The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #166  
Old 08-06-2018, 03:02 PM
solarity solarity is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
solarity's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Location: Rochester, NY
Posts: 745
POST ID # = 967369
solarity Reputation: 33
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
So is this issue going to get fixed? iCUE is using 13% of my CPU....
This issue was resolved for a while. What version are you running? Did you upgrade your iCUE to the latest version?
__________________
RGB 101 Video: General overview on RGB
Zotty's Corsair Guide: RGB FAQ and Sample Diagrams


Disclaimer: I am not an employee of Corsair all my opinions are my own.
Reply With Quote
  #167  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:39 PM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967411
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Yes latest version I believe. ICUE says it’s the latest....
Reply With Quote
  #168  
Old 08-07-2018, 07:25 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 10,036
POST ID # = 967480
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
Yes latest version I believe. ICUE says it’s the latest....
That should be 3.5.111. If so, start a new thread so people will pay attention and they will probably want logs. This was a sizable annoyance and if it is creeping back up you won't be the only one.
Reply With Quote
  #169  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:32 AM
gutcheck gutcheck is offline
Registered User
gutcheck's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2009
Posts: 383
POST ID # = 967513
gutcheck Reputation: 10
Default

Yes, it is 3.5.111.... 12.7% this AM
Reply With Quote
  #170  
Old 08-07-2018, 11:56 AM
J_Wildfire_T J_Wildfire_T is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 11
POST ID # = 967517
J_Wildfire_T Reputation: 10
Default

I have/had this issue where I get CPU spikes that causes my games to lag every 5-10 secs. Very annoying when streaming. If I fully shutdown iCUE, it stops.

My only solution was to fully remove iCUE and drop down to CUE2.
This means I lost my Lighting Node Pro and I ended up selling it off anyway.

I consider iCUE still in beta regardless of what anyone else says.
Reply With Quote
  #171  
Old 08-07-2018, 05:41 PM
Inheritance's Avatar
Inheritance Inheritance is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Location: Somewhere in Texas
Posts: 5,306
POST ID # = 967574
Inheritance Reputation: 70
Default

If your seeing high CPU usage on 3.5.111 please do start a new thread. We dont want your feedback to get buried in this thread.

Also please upload your logs.
__________________
Colors of the RAINBOW shine so bright!
USER IS NOT A CORSAIR EMPLOYEE
Come Join My Discord =(^.^)= [iCUE Guide]
Corsair USER Forums is NOT Corsair Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #172  
Old 09-23-2018, 02:54 AM
CoolRaoul's Avatar
CoolRaoul CoolRaoul is offline
Registered User
CoolRaoul's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 973822
CoolRaoul Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by gutcheck View Post
So is this issue going to get fixed? iCUE is using 13% of my CPU....
Same for me, and I guess that this could part of the explanation too:
CUE/iCUE constantly re-opening config.cuecfg at high rate
Reply With Quote
  #173  
Old 01-17-2019, 01:38 PM
Lord Dakota Lord Dakota is offline
Registered User
Lord Dakota's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2018
Location: England, Gloucestershire
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 990292
Lord Dakota Reputation: 10
Default U wot xD

CPU usage is 30%. Changes void lighting effect from black static effect to select effect and it drops to a maximum of 5% WTH XD
Reply With Quote
  #174  
Old 05-12-2019, 02:25 AM
CommandoLee CommandoLee is offline
Registered User
CommandoLee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004302
CommandoLee Reputation: 10
Default High cpu usage...

I found this thread after Corsair responded to my complaint about the issue.
My CPU usage was 25-28% with 6 devices connected in iCue.

I have now updated iCue to the patched version from their website, ver 3.15.101 and....

CPU usage is still 25%.

The offending process is: Corsair.Service.CpuldRemote
This process is stacking 26% on my CPU.
The process Corsair.Service (32 bit) is stacking around 2.5-2.9%.

This makes my total CPU usage 31% and consequently, minor fluctuations in heat build up and due to my fan profile setting, the H150i rad fans keep increasing/decreasing speed.

I don't know why this forum of users is having to try and fix the issue?

As far as I'm concerned, this is a warranty issue as I've only used iCue and 6 brand new Corsair products for around 1 month! (Recent new build)
While I don't agree myself, it's not hard to see why so many people are slagging off iCue software on the internet and various forums.

Come on Corsair! You need to step in and fix this issue.

Last edited by CommandoLee; 05-12-2019 at 02:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #175  
Old 05-12-2019, 12:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,074
POST ID # = 1004339
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Are you running the Vengeance RGB memory?
If so, uncheck "Enable Full Software Control" in the Settings. You'll have fewer effects but CPU usage will drop.

Also, note that this thread was started on 3.3. It's really not valid any longer. The cause of this issue was fixed a LONG time ago and isn't relevant to any issue that you are seeing today.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #176  
Old 05-13-2019, 02:05 PM
CommandoLee CommandoLee is offline
Registered User
CommandoLee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1004472
CommandoLee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Are you running the Vengeance RGB memory?
If so, uncheck "Enable Full Software Control" in the Settings. You'll have fewer effects but CPU usage will drop.

Also, note that this thread was started on 3.3. It's really not valid any longer. The cause of this issue was fixed a LONG time ago and isn't relevant to any issue that you are seeing today.
Yes I am running Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB memory; 4x 8GB.
I can uncheck 'Enable Full software control' if I want but that kinda defeats the object of having the software control in iCue in the first place!

I don't want my RAM playing a Rainbow lighting show whilst gaming, it's very distracting. I have it set to 'Temperature' for the CPU along with the H150i Pro, which is also set for the same thing. Together they change colour subtly and without distraction as the CPU gets warm.

So, what exactly is the fix then? Surely disabling a vital part of the software is not it?

Thank you kindly, Lee.
Reply With Quote
  #177  
Old 05-13-2019, 09:18 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,074
POST ID # = 1004504
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You still have control over effects; it won't just be rainbow. When the Vengeance Pro RAM was initially released, it didn't have the software control mode at all. You have many of the same effects that you have with software control but you don't have layers. And ... you will still have Lighting Link/Temperature.

So ... why don't you disable it and try? They (Corsair) is working on a fix for this but it's not ready yet.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:12 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.