The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=267)
-   -   400 DPI not available (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=175306)

mkeogh22 03-03-2018 06:52 PM

400 DPI not available
 
I have a Crosshair harpoon and bought it with the assumption I could have custom dpi settings, i was horribly misled.

I have the option of 500 or 250, how do I change it to 400?

xMacias 03-05-2018 09:54 PM

Through CUE, select your Harpoon device, choose the DPI tab, and from there you can customize your DPI however you like from 250 - 6000 DPI.

walll1337pr0 04-02-2018 08:45 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by xMacias (Post 943577)
Through CUE, select your Harpoon device, choose the DPI tab, and from there you can customize your DPI however you like from 250 - 6000 DPI.

That's what he is doing, but the problem is that he cannot put a number between (250 - 500) for example in CS:GO DPI is really important and he wants to play with the DPI of 400, but he can't.
And I'm here with the same problem.

xMacias 04-03-2018 04:41 PM

Sorry, this is a limitation of the Harpoon's sensor I believe. You can only enter increments of 250 for DPI. I'm pretty sure all the other mice (which are newer) have DPI customization to each dot.

englishveryhard 04-29-2018 04:08 PM

Hi i figured out how to change dpi to 400
1. close cue
2. go to cue folder
3. go to devices folder
4. find profile_harpoon_rgb file and open it
5. find the 180-182 line and it will look like this
<MinDpi> 250 </ minDpi>
<MaxDpi> 6000 </ maxDpi>
<DpiStep> 250 </ dpiStep>
6. in mindpi change 250 to 200 and in dpistep change 250 to 200
7. save it
8. open cue and change dpi to 400

and sorry for really bad english

einherz 04-30-2018 06:26 AM

hi, i can mistake here, so better ignor what i say, i think more info can be found about sensor 3320, if dpi sensor really have increment 250 dpi, 400dpi will use 500 in the real, but if you can confirm by subjective feeling is 400(not 250, and not 500), so i'm wrong with this assumption, other cause why better ifnore my comment, now absolutely - i, me, and my self can not feel different with increment 500 lol, i use 2000:)

DenRaden23 06-12-2018 05:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by englishveryhard (Post 952591)
Hi i figured out how to change dpi to 400
1. close cue
2. go to cue folder
3. go to devices folder
4. find profile_harpoon_rgb file and open it
5. find the 180-182 line and it will look like this
<MinDpi> 250 </ minDpi>
<MaxDpi> 6000 </ maxDpi>
<DpiStep> 250 </ dpiStep>
6. in mindpi change 250 to 200 and in dpistep change 250 to 200
7. save it
8. open cue and change dpi to 400

and sorry for really bad english

Thanks dude that's work for me :) now i can set my custom dpi

khangdeavl123 07-29-2018 09:35 PM

i can't see a device folder :<

PcMasterRace23 08-26-2018 07:40 AM

How do I change my DPI to a custom DPI?
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by englishveryhard (Post 952591)
Hi i figured out how to change dpi to 400
1. close cue
2. go to cue folder
3. go to devices folder
4. find profile_harpoon_rgb file and open it
5. find the 180-182 line and it will look like this
<MinDpi> 250 </ minDpi>
<MaxDpi> 6000 </ maxDpi>
<DpiStep> 250 </ dpiStep>
6. in mindpi change 250 to 200 and in dpistep change 250 to 200
7. save it
8. open cue and change dpi to 400

and sorry for really bad english

Can you help me what do you mean by go to devices folder?

I went into

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software

but did not find such file.


Quote:

Originally Posted by DenRaden23 (Post 958707)
Thanks dude that's work for me :) now i can set my custom dpi

How did you get it to work please explain. I really want to change it to 400.

Switch.it 10-27-2018 05:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DenRaden23 (Post 958707)
Thanks dude that's work for me :) now i can set my custom dpi

Can you Explain me how did you do that? I dont see the device folder.

SuntyX 01-05-2019 02:30 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Switch.it (Post 978110)
Can you Explain me how did you do that? I dont see the device folder.

I also don't see the folder of the device, can you help me please?

SuntyX 01-05-2019 04:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Switch.it (Post 978110)
Can you Explain me how did you do that? I dont see the device folder.

I find the files in C:\Users\user\AppData\Roaming\Corsair\CUE\dpi

SkyeSyzed 02-13-2019 12:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PcMasterRace23 (Post 970238)
Can you help me what do you mean by go to devices folder?

I went into

C:\Program Files (x86)\Corsair\CORSAIR iCUE Software

but did not find such file.




How did you get it to work please explain. I really want to change it to 400.

I see that you're using iCUE. That driver doesn't have the "devices" folder. You can however, download an older version simply labeled CUE by googling it ^.^

MeesterBubble 03-14-2019 07:19 PM

Need Help
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SkyeSyzed (Post 993964)
I see that you're using iCUE. That driver doesn't have the "devices" folder. You can however, download an older version simply labeled CUE by googling it ^.^

So i got the version found the devices folder and changed it to 200 dpi, but can not change it because i was blocked by an administrator, if you could give the version of your CUE that would be great!

SkyeSyzed 03-16-2019 10:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by MeesterBubble (Post 997762)
So i got the version found the devices folder and changed it to 200 dpi, but can not change it because i was blocked by an administrator, if you could give the version of your CUE that would be great!

Sure thing fam! I'll PM you the link


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:23 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.