The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 6 votes, 4.67 average. Display Modes
  #361  
Old 01-28-2020, 01:24 AM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1033091
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by davidbdeath View Post
BlackScorpion are you using the wireless dongle, wired or bluetooth?
Thanks for responding david,
I'm using a wired mouse, i finally got it working though, had to install parallels (app) on my mac run windows on it to update the firmware which was way overdue. After a few bumps and mishaps, i finally got it to update. Needless to say, it's working on the Mac Version of iCue. This matter can be considered SOLVED.

Last edited by BlackScorpion; 02-01-2020 at 12:00 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #362  
Old 01-30-2020, 11:09 AM
Rogue4X Rogue4X is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1033376
Rogue4X Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlackScorpion View Post
Yep , that's how i had to do on my end.
Tried it, I get this error now

Thanks for the help to lads.
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2020-01-30 at 11.05.25 pm.png (30.9 KB, 63 views)
Reply With Quote
  #363  
Old 01-30-2020, 03:10 PM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 1033409
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

Have you tried downloading it again? Somehow the image you downloaded was corrupted.
Reply With Quote
  #364  
Old 01-31-2020, 02:12 PM
ashumann12 ashumann12 is offline
Registered User
ashumann12's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2017
Location: North Alabama
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1033488
ashumann12 Reputation: 10
Default

Any word on RGB Ram compatibility yet? (G.Skilll Royal)
Reply With Quote
  #365  
Old 01-31-2020, 06:08 PM
PJH's Avatar
PJH PJH is offline
Registered User
PJH's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 267
POST ID # = 1033506
PJH Reputation: 20
Default

Hey, hey!

You could use G.Skill's own RGB Software I suppose (https://www.G.Skilll.com/downloads), or pick yourself up some nice Corsair Dominator or Vengeance memory. iCUE does not support third-party memory sticks.

Quote:
Originally Posted by ashumann12 View Post
Any word on RGB Ram compatibility yet? (G.Skilll Royal)
Reply With Quote
  #366  
Old 02-01-2020, 08:00 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1033588
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Well after a few days of having everything detected, seems the iCue apps continues to quit on me for no reason? I'm running the latest iCue version 3.24.52, All firmware indicate that they are up to date, yet the application quits on me with no notification.

Is anyone else having this issue?
Reply With Quote
  #367  
Old 02-03-2020, 07:16 PM
davidbdeath davidbdeath is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2017
Posts: 63
POST ID # = 1033789
davidbdeath Reputation: 10
Default

Mine quits right after login, but works fine once i restart it.
Reply With Quote
  #368  
Old 02-05-2020, 09:32 PM
bmoye70 bmoye70 is offline
Registered User
bmoye70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1034071
bmoye70 Reputation: 10
Happy

K70 RGB MK.2 SE White keyboard and M65 Elite white both work perfectly fine in my Hackintosh. Only things not working are the fans and Corsair Vengeance Pro RGB.

Likely they might never be supported but if they do that would be awesome. Just happy that at least the keyboard and mouse work.

Fans do keep their RGB mode I choose when I am in Windows and they keep the same setting when going into MacOS but can't change them in there.

Like I mentioned... not really and issue as much as a hope. If you do manage to get them working then great... if not, then completely understood.

Just wanted to at least say thanks for what you have provided us so far.
Reply With Quote
  #369  
Old 02-11-2020, 11:02 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1034792
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Software update pushed out. They are now on Version 3.25.60. Hopefully it will take care of some of these bugs?
Reply With Quote
  #370  
Old 02-13-2020, 08:22 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1034964
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Seems that the latest version of iCue (Ver. 3.25.60) has corrected the issue i was having with the app constantly quitting. It's been a whole day without any disconnections.
Reply With Quote
  #371  
Old 02-14-2020, 11:34 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1035069
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Update: Seems i spoke too soon. Today i logged on to my computer and the iCue app had crashed. It doesn't crash as much as before, but still doing it.
Reply With Quote
  #372  
Old 03-06-2020, 11:38 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1037056
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

New version released. Version 3.26.95 has been posted in the downloads page
Reply With Quote
  #373  
Old 03-08-2020, 08:03 PM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1037238
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Going on 4 days with the app running. Seems were heading in the right direction.

Last edited by BlackScorpion; 03-09-2020 at 09:21 PM. Reason: changed days running without quitting
Reply With Quote
  #374  
Old 03-11-2020, 12:01 AM
BlackScorpion BlackScorpion is offline
Registered User
BlackScorpion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2017
Location: New Jersey
Posts: 92
POST ID # = 1037481
BlackScorpion Reputation: 10
Default

Well 5th day the app quit on me ..... Back to the drawing board. :(
Reply With Quote
  #375  
Old 03-11-2020, 09:51 PM
untiedshoes untiedshoes is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1037546
untiedshoes Reputation: 10
Default

I am having problems installing iCue. It only takes a minute for the package installer to finish, (even though the estimated time will say 14 minutes) then an error pops up that says "The Installer encountered an error that caused the installation to fail"

I have seen others in this thread having this issue, but I am not seeing a solution that works. I tried:

-Re-downloading the installer
-Using App Cleaner to remove iCue
-Removed the Corsair plist file from \Library\LaunchDaemons
-Updated the firmware on my K70 via my Windows Bootcamp drive
-Restarting my computer

There's so many posts it's hard to sift through them all, am I missing anything that can get this to work?? I am on a Xeon processor Mac Pro mid-2012 running High Sierra if that helps.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.