The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-20-2020, 09:36 PM
Dauragin Dauragin is offline
Registered User
Dauragin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1035631
Dauragin Reputation: 10
Default iCUE RAM & Motherboard Issues

My Corsair Vengenace RGB Pro 16GB 3200MHz RAM and ASUS ROG Strix Z390-I Motherboard aren't being detected by iCUE all the time. There are times where it will show up, but most of the time only my H100i AIO and 4x LL120's are being shown in the software. Sometimes my RAm will be shown in the software, but I still can't control it. It'll show a red triangle on the lower left of the picture of my ram. I have updated my BIOS to the latest version (Version 2603) and also updated iCUE to the latest update (3.25.60). I thought that updating my BIOS and the iCUE software will solv this problem, but it didn't solve anything. I know iCUE is really buggy, but this is starting to be bothersome. Are there any fixes to this? I've also reinstalled AURA and iCUE, but the problem still exists. I'd like to know how to solve this problem.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-21-2020, 05:13 AM
nfxcr3w nfxcr3w is offline
Registered User
nfxcr3w's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1035643
nfxcr3w Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dauragin View Post
My Corsair Vengenace RGB Pro 16GB 3200MHz RAM and ASUS ROG Strix Z390-I Motherboard aren't being detected by iCUE all the time. There are times where it will show up, but most of the time only my H100i AIO and 4x LL120's are being shown in the software. Sometimes my RAm will be shown in the software, but I still can't control it. It'll show a red triangle on the lower left of the picture of my ram. I have updated my BIOS to the latest version (Version 2603) and also updated iCUE to the latest update (3.25.60). I thought that updating my BIOS and the iCUE software will solv this problem, but it didn't solve anything. I know iCUE is really buggy, but this is starting to be bothersome. Are there any fixes to this? I've also reinstalled AURA and iCUE, but the problem still exists. I'd like to know how to solve this problem.
This is exactly what it is doing with me red triangle on the ram i rolled back to v3.24.52 and that seemed to of sorted it no more red triangle. Could try that version and see if that sorts it for you cause the latest one is buggy http://downloads.corsair.com/Files/C...52_release.msi

Last edited by nfxcr3w; 02-21-2020 at 05:15 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-26-2020, 01:18 PM
Grizmine Grizmine is offline
Registered User
Grizmine's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1036104
Grizmine Reputation: 10
Default

Exactly the same, they didn't try their new version i think:'D
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-26-2020, 03:15 PM
Johnny_B500 Johnny_B500 is offline
Registered User
Johnny_B500's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Location: Alberta, Canada
Posts: 156
POST ID # = 1036118
Johnny_B500 Reputation: 26
Default

I had the same issue a week or so ago. Deleted ASUS Aura and the issue was fixed. I've never used Aura up until a few weeks ago and only installed for the sole purpose of controlling my motherboard lighting via iCUE. Uninstalling (for now) wasn't a big deal for me as I'm not using Aura for GPU lighting control etc.
__________________
570X Mirror Black

Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
aura, icue, issue, motherboard, ram

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:54 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.