The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rating: Thread Rating: 22 votes, 5.00 average. Display Modes
  #31  
Old 03-31-2013, 10:55 PM
wytnyt's Avatar
wytnyt wytnyt is offline
`~~`
wytnyt's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Roanoke, Virginia
Posts: 8,108
POST ID # = 644125
wytnyt wytnyt Reputation: 159
Send a message via ICQ to wytnyt Send a message via AIM to wytnyt Send a message via Yahoo to wytnyt Send a message via Skype™ to wytnyt
Default

all users arent having problems
im on my 3rd working hydro
so im a very happy camper
do i think im just lucky?--nope
maybe part of my success is that i deleted my other monitoring programs and its gremlins in my registry
__________________
My 4930k Air 540 Custom Loop Build Pics
http://s39.photobucket.com/user/wytn...?sort=3&page=1
Reply With Quote


  #32  
Old 04-01-2013, 03:12 AM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 644140
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
all users arent having problems
Didn't say they were. There's a fair amount, though.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
im on my 3rd working hydro
So am I.

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
so im a very happy camper
<aol>Me, too.</aol>

Quote:
Originally Posted by wytnyt View Post
do i think im just lucky?--nope
It was a facetious statement. Luck has nothing to do with it... except in the case of whether you receive hardware that doesn't work right out of the box. Anything else can be chalked up to competence, perseverance, ingenuity and having an open mind.
Reply With Quote


  #33  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:06 AM
Kamelion Kamelion is offline
Registered User
Kamelion's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 644169
Kamelion Reputation: 10
Default

corsairlink monitor has a memory leak causing it to use huge amounts of memory and pops and crackles in any software that uses sound.

on startup :

After 12 hours :

1.6GB of memory use for a monitoring program? some of my games dont use that much!
Reply With Quote


  #34  
Old 04-01-2013, 08:18 AM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 644172
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

I'm not sure why, but 2.3 started causing blue screens. It got so bad yesterday that I couldn't boot to the desktop. I went into safe mode and uninstalled it and rebooted ok. I went back to 2.2 and that seems to be working ok.
Reply With Quote


  #35  
Old 04-01-2013, 10:14 AM
bommie bommie is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 34
POST ID # = 644179
bommie Reputation: 10
Default

and corsairlink monitor is always 4% core usage ...
Reply With Quote


  #36  
Old 04-01-2013, 05:42 PM
Sguma70 Sguma70 is offline
Registered User
Sguma70's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 23
POST ID # = 644272
Sguma70 Reputation: 10
Default

fixed supply temperature -200 °
new problem detected: lights do not change with the increase of temperature
Reply With Quote


  #37  
Old 04-02-2013, 07:00 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 644350
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

@wemdee

Its better to provide the error code or minidump so they can look at it.
Reply With Quote


  #38  
Old 04-02-2013, 10:38 AM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 644396
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
@wemdee

Its better to provide the error code or minidump so they can look at it.
How would I get the dmp file to support? I don't mind helping if I can.
Reply With Quote


  #39  
Old 04-02-2013, 12:40 PM
Skeeterslint Skeeterslint is offline
Registered User
Skeeterslint's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 26
POST ID # = 644423
Skeeterslint Reputation: 10
Default

I want to add that now my CL is not showing the CPU temp or usage.Also on my wife's computer which is only running an H80i and the new software the same issue is happening her machine is the same specs as mine Asus Maximus V Formula and Windows 8 64bit.
Reply With Quote


  #40  
Old 04-02-2013, 05:53 PM
Speed's Avatar
Speed Speed is offline
Johnsonized
Speed's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 364
POST ID # = 644479
Speed Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kamelion View Post
corsairlink monitor has a memory leak causing it to use huge amounts of memory and pops and crackles in any software that uses sound. 1.6GB of memory use for a monitoring program? some of my games dont use that much!
Wow. I'm gonna have to keep an eye on that one. The dropouts in sound and video is a DPC Latency problem. CL2 runs out of spec, not playing (no pun intended) nice with other drivers and the system:

http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=117112

Edit: After "monitoring" the monitor on the Win8 64-bit box for a few hours, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe is up to 129KB but it seems to give up some every so often after it grabs some. However, CorsairLINK2.exe is gobbling a steady 128KB per second.

Edit II: Monitoring the Win8 32-bit box over the same period, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe hovers only at 9.5 MB. It is running alone. CorsairLINK2.exe has been shut down. On the 64-bit box, CorsairLINK_HardwareMonitor.exe has climbed to 212MB, while CorsairLINK2.exe has apparently topped out at 128-ish. So, after more than 6 hours on one box and more than 14 on the other, I can't reproduce the 1.6GB use, or anything close to it.

Edit III: Went back to the 64-bit box to see how it's doing and both are now steadily marching upward, but at a slower pace than before. CHM is at 293 MB and CL2 is at 180 MB, so it appears that there's something going on; just not as fast. Maybe it accelerates.

Last edited by Speed; 04-02-2013 at 11:01 PM.
Reply With Quote


  #41  
Old 04-02-2013, 10:20 PM
ClevelandOwnz ClevelandOwnz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 644508
ClevelandOwnz Reputation: 10
Default

Well lets see here..
The H100i fan readings jump all over the place even tho the fan is set on balanced.
for some reason my GPU fans get throw onto max randomly.
my McAfee boost up usinng 44% of CPU only when im in CorsairLink
All the readings are off.
it's just got all sorts of bugs.
Reply With Quote


  #42  
Old 04-03-2013, 12:18 AM
ClevelandOwnz ClevelandOwnz is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2013
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 644522
ClevelandOwnz Reputation: 10
Default

Just wondering why my CPU temp is at 39 degrees when on the Asus thermal monitor it says 25 ... Before I Did the update they were the same. Also I just uninstalled everything twice and it's fixed now. So my only concern is the CPU temp issue.
Reply With Quote


  #43  
Old 04-03-2013, 06:19 AM
Toasted Toasted is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Posts: 19,344
POST ID # = 644540
Toasted Toasted Reputation: 108
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by wemdee View Post
How would I get the dmp file to support? I don't mind helping if I can.
it should be here C:\Windows\Minidump

If they are big (200MB+) Change to Minidumps.

To change it to Minidumps
Advanced System Settings>Advanced>Startup and Recovery click "Settings" and untick "Automatically Restart" and select "Small Memory Dump"
Reply With Quote


  #44  
Old 04-03-2013, 06:54 AM
Darkwing Darkwing is offline
Registered User
Darkwing's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Posts: 94
POST ID # = 644558
Darkwing Reputation: 10
Default

another issue that is annoying at most, is that when I close the software, it asks me every time if I want to save the changes, even if I didn't make any....
Reply With Quote


  #45  
Old 04-03-2013, 10:53 AM
wemdee wemdee is offline
Registered User
wemdee's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Posts: 282
POST ID # = 644595
wemdee Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Toasted View Post
it should be here C:\Windows\Minidump

If they are big (200MB+) Change to Minidumps.

To change it to Minidumps
Advanced System Settings>Advanced>Startup and Recovery click "Settings" and untick "Automatically Restart" and select "Small Memory Dump"
Thanks, what I meant was do I send it to them in email?
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:09 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.