The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-31-2018, 03:53 PM
cory12122 cory12122 is offline
Registered User
cory12122's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978424
cory12122 Reputation: 10
Default ICUE will not launch

Hey guys, im having an issue where icue will not launch and gives me this error
---------------------------
CUE
---------------------------
Failed to create OpenGL context for format QSurfaceFormat(version 2.0, options QFlags<QSurfaceFormat::FormatOption>(), depthBufferSize 24, redBufferSize -1, greenBufferSize -1, blueBufferSize -1, alphaBufferSize -1, stencilBufferSize 8, samples -1, swapBehavior QSurfaceFormat::SwapBehavior(DoubleBuffer), swapInterval 1, profile QSurfaceFormat::OpenGLContextProfile(NoProfile)) .
This is most likely caused by not having the necessary graphics drivers installed.

Install a driver providing OpenGL 2.0 or higher, or, if this is not possible, make sure the ANGLE Open GL ES 2.0 emulation libraries (libEGL.dll, libGLESv2.dll and d3dcompiler_*.dll) are available in the application executable's directory or in a location listed in PATH.
---------------------------
OK
---------------------------

Ive tried uninstalling and reinstalling icue, and all of my drivers are up to date. Not sure what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-31-2018, 04:15 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,294
POST ID # = 978429
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Well, that's an issue with your OpenGL installation. This could be a problem with your graphics driver or it could be a conflict. Would you happen to have Duet Display installed?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-04-2018, 03:30 PM
cory12122 cory12122 is offline
Registered User
cory12122's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 978941
cory12122 Reputation: 10
Default

actually i do have duet display installed. Ill try uninstalling it and trying that
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:52 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.