The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Legacy Corsair Software

 
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2017, 01:04 PM
Clivey Clivey is offline
Registered User
Clivey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 924601
Clivey Reputation: 10
Default Cue.exe - bad image

Hi

Corsair Product: Mouse - Sabre RGB
CUE version: latest from the site
All was well until the Windows 10 1709 update and now the CUE wont load. If I re-install it works, but as soon as I restart the PC I get this error

https://ibb.co/gG4f36

It basically says: Corsair Engine Utility\CorsairAudioDevice.dll is either not designed to run on Windoes or contains an error. Error 0xc0000020

Any ideas why?

Everything else works fine and all drivers/firmware up to date.

Help as my mouse is useless!

Thanks

Last edited by Clivey; 10-26-2017 at 01:07 PM.


  #2  
Old 10-26-2017, 04:28 PM
Clivey Clivey is offline
Registered User
Clivey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 924614
Clivey Reputation: 10
Default

Solved it. In case anyone else has the same issue after the Windows 10 1709 update.

Uninstalled CUE. Deleted folders/files left by the uninstaller in Program Files (x86) related to Corsair.
Deleted corsair folders (including CUE profiles) from AppData\Local and AppData\Roaming.

Re-installed CUE and it so far is working even after reboots.


  #3  
Old 10-26-2017, 08:28 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,491
POST ID # = 924642
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Thanks for sharing the resolution.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue


  #4  
Old 10-30-2017, 05:11 PM
Clivey Clivey is offline
Registered User
Clivey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 924946
Clivey Reputation: 10
Default

Hmm.. it wasn't the fix as it came back after i posted this its now happened on my sons machine (Wind10, same mouse) and someone at work.

The only real fix I have managed is to roll back CUE to 1.16.42 and block corsair from outbound connections to prevent it trying to update.

I cannot believe it is us as mine, my sons and work friend all have different spec machines.

Surely this has to do to a bug in the dll's/CUE

Last edited by Clivey; 10-30-2017 at 05:15 PM.


  #5  
Old 10-30-2017, 09:15 PM
BangDead1991 BangDead1991 is offline
Registered User
BangDead1991's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2017
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 924967
BangDead1991 Reputation: 10
Default

I have experienced the same problem on Windows 10 10.0.16.299 Build 16299. This reoccurs after multiple installs.


  #6  
Old 11-03-2017, 10:33 AM
Clivey Clivey is offline
Registered User
Clivey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 925302
Clivey Reputation: 10
Default

ok, now the old CUE doesn't work, has same error (bad image) but with MediaPlayersSupport.dll.


It appears that users reporting this issue also run McAfee Total Protection and you need to exclude all the CUE dlls from realtime scanning.

.

Last edited by Clivey; 11-05-2017 at 02:30 PM.


  #7  
Old 11-03-2017, 05:19 PM
Gullyvuhr Gullyvuhr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 925349
Gullyvuhr Reputation: 10
Default

I have the exact same problem stemming post 1709 update -- CUE gives me the same issue, but it's not limited to CUE. My steam games that go through EA are doing the same things, and with them I have to verify cache to typically replace a single DLL each time to get them to launch otherwise they kick up the same error.

It appears that something is doing something odd to certain DLLs post creators update on certain systems. It doesn't matter how many times I re-install the application, and it doesn't seem to be dependent on reboot. If I open and close the application enough times this happens, and sometimes it happens the first try.

Any chance you're running McAffee OP? I just removed it and so far no issues.

Last edited by Gullyvuhr; 11-03-2017 at 06:06 PM.


  #8  
Old 11-03-2017, 06:21 PM
sirholg sirholg is offline
Registered User
sirholg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 925352
sirholg Reputation: 10
Default Same here

Happends to me aswell. Manually reinstalling it may fix the problem for that session, but not a reboot. Occoured after the large windows fall update (16299.19\1709). Does happend with my Xtreme Engine software for gigabyte GPU's aswell, but less frequent. (IM RUNNING McAfee.....)


  #9  
Old 11-04-2017, 12:11 AM
Gullyvuhr Gullyvuhr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 925372
Gullyvuhr Reputation: 10
Default

I've rebooted multiple times since removing mcafee and cannot get the problem to repeat - here is the thread I found regarding different software that was having the same problem: https://jira.phoenixviewer.com/browse/FIRE-21578


  #10  
Old 11-04-2017, 09:02 AM
sirholg sirholg is offline
Registered User
sirholg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 925404
sirholg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gullyvuhr View Post
I've rebooted multiple times since removing mcafee and cannot get the problem to repeat - here is the thread I found regarding different software that was having the same problem: https://jira.phoenixviewer.com/browse/FIRE-21578
Confirmed that McAfee Total Protection was the culprit . Stopped harassing the CUE and my GB XE software when removed. Bummer since i get the AV suite for free through my banking services. Well, going to trust Windows Defender for now, should be good enough.


  #11  
Old 11-05-2017, 02:30 PM
Clivey Clivey is offline
Registered User
Clivey's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2017
Posts: 5
POST ID # = 925491
Clivey Reputation: 10
Default

Mcafee is normally quite good and you should stick with it. just exclude the DLL's its doing it to and it should be fine. Its better than Windows Defender.


  #12  
Old 11-06-2017, 01:56 PM
Gullyvuhr Gullyvuhr is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 925554
Gullyvuhr Reputation: 10
Default

You'll end up trying to exclude every DLL in any application folder for every application this is occurring against -- per the security ratings sites Mcafee has always been pretty average, so swapping it for another at the same tier which isn't interacting with windows like this is a reasonable solution.

Defender is a bit on the low end, but there are several you could replace it with.


  #13  
Old 02-14-2018, 04:17 PM
toon toon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 940607
toon Reputation: 10
Question Did anyone resolve this problem?

I have just started getting this error message on boot up. I'm not running Mcafee but I do use Kaspersky and have done for a few years, I don't think its that causing the problem and I don't think there's been any updates that would have caused this.
I'm totally lost on how this has just started.


  #14  
Old 02-15-2018, 07:28 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,332
POST ID # = 940705
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 124
Default

When did the issue start appearing? After a CUE update?


  #15  
Old 02-15-2018, 01:14 PM
toon toon is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 940752
toon Reputation: 10
Default

Hi Tasted
No, it started about a week ago, I can't recall any updates before it happened and I have just noticed there's new update today for the utility engine, I'm going to try that and see if it fixes the problem.
Cheers.


 

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.