The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:34 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967514
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default iCUE 3.5.111 is using 13% of my CPU

Any idea why? This is s recent happening, it was using 1-2% but 13 is nuts. My son has almost an identical build, his is using 2%.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:38 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967515
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

I exported the log files, let me know who or where to send them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:59 AM
J_Wildfire_T J_Wildfire_T is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 967518
J_Wildfire_T Reputation: 10
Default

As I just mentioned in the other thread,

I have/had the issue where I get CPU spikes that causes my games to lag every 5-10 secs. Very annoying when streaming. If I fully shutdown iCUE, it stops.

My only solution was to fully remove iCUE and drop down to CUE2.
This means I lost my Lighting Node Pro and I ended up selling it off anyway.

I consider iCUE still in beta regardless of what anyone else says.

I think if you PM one of the corsair guys they will advise you further regarding your logs.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-07-2018, 12:28 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967528
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Mine just stays there
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:33 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 745
POST ID # = 967657
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
I exported the log files, let me know who or where to send them.
You should Zip them up and attach them as a download here. They then will be forwarded to the proper people.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:37 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967661
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Here they are.
Attached Files
File Type: txt SystemInfo.txt (5.6 KB, 81 views)
File Type: log 2018-08-04T15-56-36.log (44.4 KB, 105 views)
File Type: log 2018-08-05T15-14-26.log (58.1 KB, 97 views)
File Type: log 2018-08-05T20-12-38.log (105.9 KB, 82 views)
File Type: log 2018-08-06T07-55-22.log (27.9 KB, 84 views)
File Type: log 2018-08-07T08-25-46.log (34.4 KB, 91 views)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:41 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967663
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

And here are the service logs error.
Attached Files
File Type: log Service_Error.log (154.2 KB, 94 views)
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-08-2018, 10:50 AM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 745
POST ID # = 967667
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
Here they are.
Thank you for uploading, just for future reference it is easier for everyone, including yourself, if you just zip it into one file, it will also compress a down a lot more.

I am not an employee, but I am in the Beta team. I communicated this thread to the iCUE Project Manager.

My personal input is you could also try a repair/reinstall. Some people have found that iCUE conflicts with some other HW monitoring tools. I can't say off hand if this is a symptom of that or not. Do you have any other software/tools installed that your son doesn't? The logs might help.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-08-2018, 01:24 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967683
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by solarity View Post
Thank you for uploading, just for future reference it is easier for everyone, including yourself, if you just zip it into one file, it will also compress a down a lot more.

I am not an employee, but I am in the Beta team. I communicated this thread to the iCUE Project Manager.

My personal input is you could also try a repair/reinstall. Some people have found that iCUE conflicts with some other HW monitoring tools. I can't say off hand if this is a symptom of that or not. Do you have any other software/tools installed that your son doesn't? The logs might help.
Quite a few actually, core temp, EVGA Precision, CPU-Z, Aura, Sonic Studio 3, and Logitech Gaming software....

Of those however, the only ones that run upon startup are the logitech gaming software, iCUE, Aura and sonic suite 3.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-08-2018, 02:13 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 745
POST ID # = 967694
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
Quite a few actually, core temp, EVGA Precision, CPU-Z, Aura, Sonic Studio 3, and Logitech Gaming software....

Of those however, the only ones that run upon startup are the logitech gaming software, iCUE, Aura and sonic suite 3.
I don't think the Logitech software is the cause. I use a Logitech mouse myself and do have the RGB management software running for it. I do not experience the CPU usage problems you are having.

From what I know iCUE does use the CPUID SDK.

Edit: Have you tried to unplug one device at a time, to see if that fixes the issue? This is very odd as you seem to be only person that is currently experience this problem.
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.

Last edited by solarity; 08-08-2018 at 02:23 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 08-08-2018, 05:07 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967723
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

When I get home I’ll nuke my install and reinstall and report back. I tried unhooking devices nothing changed.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-08-2018, 06:30 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967740
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

So now I go home and boot the machine up and it's hovering between 2-4%, which I think is normal? This is so weird....
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:39 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967783
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

And now it is back to 13%, I just don't get this....
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 08-08-2018, 11:49 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967786
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Ok I deleted the install, re-downladed, installed, rebooted 1.4% CPU usage. Stay tuned...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:14 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.