The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-30-2015, 07:13 PM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 769579
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default H100i GTX Cooler Temp is zero

I just built a new system, and against my better judgement bought the H100i GTX CPU cooler. I have a commander and cooling node on another computer which I have really given up a couple of years ago because of the state of Corsair Link.

I naively hoped that things would have improved since the last time I visited these forums, but it seems they haven't.

I started by installing the latest version, v3.1.5525. After rebooting and looking through all the irrelevant sensors and devices, I found the H100i GTX stuff. The "Cooler Temp" reports 0 degrees celcius. I guess that that's supposed to be water temperature..? In any case, I doubt it's really 0 degrees as that's way below room temperature. If I watch it for a long time, it will sometimes show a different reading for a very short time, which seems reasonable (e.g. 28 C).

Being used to the way Corsair Link used to work, I started downgrading hoping to find a version that would do what I need. So, I uninstalled and installed v2.7.5361. To my surprise, this wouldn't recognize the H100i GTX at all. So, I had to uninstall this, and reinstall the latest. I didn't try any earlier versions, because I suppose the reason is that the H100i GTX is to "new" for previous versions. That means that I'm stuck with v3.1.5525, which doesn't work.

This again means that I have no sensible regulation of my cooling. The way I is now, I have to switch the fans to "fixed 100%" and the pump to "performance" when I'm doing some heavy stuff, and then switch them back to "quiet" when I'm done. This forfeits the whole purpose of having a sensor driven automatic system.

Is there any way to get the water temp available as a custom curve source, as this is the only way I can see that this setup makes any sense?

I noticed that CL also has a problem reading my CPU temp - a 5820K. It reports 0 degrees as well, and annoyingly flashes red. While it doesn't really matter to me if the CPU temp isn't there, it seems that it might "disturb" the reading of the water temp. If I rightclick the 5820K temp and select "remove device", the "H100i GTX Cooler Temp" will most of the time show a reasonable value for a couple of seconds. But, then Corsair Link autodetects the 5820K temp sensor and adds it again, making me wonder why I have to option to remove it at all. Anyway, as soon as the CPU Temp is back, they both show 0 degrees and flash red.

I guess it could be a problem with the temp sensor in my brand new H100i GTX, but from previous experiences with Corsair Link I'm 99,999% sure it's a software bug. How do I get this working?

The two devices I have under "devices" that's relevant to the H100i GTX is:
  1. Corsair Hydro Series 7289 USB Device - version 3.3
  2. H100iGTX Cooler - version 2.3.0.0
Trying to update firmware simply reports that "Corsair Link did not detect any devices that need to be updated." That either means that the H100i GTX is at the latest firmware, or another software bug - I simply don't know, but at least it's not an option for me to update firmware to get around the bug.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-31-2015, 11:37 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 769662
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

You wouldn't happen to be outside the United States, would you?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-31-2015, 01:06 PM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 769689
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin View Post
You wouldn't happen to be outside the United States, would you?
Yes, I'm in Norway.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 04-01-2015, 11:29 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 769906
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

There's your answer. This is an issue with non-American versions of Corsair Link that has a fix being rolled into the next version.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 04-01-2015, 11:42 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 769910
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

That's great, even though I'm a bit unsure of what is "unamerican" with my Corsair Link. The software is the same, we're all downloading it from the same place. Does that mean that there's hardware difference? Or is it about non-english Windows versions?

Anyway, is there an ETA on the next version/the fix?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 04-01-2015, 11:44 AM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 769912
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Non-English versions of the software. It's actually a really stupid error in the code. I wish I had an ETA on the next version for you, but we have to do our due diligence in making sure new versions of Link don't introduce new and exciting problems when they fix existing ones.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 04-01-2015, 11:46 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 769914
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

But I'm using CL in english - is there a special "american" version I could download that would make it work, that would be no problem for me.
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 04-02-2015, 10:30 AM
Linus85 Linus85 is offline
Registered User
Linus85's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 770107
Linus85 Reputation: 10
Default

I'm having the exact same problem, living in Sweden. Is there any other version of CL we can download to solve this? Using windows 8.1 US version.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 04-02-2015, 01:16 PM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 770159
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

It can't actually have anything to do with the "different versions of Corsair Link for US/the rest", I'm guessing it has to do with either windows language or windows locale settings. I connected via VPN in California to Corsair and downloaded Corsair Link again, it is the exact same file with exact same timestamps and size (I haven't actually hashed it, but I'm confident it's the same file). The issues are also exactly the same after I installed this version.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 04-11-2015, 09:02 AM
Mark_K Mark_K is offline
Registered User
Mark_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 99
POST ID # = 772038
Mark_K Reputation: 14
Default

in BIOS set the CPU fan to PWM.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 04-11-2015, 11:05 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 772065
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mark_K View Post
in BIOS set the CPU fan to PWM.
How would that relate to this problem?

My MB has two CPU fan connections, one 3 pin and one 4 pin/PWM. It leaflet that came with the H100i GTX indicated that I should connect it to the 3 pin connector - and I did at first - the result of that was that the pump wouldn't run at all, because the mainboard obviously gave to low a voltage. So, it is connected to the PWM output now, since that means it's getting 12V all the time, and the pump is running.

The water sensor bug however is unrelated to this as far as I can tell.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 04-16-2015, 01:59 PM
luukholleman luukholleman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 773044
luukholleman Reputation: 10
Default

Got the same issue with my h80i, even installing corsair link 2.7 didn't help. Setting my fans to PWM did however shut them up, but i still can't make profiles since the temp is still 0
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 04-22-2015, 04:02 AM
luukholleman luukholleman is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 774097
luukholleman Reputation: 10
Default

Any updates?
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 04-22-2015, 04:11 AM
Nadar Nadar is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Posts: 49
POST ID # = 774098
Nadar Reputation: 12
Default

No new version as far as I can see, still not working for me. It's a shame really, that Corsair don't stop the sales of these as long as the software doesn't work.
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 04-22-2015, 06:38 AM
Sumokaj Sumokaj is offline
Registered User
Sumokaj's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2015
Location: Denmark
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 774104
Sumokaj Reputation: 10
Woah!

Having the same issue, I am living in Denmark.

The cooler is running, an my CPU temp according to my ROG Front panel is somewhere between 30c and 45c degrees, so my unit i working fine.
But corsair link, i showing no fan RPMs and no pump RPMs, and the gauges are just flashing red.

Hopefully they will have a solution to this problem soon.
Attached Images
File Type: png Corsair link.png (897.3 KB, 777 views)
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.