The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2020, 09:48 AM
relentlesstech's Avatar
relentlesstech relentlesstech is offline
RGB Newbie
relentlesstech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032385
relentlesstech Reputation: 10
Question Running LED strips from Fan Hub?

I just had my new CLNP burn up on me yesterday, so now I have two of my main LED strips out of commission - Is it possible to run the strips from the Fan Hub, and if so, which wires do I need to connect?

Fan Hub plug >-------(4 wire)---|-------->LED strip (3 wire)

[UPDATED]

I 'think' I have it figured out, but will wait for confirmation before I do any actual wiring - I am assuming the 'arrow' on the plug means it is the +5v, and the two middle wires are data (Not sure which is in or out), and last one is the ground - Am I correct?

Last edited by relentlesstech; 01-22-2020 at 10:21 AM. Reason: I think I figured the wiring out
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 01-23-2020, 09:54 AM
relentlesstech's Avatar
relentlesstech relentlesstech is offline
RGB Newbie
relentlesstech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032524
relentlesstech Reputation: 10
Default Hello???

Is there even anybody alive in here? 24 hours and no response? My build is on hold right now because I don't want to blow out any LEDs by wiring wrong, could somebody possibly take two damned seconds to answer me???
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:13 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,308
POST ID # = 1032525
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Dude ... it's a customer forum with volunteers answering stuff on their own time. And your question, in particular, isn't common knowledge. Chill out. Just because of your follow-up, I've half a mind to just ignore you. But ... I spend my own time here to help out so that's what I'll do.

The triangle marks pin 1. This is +5V. Pin 2 is Data Return (from fan). Pin 3 is Data Out (to fan), Pin 4 is Ground.

If it's the last thing on the hub, you only need Pin 3 connected to Pin 2 for the strip. If it's not, you need to jump Pin 2 and Pin 3 to duplicate the signal to the next device in the line.

You can run up to 12 strips from a fan hub using this kind of adapter - 6 on each port. Don't put any more than 120 LEDs on a single fan hub.

This, by the way, is information that I've posted several other times, so a search would find it for you. So you wouldn't have to wait 24 hours.

And, for the record, that was more than "2 damned seconds".
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 01-23-2020, 11:51 AM
relentlesstech's Avatar
relentlesstech relentlesstech is offline
RGB Newbie
relentlesstech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032543
relentlesstech Reputation: 10
Default

I apologize for being so short, and thank you for replying - I'm not normally impatient in the least bit, but between my new LNP burning up on me, and several other issues with this build, I was beyond frustrated and just wanted to get the build done - Once again, I appreciate you deciding to answer me, despite how I came across!

On a related note, I did search the forum before posting, but did not find any matches ...

One more quick question:
The LNP that burned up on me was plugged into my Commander Pro, and now the two USB ports on the CP stopped working (However, everything else still works) - Most likely due to the LNP causing a surge?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-23-2020, 03:41 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,308
POST ID # = 1032570
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

I've not heard of a LNP burning up a USB port. They draw very little power from the USB connector - less than 100mA. Most of the power (for the LEDs) is drawn from the SATA power connection.

What was connected to it?
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:08 PM
relentlesstech's Avatar
relentlesstech relentlesstech is offline
RGB Newbie
relentlesstech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032573
relentlesstech Reputation: 10
Default

I had channel 1 on the LNP hooked into my front fans Hub (5x LL120), and the LNP plugged into one of the USB ports on the CP - iCue was only recognizing my CP and the LNP I have for rear fans, not the one I got with my LL kit - After checking all the connections several times it was finally recognized in iCue, but when I changed the lighting iCue froze up, and the new LNP started smoking - Once I shut down, removed the fried LNP, and restarted, my other LNP (Plugged into CP USB port) was no longer recognized, but plugged into mobo header it works just fine - The only thing that changed was the LNP shorting out, so I was assuming that was what caused the CP USBs to stop working - Everything else that was plugged into other hubs, etc still work (Even the fans that were plugged into the fried LNP)

Fried LNP:
https://forum.corsair.com/forums/att...6&d=1579693270
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:16 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,308
POST ID # = 1032574
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

Wow. That might have done it.

It looks like a short or miswire. Was the cable to the PSU original to the PSU? We only typically see this when a "foreign PSU cable" is used.

To answer your other question - you've have to contact Corsair support. It's likely that your quickest option is an exchange at the vendor. But that would mean the entire kit. I'm not sure if Corsair support can just send an LNP but you can ask.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 01-23-2020, 04:57 PM
relentlesstech's Avatar
relentlesstech relentlesstech is offline
RGB Newbie
relentlesstech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032578
relentlesstech Reputation: 10
Default

The cable came with the PSU - I also had my main SDD plugged into the same cable, yet it was not affected at all (I replaced the cable with another new one that came with the PSU) - It seemed that whatever the issue is was only affecting the LNP ...

I have two other spare LNPs that came with other fans that I never used, so I'm not really worried about RMAing it anymore, especially with the CP USBs not working, I'd have to get a hub to run anything else. I tried running one of my strips from the fan hub, but for some reason it didn't work, however, I did figure out that I could make a splitter for the channel to run two separate strips without them being chained together, so at least I learned something new today LOL
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 01-23-2020, 08:30 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 8,308
POST ID # = 1032603
DevBiker Reputation: 94
Default

When on the fan hub, you have to start with port 1 - just like the fans.
You also need to configure the channel.
You might also want to to a continuity check with a multimeter to make sure that the connections are good.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Helpful Links and FAQs:
AIO FAQ | RGB FAQ |
HydroX FAQ | RGB Cables |
iCUE Tips & Tricks

Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 01-23-2020, 10:29 PM
relentlesstech's Avatar
relentlesstech relentlesstech is offline
RGB Newbie
relentlesstech's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Location: Rhode Island, USA
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1032613
relentlesstech Reputation: 10
Default

Well, that's the issue with the LEDs on a hub, I already have two fans on it - I have a internal USB splitter coming tomorrow, so I can hook up my unused fan hub to test it with - Thanks again for taking the time to respond to me!
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:46 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.