The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 7 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-18-2012, 04:53 PM
darkpain darkpain is offline
Registered User
darkpain's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 567869
darkpain Reputation: 10
Default 24GB on Asus P6T DELUXE

Hello guys,
its been a while im searching and since i posted again about upgrading my RAM.
I decided not to mix my RAM and buy 24GB new one
Currently i am having TR3X6G1600C8D but are not enough for me so i decided to buy CMZ24GX3M6A1600C9.Dominator are too expensive for me right now!!!
I have saw a lot of people in Asus forums and not only that are having problem with 24GB on this motherboard(ASUS P6T DELUXE/OC PALM EDITION).
Asus and Corsair memory finder says that are compatible but it seems is not for all people!!!
So my question,is anyone having these Ram on this motherboard here?I will have any problems with that?What do you recommend?

P.S
I have overclocked my CPU to 4GHz and my RAM at 1470MHz.So i dont want any problems after replacing my Ram.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 03-18-2012, 05:07 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,193
POST ID # = 567871
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

I've only seen one combo of that on the forum and it worked fine for them. Why the jump from 6 GB to 24 GB though?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 03-18-2012, 05:35 PM
darkpain darkpain is offline
Registered User
darkpain's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 567873
darkpain Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
I've only seen one combo of that on the forum and it worked fine for them. Why the jump from 6 GB to 24 GB though?
Thanks,i am programmer and am using a lot of heavy tools for programming(emulators,compilers,editing software) and i cannot open all these simultaneously. Sometimes i have only open the Firefox and Eclipse IDE and i am out of RAM,i cannot open emulator
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 03-19-2012, 03:44 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 568020
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Those modules are tested on Intel X58 Chipsets and we use a lot of ASUS MB's on the production line test systems so I cannot image it would not work.
Just make sure that you have the latest MB BIOS and when you install the modules go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults and then enable XMP should be all you need to do. If you do have any issues I would try and set the memory Voltage to 1.6-1.64 Volts.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 03-19-2012, 11:33 PM
darkpain darkpain is offline
Registered User
darkpain's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 568103
darkpain Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by RAM GUY View Post
Those modules are tested on Intel X58 Chipsets and we use a lot of ASUS MB's on the production line test systems so I cannot image it would not work.
Just make sure that you have the latest MB BIOS and when you install the modules go to BIOS setup and load setup defaults and then enable XMP should be all you need to do. If you do have any issues I would try and set the memory Voltage to 1.6-1.64 Volts.
Thanks man,i hope will work because i make the order today
I have the latest BIOS and i will play with settings in BIOS because i have overclocked my pc!
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-23-2012, 12:30 PM
darkpain darkpain is offline
Registered User
darkpain's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: Cyprus
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 568716
darkpain Reputation: 10
Default

Hey guys,RAM arrived today and for future users dont think about it,are working fine with this motherboard!
I set XMP to Profile 2 some other settings for overclocking my CPU and set Ram to 1452MHz.After testing them with prime,memtest they seem to be OK and Windows recognized them immediately without any problem.
Now my PC running at 4GHZ with 24GB RAM stable and fast
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-23-2012, 01:12 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,267
POST ID # = 568723
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

Great and thank you for the follow up!
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Tags
24gb, p6t deluxe, p6t deluxe /oc palm

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.