The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-03-2013, 04:50 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681150
solofly Reputation: 10
Default Prime95 error

My new RAM CMY16GX3M2A2133C11 fails Prime95. Bought it from newegg less than 30 days ago and not sure if I should RMA it to back to them or create RMA with Corsair.

Last edited by solofly; 11-03-2013 at 04:54 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 11-03-2013, 06:02 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681167
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

Actually the whole program crashes...
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 11-03-2013, 06:13 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 681174
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

If it's less than 30 days old, yes it would be best to send them back to the Egg. If for some reason they can't or won't then RMA them back to Corsair.

At what speed are you testing them?

Are you sure it's the memory? Have you tested them with memtest yet?
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:06 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681220
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

Tasting them at rated speed. Yes I'm sure, before I changed them everything was stable. I can tell you I dropped the frequency down and tested with prime95 again and this time the whole system rebooted. I don't know what I'm gonna do now...(I hate waiting)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 11-03-2013, 10:08 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681221
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

How do I go about express RMA?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 11-04-2013, 06:03 AM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 681261
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Just use the link on the left. There is an option in the form that will allow you to choose an advanced replacement.

Or you can always call CS and they would be able to set you up with that as well.
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 11-04-2013, 12:57 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 681296
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

Is any other part of your system overclocked?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:13 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681308
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

Yes my 3770K is overclocked to 4.4Ghz but nothing else. All the voltages are set to auto and I was running Vengeance 1600Mhz (4x4GB) before that with no issues whatsoever. The only thing I've done is change out the memory set all the parameters in the Bios according to the specs (XMP) and now my system is no longer stable which points to memory being bad/defective. I mean I've done this countless of times in the last 30 years so I hope I know what I'm doing.;)

Last edited by solofly; 11-04-2013 at 03:19 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:56 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681314
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

I can't find the support phone number anywhere. The option for express replacement is grayed out so I can't choose it. Help pls...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 11-04-2013, 03:58 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681315
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

Here's my ticket number 6226574.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 11-04-2013, 05:54 PM
peanutz94's Avatar
peanutz94 peanutz94 is offline
Support Assistant
peanutz94's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Akron,Ohio
Posts: 9,740
POST ID # = 681327
peanutz94 Reputation: 84
Default

Solofly here is there contact info
http://www.corsair.com/us/company/contact/
__________________
NO, I do not work for Corsair! But I am an official forum helper.
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 11-05-2013, 01:24 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 681468
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

PEBKAC.

The reason the RAM is spitting out errors in P95 is because 2133MHz is above the i7-3770K's pay grade, especially when overclocked. Kill the overclock on the CPU and try P95 again, I'd be willing to bet it'll run stable.
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 11-05-2013, 06:20 PM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681505
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

I can tell you I'm testing another brand rated at the same speed and even though it isn't stable at 2133mhz at 1.5 volts it passes with flying colors at 2000mhz, 1.5v where as Vengeance Pro failed. I can't afford to drop my overclock as I need all the power I can get for the triple video card configuration I'm running. Thanks for all the help guys...
Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 11-06-2013, 03:21 AM
solofly's Avatar
solofly solofly is offline
Registered User
solofly's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Canada
Posts: 81
POST ID # = 681553
solofly Reputation: 10
Default

Ok forget what I've said in my previous post. This other brand failed as well so I guess it could be the chip. I went out and bought some Vengeance Pro 1866 C9 locally and this time it better work or else...;)
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 11-06-2013, 05:33 PM
Corsair Dustin's Avatar
Corsair Dustin Corsair Dustin is offline
Corsair Employee
Corsair Dustin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Posts: 4,100
POST ID # = 681649
Corsair Dustin Reputation: 41
Default

I didn't mean permanently kill the overclock. It's conceivably possible for you to get the chip stable with the high speed memory if you bump your Vcore a bit as well; this is at least true for Haswell. It's not that the 3770K CAN'T hit those high memory speeds, it's that it requires some massaging to get there.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:30 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.