The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Cases

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-02-2018, 06:48 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 966763
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Question Do I need a Commander pro?

Hi All,

Probably a stupid Question but i have got the Corsair 570X case and will be building tomorrow, however i'm not sure if i have enough fan headers for all the fans on my MB (ASUS MAXIMUS HERO Viii Z170)

I will be using the Corsair H150i Pro rad in the front in push pull, so will be using the LL 120's as intake and then the stock fans that came with the rad behind

Also will have another 3 LL 120 fans (2 at the top and 1 rear)

I know i will be using the Cpu header on the Mobo for the pump etc but where will i plug the 3 fans in push config on the rad to? can i you a 3 way splitter cable to plug all 3 into a Fan header on the mobo?

Cheers in advance
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 08-02-2018, 06:54 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,688
POST ID # = 966765
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Hi Buddy..., the CoPro makes for a good addition to the 570x.. brings a lot of control all into one place...

if you havnt read it already.. have a read of the below thread..

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=173880

But in answer to your question.. depending on the fans you use, you could prob get away with using splitters off of the Mobo's headers. just means half your fans would be controlled in a different place to the other 3

Last edited by Zotty; 08-02-2018 at 06:56 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 08-03-2018, 08:37 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,187
POST ID # = 966839
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

You can use a splitter for the 3 ML120-Quiet fans and they are a fairly low current draw. However, as mentioned above the Commander Pro might be useful for your build. You are going to need to run iCUE/Link anyway and this will move fan control from the BIOS to the software application. It would allow you to run both sides of the push-pull arrangement in sync (or whatever stagger you like). Also, it will replace the Lighting Node Pro as the RGB control device, so not just one more thing to squeeze in. The final piece is the C-Pro comes with 4 temp probes (likely more than you need) that can be used for fan regulation. These can be strictly informational, but also offer fan control options that work even without the software running. I use them to monitor the exhaust temps from two radiators, my RAM, and non-Corsair PSU exhaust temp, but there are numerous applications.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 08-03-2018, 01:26 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 966895
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thanks for the information guys, i have went with the Y Splitter cables

Now my question is which header would i connect the Fans on the back of the Rad to?

and what header should the 2 top and 1 rear fan be plugged into?

I'm using the ASUS Maximus Hero Viii and it only has 5 chassis headers i believe

The h150 will be plugged into the CPU header and then there is another CPU _Opt header and W_Pump header

Not sure which is best lol

i want the Fans on the back of the rad to be running at the same rmp

Cheers
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 08-03-2018, 04:54 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,187
POST ID # = 966938
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Swiggy View Post
i want the Fans on the back of the rad to be running at the same rmp
I am afraid that's the trick. Asus Z170 means you are likely limited to CPU temp, PCH temp, motherboard temp, and I hope... 1 Thermal sensor probe. That last one is your only chance to keep the fans under similar control to the H150i controller. If you have that connection on the board, you need a $7 10K thermistor wire and run to the exhaust side of the H150i. Exhaust temp will equal coolant temp within 1C or so. If that is not an option, you may need to use PCH temp or something and try and work out an equivalent "under load" kind of scale.

This is one of the reasons we suggested the Commander Pro and it would allow direct coolant temp control over any and all fans connected to the H150i or C-Pro, plus an assortment of other variables including GPU temp, something you can't do on the board.

Asus boards - CPU header is CPU temp only. This is a good place to park the H150i connector since it does not need a speed signal. OPT is a mirror of CPU fan, making it unsuitable for most things besides dual fan air towers. All other fans can go on the CHA fan headers.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 08-03-2018, 05:28 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,688
POST ID # = 966950
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
.

This is one of the reasons we suggested the Commander Pro and it would allow direct coolant temp control over any and all fans connected to the H150i or C-Pro, plus an assortment of other variables including GPU temp, something you can't do on the board.
on the money :)..


Quote:
Originally Posted by c-attack View Post
.
Asus boards - CPU header is CPU temp only. This is a good place to park the H150i connector since it does not need a speed signal. OPT is a mirror of CPU fan, making it unsuitable for most things besides dual fan air towers. All other fans can go on the CHA fan headers.

I learn some thing new every time you post dude :) :)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 08-03-2018, 07:14 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 966975
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Big Grin

Thanks for the information guys
The saying is true, we defs learn something new everyday lol

I've been delayed in my build, waiting on the Y Splitter cables

But i was thinking Since i have bought 2 3 packs of the ll 120 fans, i have another RGB fan HUB and extra Node pro

So question is, could i use the other RGB hub for the Sp RGB fans that came with the case and mount these on the back of the rad and then plug them into Chassis fan headers 1,2 & 3?

Then if i did that where and what Fan Header would i plug the Top 2 fans and rear exhaust to?
i can use the Y splitter and only use one of the remaining chassis fan headers right? lol

All this Fan Malarky is head frying lol

Oh i also have LED strips as well to wire up

So i actually have 3 lighting node pros... this is guna be fun lol
PS really wish i got the commander pro at this stage

Cheers :)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 08-04-2018, 02:18 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,688
POST ID # = 967008
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

its an option dude.....

this might make it clearer...

Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 08-04-2018, 08:22 AM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 11,187
POST ID # = 967039
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 116
Default

You can use the SP120-RGB fans on the radiator and they are physically suitable for that duty. However, it does complicate the install a bit. Same problem as before with speed control via the motherboard. The SP-RGB are 3 pin DC and can't go on the H150i controller. The complication is you will need to add another RGB Lighting Hub with it's own separate SATA power supply line and a run back to one of the LNP. You will need two LNP to handle 3 or 6 LL + 3SP + 4 strips to get the necessary 3 channels. The other catch is apparently the case does not come with the necessary cord to connect the built in RGB Hub with the LNP/C-Pro. Fortunately, your second LL pack should have it.

The other point of consideration is the SP-RGB with 4 LEDs do not look like the LL, will not have access to all the same affects, and will mostly just add extra light. I am not sure if that is a boon for the overall aesthetics or not. My initial instinct is makes setting up profiles more tedious for minimal to no gain, however I don't run mixed sets. Zotty may be able to speak more directly to challenges, although I think his LL/HD combo is more similar in terms of lighting capabilities.
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:10 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 967400
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok thanks Guys for all the information, really helped me alot :)

I got all 6 ll fans connected to the 1st hub
Decided to just go with the Fans that came with the H150i on the other side of the Rad

My 4 LED strips havent came yet so will have them to do tmorrow

Does anyone have a diagram to show how i can setup the 4 LED strips?

I have a light node pro with 1 channel used for the 6 ll fans, so can i daisy chain the current lighting node to the 2nd hub for 4 LED strips?

Cheers again guys
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 08-06-2018, 05:12 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 967402
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Default



Guess i found my answer lol
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:08 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,688
POST ID # = 967408
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

If using iCue you can have up to 6 strips daisy chained ;)

Last edited by Zotty; 08-06-2018 at 06:10 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 08-06-2018, 06:18 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 967409
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Default

Ok brilliant

I have just realized the RGB logos on the 570x aren't plugged in and that means i'll need to use the other hub just for that right?

Might not have enough usb 2 headers on the MB
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 08-06-2018, 08:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,679
POST ID # = 967428
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

The logos on the 570x act like an SP-RGB fan. If you have a fan hub with the SP-RGB fans, you can use that. If not ... yeah, you'll need another hub.

Back to CoPro ... it has 2 internal USB headers.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 08-06-2018, 09:24 PM
Swiggy Swiggy is offline
Registered User
Swiggy's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Location: Ireland
Posts: 13
POST ID # = 967436
Swiggy Reputation: 10
Default

So currently i have the hub that was installed with the case and one light node

I have the 4led strips to install and then the rgb connection for the logo lights to plug in

Question is, can i use channel 2 of the light node to link up to the 2nd hub and plug all 4 led strips and logo rgb plug into the 2nd hub without having to use another light node?

Im all outa usb 2 headers on my mobo

Cheers guys
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:01 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.