The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Corsair Link

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-12-2018, 07:53 PM
WolfeeX WolfeeX is offline
Registered User
WolfeeX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 940289
WolfeeX Reputation: 10
Default Corsair Lighting Node Pro not detected

Hello, I apologize in advance for my bad English (Im french)

Well, I have 3 LL120 that works perfectly led and power plugged on the hub led and lighting node pro, everything was working normally until I plug a fourth fan LL120 (for the back of the box) and when restarting the pc the LEDs were off and the lighting node pro was not detected by the Corsair Link! I tried to reinstall corsair link: it did not work, I tried to restart the pc: it did not work!
I'm lost someone would know what to do?
Thank you

I specify that my LED strips do not light up now
Attached Images
File Type: jpg corsair link.jpg (341.2 KB, 694 views)
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 02-12-2018, 09:04 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 940295
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Have you removed the fourth LL fan to see if things "come back"?
From there, also make sure that you check all of your connections and make sure that they are tight. Even if you didn't mess with them, you were in there and it's possible something was disconnected.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 02-13-2018, 03:34 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,972
POST ID # = 940313
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Could try resetting the Node Pro....

I run 3 Node pro's and i did have one of them go missing from link, Only way I could get it back was to reset it,,

although the below video is for an update error.. the method is the same


let us know how you get on bud...
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 02-13-2018, 09:55 AM
WolfeeX WolfeeX is offline
Registered User
WolfeeX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 940351
WolfeeX Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks you so much ! It works perfectly ! Now i have à beast RGB x)

Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 02-13-2018, 10:44 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,972
POST ID # = 940352
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

woooohoooo, No probs buddy and Glad your sorted

take a look in my signature below at my LINK guide ;).. shows you some directions you can take to help quench that RGBz addiction lol
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 03-24-2018, 02:42 PM
WolfeeX WolfeeX is offline
Registered User
WolfeeX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 946328
WolfeeX Reputation: 10
Default

Omg the problem is back
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 03-24-2018, 08:54 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 2,972
POST ID # = 946370
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

is this after a Link update dude?
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 03-25-2018, 03:08 AM
Rick6505 Rick6505 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 946392
Rick6505 Reputation: 10
Default lighting node won't show up after update

My Lighting Node will not show up on corsair link after update (3/25/18) Thought it was my node messing up or is it a update problem? its not even detecting the node at all on my usb header.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 03-25-2018, 09:33 AM
WolfeeX WolfeeX is offline
Registered User
WolfeeX's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 946423
WolfeeX Reputation: 10
Default

No, not after an update! But I had to change my desk and I had to unplug my power to move the PC, once off of course. And after the reignition it was not detected any more :'(
I tried again your technique which had worked the first time without result ...
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 05-29-2018, 04:15 PM
OWN-UnR3AL OWN-UnR3AL is offline
Registered User
OWN-UnR3AL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 956567
OWN-UnR3AL Reputation: 10
Default

hello ... me too same problem ... system (windows 10 pro 64bit) no detect lighting node pro ... and off course corsair link or icue no detect ... only fix is turn off pc and turn on very quickly ( 5 , 10 sec after turn off )when instead turning on the PC after 5/10 min the system no detect node pro ... please help =(
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 05-30-2018, 11:02 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 956661
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Can you check your BIOS to see if you have Fast Start enabled (disable it). XHCI Handoff should also be enabled.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-02-2018, 08:50 AM
OWN-UnR3AL OWN-UnR3AL is offline
Registered User
OWN-UnR3AL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 957114
OWN-UnR3AL Reputation: 10
Default

Really Thanks for the help ... now working but the debug led in motherboard is always bCC0
( Aorus z270x gaming 9 )
Reply With Quote


  #13  
Old 06-02-2018, 11:08 AM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 957127
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWN-UnR3AL View Post
Really Thanks for the help ... now working but the debug led in motherboard is always bCC0
( Aorus z270x gaming 9 )
You'd have to check your manual or contact Gigabyte for what that means.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #14  
Old 06-04-2018, 01:01 PM
OWN-UnR3AL OWN-UnR3AL is offline
Registered User
OWN-UnR3AL's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 957336
OWN-UnR3AL Reputation: 10
Default

Thanks dev ... i contact Aorus because in manul MB no Found this error ecode O_O ... but with node pro another problem is when i reactivate my pc ( suspension mode ) all fan rgb is completely crazy ... only fix is force reinstalling firmware in node pro with i cue :(
Reply With Quote


  #15  
Old 06-04-2018, 01:06 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,367
POST ID # = 957339
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by OWN-UnR3AL View Post
Thanks dev ... i contact Aorus because in manul MB no Found this error ecode O_O ... but with node pro another problem is when i reactivate my pc ( suspension mode ) all fan rgb is completely crazy ... only fix is force reinstalling firmware in node pro with i cue :(
It should flash rainbow for a second or two but, once unlocked, revert to your selected profile. Next time, before flashing, try switching profiles. Sometimes that resets things.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:24 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.