The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Keyboards and Mice

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 12-26-2013, 04:34 PM
chemie chemie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 689450
chemie Reputation: 10
Default K95 macro issues

New K95 and trying to get macros to work.

I put simple text mapped to a G key and "saved to K95" to save to the keyboard.

With software mode, it plays back in Notepad but under hardware nothing.

Inside games, both software and hardware do not playback anything. I tried with Logitech mouse gaming software off too.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 12-27-2013, 07:03 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 689560
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Did you use the MR button?
If yes, did you leave the delays?

If not, use the MR button, save the profile to the keyboard and enable hardware playback. Does it help?
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 12-27-2013, 09:12 AM
chemie chemie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 689580
chemie Reputation: 10
Default

I used the software MR button and entered it in software. (I do not think you can enter one without the MR key?)

I have tried both enabling hardware before saving to keyboard and after.

Basically, when hardware is checked, nothing works.
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 12-28-2013, 03:58 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 689685
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

When you click the "save to K95" button, do you see a percentage (0-100%) next to the button?
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 01-04-2014, 12:54 PM
chemie chemie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2013
Posts: 31
POST ID # = 690872
chemie Reputation: 10
Default

seemed to start working for no apparent reason...maybe reboot needed?
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 01-05-2014, 06:22 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 691007
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

You shouldn't need a reboot to configure the keyboard. But its possible a reboot fixed it.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:38 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.