The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #136  
Old 09-16-2003, 02:23 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 78715
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

RAM GUY

Sorry no good.

Your advised settings caused windows to fail to load. I also got a .exc error. i think it was bss.exc.

selecting safe defaults caused Windows to load but my Blutooth keyboard and mouse would not function.

Returning to optimum settings then gave me an error saying that files containing the Registry Data had to be recovered by use of a log or alternate copy. The whole system then looked up!

I have once again returned to optimum settings at 2-6-3-2 timings. I then ran Norton and it found 8 registry errors which it fixed.

Something is not right.

Chris Thompson
Reply With Quote


  #137  
Old 09-16-2003, 02:33 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 78719
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

I forgot to add that the SPD timings were 2.5-6-2-2 and DIMM voltage set at +0.2V.

Chris Thompson
Reply With Quote


  #138  
Old 09-18-2003, 12:00 AM
john5757 john5757 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 79206
john5757 Reputation: 10
Default Stability of the Gigabyte 8IK1100

I finally solved the issues that I was having with the motherboard freezing or lock up to the point that only the mouse will work. Sometimes this would have when I first tun on the computer or it may take 10 or more hours before it will freeze up. When I ran the Mem86 50 times with no errors I started to believe that the problem was some where else. Each time the computer will lock up it sometimes switched to the down level backup BIOS. When I changed one of my burnners on the secondary IDE channel I found that the termination of the Secondary IDE cable was wrong. What threw me off was the problem did not occurred until I added the second pair of memory to the system. So the problem had nothing to do with the Corsair memory. By the way the IDE cables I am using are the cool master round steel braided cables.

My only grip with Gigabyte is that they are slow in coming out with new BIOS updates at first to get my flash reader/writer to work correctly.

Last edited by john5757; 11-23-2003 at 11:29 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #139  
Old 10-10-2003, 06:17 AM
NoDualChannel NoDualChannel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 83089
NoDualChannel Reputation: 10
Default

Does anyone have a stable System now with the TWINX1024-3200LL Rams on Gigabyte 8ik1100
And what Timings have you set

Last edited by NoDualChannel; 10-10-2003 at 08:52 AM.
Reply With Quote


  #140  
Old 10-10-2003, 01:43 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 83145
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

I would try setting the timings manually to Cass 2.5-4-4-8 and see if the system will pass www.memtest86.com.
Also I have both versions of 8KNXP and have tested many of our modules and it would seem that you need the latest beta bios to make the system stable with most of the Giga Byte MB's but I have not been able to over clock as well as some of the other MB's. But I would also have to add that the sample of GA-7NNXP PCB Rev 1.0 Lot # 3A5122C is among the fastest Nforce2 MB's I have tested to date, But there have been a few on some of the forums having trouble with the production version of this MB. I would if you have one of these models suggest that you do a search for Giga-Byte and you will see some of the posts and My responses that may help to answer some of your questions.
But it would seem that some of their MB's do not over clock well at all I would start with default or JEDEC settings and work your way up from there. Also testing the modules on another MB may really help to isolate the problem.
Then please start a new thread and I will be happy to try to help you.
Ram Guy

Last edited by RAM GUY; 10-10-2003 at 01:48 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #141  
Old 11-22-2003, 07:02 AM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 90200
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

For those of you that do not know the BIOS has now changed to the official F8.
I have installed this and reset the CMOS and for the first time the PC booted without any modifications.
I have checked the timings and they are now 2.5 Ras to CASS,
6 Ras to CAS delay, 2 RAS precharge and 2 Active precharge.
I have been using 2-6-3-2 until now but I will leave the settings as they are now even though the timings would appear to be slower.
I have also set the BIOS settings to Top Performance and this seems to work OK.
It's early days yet so fingers crossed, we have finally got a Motherboard that operates 'from the box'.
I would be interested how the board now performs with 1024 MB installed. Does anyone know?

Best regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #142  
Old 11-22-2003, 09:40 AM
NoDualChannel NoDualChannel is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Germany
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 90203
NoDualChannel Reputation: 10
Default

Would be interesting if You got a stable System now with the F8-BIOS.
The Description of this new BIOS says:
Fixed memory PAT mode issue

I´am now waiting for recommended Kingston-Rams for this Board, so i can´t test it.
I selled my Corsair-Rams on eBay.
The recommended Kingston Rams for this MB have Cas-Latency 3, but what should i do with Cas-Latency 2 Rams if they are causing my System to be unstable.
And also they seam to work only with Cas-latency 2,5 , that´s nearby Cas Latency 3!
Reply With Quote


  #143  
Old 11-22-2003, 02:43 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 90217
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

Maybe now that F8 is out RAM GUY will be able to see how far he can push their products and maintain stability. I nearly sold my RAM but decided to give the guys a chance to sort things out. I have run SANDRA with no problems but at less than 4800 its not really very impressive and the tests did say that it's not doing the 2.8 HT P4 any real justice.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #144  
Old 11-23-2003, 10:13 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 90352
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I'm getting 4928 with said RAM with 2,5,2,2 settings .2 overvoltage and top performance enabled....
Reply With Quote


  #145  
Old 11-29-2003, 07:56 PM
cjthom cjthom is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Shropshire
Posts: 50
POST ID # = 90941
cjthom Reputation: 10
Default

There is still something amiss with the F8 BIOS. I sometimes get a single low frequency beep just prior to the normal beep on start up. I tried setting the BIOS to optimised and this caused the PC to freeze just prior to the desktop being visible. When I restarted the PC it went into Check Disk mode and then the screen went into standby. I shutdown the PC and then restarted and went back into the BIOS and set it back to optimum and then changed the timings to 2-5-2-2 and restarted the PC, this time it started OK. SANDRA is now measuring just under 4900, a slight improvement.
One thing I have found which has pleased my 3 year old son is that the new timings have sorted out his Thomas the Tank Engine New Line PC ROM. Before it would just drop out and the PC return to Desktop. I tried it again tonight and it now runs OK. It appears that the game is running from the RAM as the ROM drive hardly runs during the game. I can only assume that before the RAM was not reading the data and causing the game to fall over. Also Renegade no longer locks up as it used to from time to time. I had always blamed the Radeon 7500 for that!

Things are looking up at last.

Regards

Chris
Reply With Quote


  #146  
Old 12-14-2003, 04:52 PM
LordOfTheFlies LordOfTheFlies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 93428
LordOfTheFlies Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to LordOfTheFlies
Default

Check out my post regarding this lousy motherboard:

http://www.houseofhelp.com/forums/sh...rclock+8ik1100

I think it's pretty clear that will all these posts regarding this mobo that Gigabyte has not done their job. For $130 you'd think you'd get a decent overclocking mobo but I as you can see in my sig and post, I can't get my 3.0c it to overlcock past 3.15ghz even while using the Twinx1024-3700PT chips.

I am building a pc for my brother using the Asus P4C800E-Deluxe and will stick my new ram in there and see if it fares any better.
Reply With Quote


  #147  
Old 12-14-2003, 10:03 PM
mjrtoo mjrtoo is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 71
POST ID # = 93462
mjrtoo Reputation: 10
Default

I think it's a fine motherboard. I guess I base my review of a motherboard if it meets specifications and how stable it is at those specs.

Expecting a board to overclock is really kind of like saying you bought a Focus, and you expected it to run like a Ferrari when you put premium gas in it.

Maybe read some reviews about the boards before you buy one, everyone pretty much knows that Gigabyte boards don't overclock well, but are very stable within their specs.
Reply With Quote


  #148  
Old 12-15-2003, 05:54 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 93601
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Well I would tend to agree with mjrtoo, but I have seen where they Giga-Byte have encouraged over clocking in the past and now it seems that they do not want to address this. And honestly that’s not unusual as most MB makers do not embrace this aspect of the market. But in general I have no problem replacing any ones memory if they are not able to make their system stable but I have reservations that replacing the modules would really solve the problem. Also If you have Revision 1.1 of our LL modules I would try setting the timings manually to Cass 2.5-3-3-7 and see if that helps and set the Dim Voltage to 2.7 Volts as well. For the RMA if you should need it!
Please send us a email with a copy of the form or all of your info name address and phone# and the Module part# and copy the link to this post and email it to Warranty@corsairmemory.com. Or you can also use the On Line RMA Request Form as well.
If after 1 day or 24 hours excluding weekends you do not get the rma please email the same to warranty@corsairmemory.com and we will help to resolve it.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #149  
Old 12-19-2003, 12:29 PM
murmur murmur is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 94500
murmur Reputation: 10
Default

Hiya,

Just read this thread...useful info. ;)


I'm upgrading my system within the next week. Getting a P4-2.8 proc and the 81k1100 (talked into this board rather than an Asus by the guy at my local shop...starting to wish I hadn't been).


What memory would you guys recommend? Was planning on the TwinX1024-3200LLPro...

Good idea? Bad idea? Any opinions from people who've been struggling with this mainboard for a while?


Thanks much,

Pete
Reply With Quote


  #150  
Old 12-19-2003, 01:54 PM
LordOfTheFlies LordOfTheFlies is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: NYC
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 94514
LordOfTheFlies Reputation: 10
Send a message via AIM to LordOfTheFlies
Default

I put my old Twinx1024-3200LLPT into a pc I'm building for my brother that has the Asus P4C800E-Deluxe.

At completely stock levels (no overlcocking, no turbo, nothing) I was getting an average of right under 5000mb/s on Sandra.

Unfortunately for me, running the Twinx1024-3700PT chips in my 8ik1100, I can get around 4900mb/s running oc'd at 210fsb.

Can't get any higher than that.

I would recommend that you cancel the order on the gigabyte board and order the asus board.

Order the Twinx1024-3200LLPro only if you really dig those lights. Otherwise, I don't see the point of spending the extra $75 or so to get them - just get the Twinx10243200LL chips.

Oh and this is if you don't plan on overclocking.

With a 2.8 I think you can oc is to at least 3.0 without a problem, but then I would suggest the Twins1024-3500 if you can find them.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Gigabyte GA-8IK1100 Rev. 1 with 2 sets of TWINX512-3200LLPT question mjrtoo Memory 9 06-11-2004 07:52 PM
Gigabyte 8iK1100 & Over 2gb of RAM ArtOfGlory Memory 1 04-23-2004 03:08 AM
Compatibility question for Gigabyte and MSI MBs mweisner1989 Memory 4 04-02-2004 11:14 AM
P4C800 Corsair Twinx512 3200LL crash problem orbitribe Memory 3 03-01-2004 12:09 PM
Gigabyte GA7N400 Nforce2 & Corsair RAM Voltage Question Nimits Memory 1 02-02-2004 06:34 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.