The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #31  
Old 12-11-2019, 01:12 PM
IcueBr0ken IcueBr0ken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1027119
IcueBr0ken Reputation: 10
Default

Profiles are still broken from the 3.22.74 upgrade and still no answers from Corsair - Good job.
When should we expect an answer?

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191867

Reply With Quote
  #32  
Old 12-11-2019, 01:34 PM
swarfega's Avatar
swarfega swarfega is offline
Registered User
swarfega's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2014
Posts: 124
POST ID # = 1027120
swarfega Reputation: 13
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
I got that (the "Hydro X Detected" button). In my case I moved my temperature probes to port 2 on each of my CoPro's and it went away. Corsair James told me that if you click the button you're able to say you don't have a Hydro X and continue and it won't ask again.
Thank you , Ill try moving the probe.
Reply With Quote
  #33  
Old 12-11-2019, 06:51 PM
OD RESET OD RESET is offline
Registered User
OD RESET's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 14
POST ID # = 1027155
OD RESET Reputation: 10
Default

Just once for validation doesn't seem too bad, I might give it a go.....

Last edited by OD RESET; 12-12-2019 at 04:27 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #34  
Old 12-11-2019, 06:55 PM
PSiKoTiC PSiKoTiC is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1027156
PSiKoTiC Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by FrontierTW View Post
Even worse, my pc randomly crashing and restart after I update to 3.23.66 and my Commander pro still auto disconnect and reconnect to the MOBO(prime x570 pro), the problem is not solve yet.
I've spent the last day reinstalling my OS on a new X570 Gigabyte Xtreme motherboard.

Turns out.. Installing the latest 3.23.66 update completely black screen bricks your system. (after reinstalling I've found that the 'hard crash' happens with MSI afterburner and Riva statistics server) .. I'm talking crashing so bad with 100% cpu utilization that I'm unable to CTRL + ALT + DEL and system repair from a win10 boot drive cannot repair. I had to reformat the drive and install from square one. Every instance of this crashing starts exactly after installing iCUE. How can a simple 'control' RGB software cause so many issues. and why does it have to have resident services it installs on the machine. So even if the PC is 'locked' you cannot access rgb functionality. IE. why doesn't the software tell some firmware on the RGB devices which profile to use.. then close the thing out (or uninstall it?) and leave the rgb effects running.

Either way I have a k95 keyboard, dark se mouse and bought a x680 crystal case like a dumb ***, I went to the point of just going with default rainbow puke RGB, but on the mouse specifically I can't use the side buttons without icue installed.

Corsair fix this please, or atleast let us download a legit 'stable version' and have all these new fixes applied to some beta pipeline, because this has been out well over a year and it's still trash. The lighting on my fans should not have an impact on my FPS in games or if my entire OS crashes (or even loads)
Updating iCUE is becoming a riskier endeavor than installing windows updates lately (not good)

Last edited by PSiKoTiC; 12-11-2019 at 06:58 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #35  
Old 12-11-2019, 07:21 PM
firzen771 firzen771 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 2
POST ID # = 1027160
firzen771 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DM_Steel View Post
That's basically what my problem was, only it was my number keys along the top along with a bunch of others. I fixed it by uninstalling and going back to version 3.21.8
Which of course deleted all my profiles since they were now for an uncompatible version. So, do it at your own risk.
That's what i figured, unfort but necessary it seems...
Reply With Quote
  #36  
Old 12-11-2019, 11:16 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,492
POST ID # = 1027188
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Cruxiaer View Post
Still once too many per startup. Some software providers do this too but they only do online validation once every 14 days or something. Even once a day is a lot less than one per startup.
Its not once per day. Its once total.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #37  
Old 12-11-2019, 11:17 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,492
POST ID # = 1027189
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcueBr0ken View Post
Profiles are still broken from the 3.22.74 upgrade and still no answers from Corsair - Good job.
When should we expect an answer?

https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=191867

Please contact our tech support to address this issue. Its not profiles that are broken - there seems to be an issue with your detection of the device.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #38  
Old 12-11-2019, 11:18 PM
Corsair James's Avatar
Corsair James Corsair James is offline
iCUE Product Manager
 
Join Date: Oct 2013
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 4,492
POST ID # = 1027191
Corsair James Reputation: 75
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hartty View Post
I still cant see my ryzen 3600 temps in the dashboard, or sensors drop down
Ryzen CPU(s) will be properly detected in iCUE v3.24 as we needed CPUID to update their SDK.
__________________

iCUE - A CORSAIR Interface
https://www.corsair.com/us/en/icue
Reply With Quote
  #39  
Old 12-12-2019, 01:30 AM
Cruxiaer Cruxiaer is offline
Registered User
Cruxiaer's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 1027195
Cruxiaer Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Its not once per day. Its once total.
Ah right. It got confusing a bit there, I see you have also amended the changelog on the first page. Cheers!

Last edited by Cruxiaer; 12-12-2019 at 01:33 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #40  
Old 12-12-2019, 01:24 PM
rascaluk rascaluk is offline
Registered User
rascaluk's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jan 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 35
POST ID # = 1027246
rascaluk Reputation: 10
Default

[QUOTE=Corsair James;1027188]Its not once per day. Its once total.[/]

Sorry, this isn't clear James. Are you saying it checks every time iCue is launched ("at startup") or only when it's initially installed.

If you look back through the comments this is confusing.
Reply With Quote
  #41  
Old 12-12-2019, 01:34 PM
IcueBr0ken IcueBr0ken is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1027249
IcueBr0ken Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Please contact our tech support to address this issue. Its not profiles that are broken - there seems to be an issue with your detection of the device.
What?

Profiles worked fine till I updated to 3.22.74 and then the random key mapping happened. Could not downgrade from that version due to the "The profile selected is from a never version of iCUe and cannot be imported"

Then I updated to 3.23.66 and now the profiles are totally fubar. 3.23.66 tells me that "The profile selected is from a never version of iCUe and cannot be imported".

I get the first "The profile selected is from a never version of iCUe and cannot be imported". But the second? Never version than 3.23.66 going from 3.22.74 and even older? How does that compute?

And now you tell me that has to do with "my" detection of the device?
I did contact your support and got no answers (still and twice). Good job
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 12-12-2019, 04:33 PM
Carbonic's Avatar
Carbonic Carbonic is offline
Registered User
Carbonic's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2018
Posts: 16
POST ID # = 1027260
Carbonic Reputation: 10
Default

I cannot play Battlefield V with this and the previous versions of iCUE running.
It intermittently delays my mouse input so when I move the mouse the movement arrives like 3/4th of a second layer. It's unplayable.
I have a K95 RGB Platinium keyboard and a Lighting Node Pro with 2xLL140 fans connected. NO MOUSE.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 12-12-2019, 08:04 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 275
POST ID # = 1027287
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by rascaluk View Post
Quote:
Originally Posted by Corsair James View Post
Its not once per day. Its once total.
Sorry, this isn't clear James. Are you saying it checks every time iCue is launched ("at startup") or only when it's initially installed.

If you look back through the comments this is confusing.
I believe James mean when the program is being installed i.e. The installation program needs Net access.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 12-13-2019, 05:06 AM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1027325
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Default

Wow, ultra-super-glad I came and read this before updating. Learned my lesson last time. Just going to stick with .88 as it does this really cool thing... it works... AND I get to use my number row, F keys, and not have to delete all of my macros which unironically are there to save people time, but it just wasn't important enough to address right now lol?

And now the DRM type of stuff? Are you kidding me Corsair? What, are people trying to sell knock-offs? It's not like you can fake your level of quality that's about the only thing you guys got going forr you anymore. (Except for that repeating R that started a week or so ago, which I left on purpose because it reminded me to write this).
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 12-13-2019, 05:11 AM
Droid8Apple Droid8Apple is offline
Registered User
Droid8Apple's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2019
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 1027326
Droid8Apple Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by IcueBr0ken View Post
What?

Profiles worked fine till I updated to 3.22.74 and then the random key mapping happened. Could not downgrade from that version due to the "The profile selected is from a never version of iCUe and cannot be imported"

Then I updated to 3.23.66 and now the profiles are totally fubar. 3.23.66 tells me that "The profile selected is from a never version of iCUe and cannot be imported".

I get the first "The profile selected is from a never version of iCUe and cannot be imported". But the second? Never version than 3.23.66 going from 3.22.74 and even older? How does that compute?

And now you tell me that has to do with "my" detection of the device?
I did contact your support and got no answers (still and twice). Good job
This drives me nuts to begin with, why aren't these retroactive? Like, It's still iCue, it's the same physical device running the save firmware, there should be no issues whatsoever with this. Just a lazy workaround to minimize bugs (which apparently isn't working there guys, just throwing that out there).

This was my second premium mechanical keyboard from them and I also have a Scimitar RGB mouse as well as a bunch of other stuff. But now, Logitech is starting to look real good.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.