The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Hydro X Custom Cooling

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-13-2020, 10:45 AM
SccobyD00 SccobyD00 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1057505
SccobyD00 Reputation: 10
Default Hydro X and commander PRO help

I have ordered hardware for a new build including Hydro X items for the two custom cooling loops I am wanting to build. I have ordered commander Pro.

I have ordered two XD5 RGB pump/res combos. from what I have been looking it it seems they tell you to connect the res/pump combo to fan port 6. I am wanting to put 2 of them in my system so where do I put the second for it too all work correctly

I have seen when people are wanting extra fans they are having to get a"Y splitter" will this be the same for the pump/res combo? would it work with that?

or..

Do I have to get a second commander Pro just to be able to have the two res/pump combos working correctly together?

Thanks in advance

Last edited by SccobyD00; 08-13-2020 at 11:59 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2020, 03:30 PM
acemaninwa871 acemaninwa871 is offline
Registered User
acemaninwa871's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Lynnwood, Wa
Posts: 97
POST ID # = 1057541
acemaninwa871 Reputation: 10
Default

You can use port 5 for the first or second pump. Doesn't matter
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2020, 03:56 PM
SccobyD00 SccobyD00 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1057542
SccobyD00 Reputation: 10
Default

Ah TY!

It threw me with saying the pump had to be put into fan port 6 and the thermo had to be put thermo port 1 in the installation guide...

So I can put the second pump into fan port 5, will the second thermo just go to thermo port 2...still all read ok like that.

Thanks for the help
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-13-2020, 05:27 PM
LeDoyen LeDoyen is offline
Registered User
LeDoyen's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 399
POST ID # = 1057555
LeDoyen Reputation: 26
Default

When you set your fan or pump curves, you can assign any port to be controlled by any sensor you like.
maybe there's requirements to be able to use the hydro-X automatic configuration, but.. you don't have to use it :) When i was using the commander pro, i had my pump on port 4.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-14-2020, 01:51 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,902
POST ID # = 1057588
Zotty Reputation: 60
Default

Dealt with this via Discord :) .. glad you are sorted buddy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:31 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.