flag setting

If you're having the same issue, check this - https://www.addictivetips.com/web/di...rol-in-chrome/
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 05-01-2019, 11:17 PM
StrangeGeek StrangeGeek is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2018
Location: On Earth along with 7.5B people
Posts: 91
POST ID # = 1003295
StrangeGeek Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by SenzuDuck View Post
Hey!

A friend found a fix for me, it's a flag setting

If you're having the same issue, check this - https://www.addictivetips.com/web/di...rol-in-chrome/
Thanks for the flag setting. I also recommend enabling the 'parallel downloading' option.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.