The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #16  
Old 01-07-2020, 07:22 PM
ascully ascully is offline
Registered User
ascully's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 1030295
ascully Reputation: 10
Default

Still having the issue of my top row numbers keys randomly stopping working until I restart the icue service
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-07-2020, 08:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is online now
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,489
POST ID # = 1030300
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Xrat3d View Post
Ryzen 3000 temps finally showing up in the dashboard and being able to set fan curve based on that!
I admit this made me laugh.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 01-07-2020, 08:15 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is online now
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,489
POST ID # = 1030301
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BahamutxD View Post
Any change regarding the online DRM implemented in 3.23?
Not in this version but we are looking into handling it differently rather than using windows SDK.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:20 AM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 1030334
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Can confirm Dominator Platinum with full software control on uses a ton less CPU than before. Good job!
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 01-08-2020, 12:35 AM
Gronar Gronar is offline
Registered User
Gronar's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2019
Location: Round Rock, Tejas
Posts: 114
POST ID # = 1030337
Gronar Reputation: 10
Default

Now let me control the RGB on my EVGA 2080 Super and I'll be in heaven!
Reply With Quote
  #21  
Old 01-08-2020, 05:23 AM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is offline
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 1030361
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Just got myself some Dominators today and realised there's a weird bug which may have gone unseen. While the lighting effects are correct, the words 'Dominator' seems to be oriented wrongly.



Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 01-08-2020, 07:35 AM
Marvelius Marvelius is offline
Registered User
Marvelius's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1030375
Marvelius Reputation: 10
Default

Hey Guys,

i have a big problem with ICUE. I have the newest version and i dont know why, but my LL120 Fans RGB is always lagging. If i close the ICUE completly then the Rainbow Wrap is turning on and its completly smooth. So i think there is a problem with the Software. So What can i do ?

I tried to reinstall Windows, of course new ICUE Software but still this problem.

Maybe someone can help me.
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 01-08-2020, 08:31 AM
Falcon2045's Avatar
Falcon2045 Falcon2045 is offline
aka Maverick
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: Bergen (near Munich, Germany)
Posts: 42
POST ID # = 1030380
Falcon2045 Reputation: 16
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruxiaer View Post
While the lighting effects are correct, the words 'Dominator' seems to be oriented wrongly.
Did you set up the correct order of the modules under DIMM setup?
__________________
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 01-08-2020, 09:06 AM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is offline
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 1030391
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Falcon2045 View Post
Did you set up the correct order of the modules under DIMM setup?
Yes, flipping the words around to display the correct orientation on my physical RAM would cause the lights to be inverted.
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 01-08-2020, 02:07 PM
jl94x4 jl94x4 is offline
Registered User
jl94x4's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 48
POST ID # = 1030446
jl94x4 Reputation: 10
Default

Is there any plans to add motherboards from different vendors, like Gigabyte Aorus?
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 01-08-2020, 02:36 PM
silentscrewball silentscrewball is offline
Registered User
silentscrewball's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2017
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1030459
silentscrewball Reputation: 10
Default

After installing this update my system is still bugged from the last update. It will change to another lighting profile by itself, then I can't use my keyboard or icue to change profiles until I completely close down and restart icue. Really annoying and I didn't have any problems with icue until the 3.23 update.
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 01-08-2020, 03:50 PM
R4D1C4L_FL1GHT R4D1C4L_FL1GHT is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Nov 2019
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1030474
R4D1C4L_FL1GHT Reputation: 10
Default

Still got the issue with Ironclaw wireless losing ICUE profile :( also do we know when slipstream (multiple devices for one dongle) is being added outside of the beta?
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 01-08-2020, 04:57 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 118
POST ID # = 1030484
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Still have the problem of my Commander Pro being detected as a Hydro X.
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 01-08-2020, 06:51 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 273
POST ID # = 1030513
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by swarfega View Post
Still have the problem of my Commander Pro being detected as a Hydro X.
Run the Hydro X setup, say "No" and it'll go away. Otherwise, put your thermal probe into a port other than port 1.
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 01-08-2020, 10:45 PM
mgrenier25 mgrenier25 is online now
Registered User
mgrenier25's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2020
Posts: 17
POST ID # = 1030550
mgrenier25 Reputation: 10
Default

So I don't know if this is related to last update but my Ironclaw mouse will not work anymore with my usb hub, and my Steam overlay is having some serious issues as well.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.