The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-10-2020, 09:38 AM
ninoz ninoz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1030804
ninoz Reputation: 10
Default iCue not working when resuming from sleep

Hi

I have an issue with iCue when resuming from sleep. The RGB colours on the fans and CPU block default to the rainbow and iCue is unable to see any of my corsair parts, I need to reboot to get them working again.

Motherboard: Asus Prime X470
AIO: Corsair H150i Pro
PSU: HX850i
Corsair Lighting node pro for the fans.

thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-10-2020, 10:51 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,266
POST ID # = 1030809
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

You shouldn't need to reboot.
Restart iCUE and/or the service and that should get you back.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-10-2020, 11:22 AM
nECr0mAnCeR nECr0mAnCeR is offline
Registered User
nECr0mAnCeR's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2018
Posts: 18
POST ID # = 1030817
nECr0mAnCeR Reputation: 10
Default

I have the same issue. Stopping iCue and restarting doesn't work. I went as far as going into Device Manager and stopping all of the stubborn iCue entries to no avail. Reboot is the only way to get things back to normal. I've stopped using sleep as a result.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:52 AM
ninoz ninoz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1032386
ninoz Reputation: 10
Default

I ended up writing a little bat file:

sc stopCorsairService
sc stop CorsairGamingAudioConfig
taskkill /f /im iCue.exe
taskkill /f /im Corsair.Service.exe
taskkill /f /im Corsair.Service.DisplayAdapter.exe
taskkill /f /im Corsair.Service.CpuIdRemote64.exe
sc start CorsairService
sc start CorsairGamingAudioConfig
"C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software\iCUE.exe"

But when iCue restarts things are missing like the PSU howver the AIO is there which is the post important.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2020, 03:20 AM
PhoenixIO PhoenixIO is offline
Registered User
PhoenixIO's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1032635
PhoenixIO Reputation: 10
Default

I need help with this too, whenever my PC goes to sleep or even locks I lose complete control over my Commander PRO and lose all my temp sensors, voltage readouts, and fan performance numbers, but most importantly my coolant temps (I'm running a hydroX build). To top that off I also can no longer control my ram. I tried doing a service restart but the issue persists, I also try to restart my pc and the issue persists. The only way to fix this is to completely power off the PC remove the Powercord and try to boot my computer (which will purge any leftover capacitors) and then plug it back in and boot it up. Please help this is getting very annoying, Please
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:10 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.