The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   SSD Firmware Update (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=206)
-   -   1.3.0 firmware - issues with AMD 790GX chipset? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=98306)

HellraiserUK 09-01-2011 03:33 AM

1.3.0 firmware - issues with AMD 790GX chipset?
 
Recently bought a Force 3 128GB SSD to add to my existing AM2+ AMD system (it's being upgraded when Bulldozer comes out, but this is a stop-gap to appease the upgrade urge!). Installed it, cloned hard disk to it and booted - worked fine.

Noticed there was a 1.3 firmware out, and this drive had 1.2 on - having heard the horror stories concerning stability of these drives, decided it would be best to upgrade the firmware to v1.3 - worked fine, rebooted and now the drive hangs on boot after being detected. If I configure it in the BIOS to IDE, it works fine but in AHCI mode it freezes after being picked up by the BIOS and locks the hard disk light on - eventually it times out after about 3 minutes or so.

Motherboard is a Foxconn A7DA-S v1.0 (socket AM2+, AMD 790GX chipset), and drive is a new one (Serial number of 1132 something-or-other). Any ideas? I've secure erased it and that has made no difference, and have also cleared the CMOS settings via the mobo jumper.

Come on guys - I really want this running AHCI :)

Hellraiser..........>

HellraiserUK 09-01-2011 01:02 PM

No worries, fixed it now - had to mod my BIOS and integrate the updated AMD AHCI option ROM. Done it now, SSD boots fine and Windows 7 works great in AHCI mode giving me a WEI score of 7.6 for HDD....

Hellraiser.........>

stinnux 09-07-2011 03:26 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HellraiserUK (Post 524691)
No worries, fixed it now - had to mod my BIOS and integrate the updated AMD AHCI option ROM. Done it now, SSD boots fine and Windows 7 works great in AHCI mode giving me a WEI score of 7.6 for HDD....

Hellraiser.........>

Hello Hellraiser,

i have the exact same problem with the same motherboard but a different SSD. Can you tell me how you changed the bios? Or can you send me the modified bios?

HellraiserUK 09-08-2011 08:27 AM

I tried to reply to your PM with a copy of the BIOS, but it would appear your email address doesn't exist - I'm at work at the moment, I'll upload the BIOS to the thread when I get home. It's for a Foxconn A7DA-S 1.0 socket AM2+ board.

Cheers

Hellraiser.........>

stinnux 09-08-2011 09:38 AM

My email address should be correct, don't know what the problem is.

However, i can d/l it from the thread. Thanks in advance.

HellraiserUK 09-08-2011 01:35 PM

1 Attachment(s)
Here ya go, just unzip, copy to a bootable disk and run flash.bat. Be warned, this will erase your CMOS settings to defaults, so make a note of any neat overclocks you've done before flashing :)

Hellraiser..........>

stinnux 09-08-2011 02:43 PM

Thank you so much!

It's working perfectly now.

HellraiserUK 09-08-2011 03:22 PM

Excellent, glad it worked for you as well :)

Hellraiser...........>

eFCiKay 09-12-2011 06:19 PM

Hi hellraiserUK,

could you please tell me how you modded your BIOS?

I have the same problem but my board is a ASRock AOD790GX/128M (same chipset than your foxconn)

Maybe, you could even mod "my" BIOS, too?
link is here, version 1.90: http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.as...GX/128M&o=BIOS

Is it hard work? Does it take much time?
That would be SOOOO great :laughing:

thanks in advance, of course :)

morph89 09-25-2011 02:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by eFCiKay (Post 527076)
Hi hellraiserUK,

could you please tell me how you modded your BIOS?

I have the same problem but my board is a ASRock AOD790GX/128M (same chipset than your foxconn)

Maybe, you could even mod "my" BIOS, too?
link is here, version 1.90: http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.as...GX/128M&o=BIOS

Is it hard work? Does it take much time?
That would be SOOOO great :laughing:

thanks in advance, of course :)

I am in the same boat. Would it be possible for someone submit a solution to this, or at least provide instructions on how to update the BIOS ourselves?

Thank you

Wired 09-25-2011 04:22 PM

??? He added the file to the thread.

HellraiserUK 09-26-2011 04:11 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Ok, here's a quick guide for anyone with an AMI BIOS-based 790GX board (although this can probably be adapted for other chipset boards). I got the majority of the info from this link :-

http://etherboot.org/wiki/amibios

This details how to modify/remove add-on ROMs (which is what the AHCI ROM is).

First thing you need to do is to download the latest ROM for your motherboard (note this needs to be the ROM file itself, not some pretty self-extracting Windows-installing app, but the actual physical ROM file itself). You will also need to download MMtool (Google for this, it is out there) and a copy of the latest AMD AHCI option ROM - this was originally downloadable from the AMD website, but for some reason they have felt the need to prevent people gaining access to the link, to this end I have attached the zip file to this post.

So, create a folder somewhere and extract MMtool, your latest BIOS and the SB800.BIN file from the AHCI option rom zip file. Open up MMtool, and load your BIOS in. Look for the module which has a device/manufacturer ID of 1002:4391 - this is your AHCI ROM. Select this module, click "replace" and open the SB800.BIN file from the AHCI ROM download. Save the ROM, then flash it using your standard BIOS flashing method. Simples :)

One last thing, there's a utility in the zip file called AHCIMOD - this allows you to enable/disable certain features as detailed in the readme. Just apply this to the SB800.bin file before importing it into MMtool and flashing.

Hellraiser..........>

Shidapu 09-26-2011 08:22 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HellraiserUK (Post 530201)
Ok, here's a quick guide for anyone with an AMI BIOS-based 790GX board (although this can probably be adapted for other chipset boards). I got the majority of the info from this link :-

http://etherboot.org/wiki/amibios

This details how to modify/remove add-on ROMs (which is what the AHCI ROM is).

First thing you need to do is to download the latest ROM for your motherboard (note this needs to be the ROM file itself, not some pretty self-extracting Windows-installing app, but the actual physical ROM file itself). You will also need to download MMtool (Google for this, it is out there) and a copy of the latest AMD AHCI option ROM - this was originally downloadable from the AMD website, but for some reason they have felt the need to prevent people gaining access to the link, to this end I have attached the zip file to this post.

So, create a folder somewhere and extract MMtool, your latest BIOS and the SB800.BIN file from the AHCI option rom zip file. Open up MMtool, and load your BIOS in. Look for the module which has a device/manufacturer ID of 1002:4391 - this is your AHCI ROM. Select this module, click "replace" and open the SB800.BIN file from the AHCI ROM download. Save the ROM, then flash it using your standard BIOS flashing method. Simples :)

One last thing, there's a utility in the zip file called AHCIMOD - this allows you to enable/disable certain features as detailed in the readme. Just apply this to the SB800.bin file before importing it into MMtool and flashing.

Hellraiser..........>

How do you import the AHCIMOD into SB800.bin? :P

Just flashed this beauty, and it works great! SB800.bin that is.. But im wondering, is SB900.bin ment for latest AMD 890 Series boards?..
Just curious why you supplied the file :)

And im also still curious how you intergrate AHCIMOD. :)

Edit:

This solved ALL my problems, i could FINALLY boot my Windows 7 in AHCI mode, flash firmware and now it works perfectly.

I can now go back to RAID mode without any hickups.

THANK YOU!!


Final Edit:

Now thinking about what i just did, does it mean that by using RAID mode you don't really run under AHCI mode in Windows 7 by default?.. As when i booted Windows in AHCI mode it installed the drivers automaticly..

In RAID mode booted up in Windows the drives says SCSI, but in AHCI mode its ATA.
Confused..

http://www.overclockers.com/forums/s...d.php?t=637756
Here they talk about this im talking about.. But there's a major differense in Boot speed and Windows loading times in RAID and AHCI mode..

HellraiserUK 09-27-2011 06:17 AM

Hmmm confusing - I believe there is another option ROM for RAID, so might be worthwhile finding a source for that and integrating that at the same time.

AHCIMOD is used to modify the SB800.bin (or SB900.bin file for those of you with newer chipsets - I did state that this was for 790GX, hence the SB800.bin file) - there is a readme in the zip which states what you need to do, but in order to enable SMART mode, port multiplier etc you use AHCIMOD with the appropriate command line and point it to the SB800.bin file which it then modifies - you then import the modified SB800.bin into your BIOS using MMtool.

Can't really help much about RAID, as I use a single SSD in AHCI without any problems....

Hellraiser........>

morph89 10-02-2011 06:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by HellraiserUK (Post 530201)
First thing you need to do is to download the latest ROM for your motherboard (note this needs to be the ROM file itself, not some pretty self-extracting Windows-installing app, but the actual physical ROM file itself).


First of all, thank you for your steadfast response. Much appreciated. However, some of these steps are a bit above my technical understanding. How exactly can I obtain a copy of my BIOS' .ROM file? I have the same motherboard that eFCiKay posted earlier, ASRock AOD 790GX: http://www.asrock.com/mb/download.as...GX/128M&o=BIOS

I only see options for DOS file and a Windows .exe, no .ROM files. I apologize if the answer is blatant, I tried doing some research but I couldn't come up with anything consistent. Where would I be able to find the .ROM file?

Also, although I might be able to procure one, I do not own a floppy drive to perform a BIOS flash. Is it possible to perform the flash from within Windows (risky, I know), or at least maybe from a USB flash drive instead?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 12:30 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.