The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Cooling (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=155)
-   -   Only 3 HD fans I am able to control (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=176440)

Martheli 04-02-2018 11:15 PM

Only 3 HD fans I am able to control
 
I started with 3 HD fans in my case connected to commander pro and then attached to the rgb hub that came with the HD fans and they all worked perfectly. Now I added 3 more fans to the set up and I can only control fan speeds for fans 1-3. The lights work for all 6 but I can't change the RPM of the last 3.

https://thumb.ibb.co/hszAsH/56517_F6...27_CF69607.jpg

DevBiker 04-02-2018 11:33 PM

Do you have any custom curves defined?
Have you tried clicking on a different fan curve and then clicking on the fan?

Martheli 04-03-2018 12:13 AM

I dont have any fan curves defined for any of the fans. I usually just create a new profile and then apply it to the fan like I did with the first three. I am unable to click on the last three fans to apply any speed control.

DevBiker 04-03-2018 01:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Martheli (Post 948358)
I dont have any fan curves defined for any of the fans. I usually just create a new profile and then apply it to the fan like I did with the first three. I am unable to click on the last three fans to apply any speed control.

Try defining a custom curve and applying to one of those fans.

snapper69 04-03-2018 01:53 PM

Are all the fans the same?

Martheli 04-03-2018 02:04 PM

They are all corsair HD fans; two are 140 mm and four are 120mm.

DevBiker 04-03-2018 02:06 PM

Have you tried creating a custom fan curve to apply to the fan?
Remember that you need to select the fan curve on the left and then click on the fans in the Commander Pro configuration screen. It's a bit different from Link and takes some getting used to.

Martheli 04-03-2018 02:09 PM

I have not tried the fan curve yet but I will when I get home. I just do not understand why I am able to create my own RPM profile and set it to 1000RPM and call it "Fast" and then apply the fast profile to my other 3 fans but not the last three fans. It seems like a bug with the software or with my commander pro.

DevBiker 04-03-2018 02:21 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Martheli (Post 948434)
I have not tried the fan curve yet but I will when I get home. I just do not understand why I am able to create my own RPM profile and set it to 1000RPM and call it "Fast" and then apply the fast profile to my other 3 fans but not the last three fans. It seems like a bug with the software or with my commander pro.

You should be able to. If not, then it's most likely a bug in the software. That's what we're hoping to confirm! ;)

Martheli 04-03-2018 06:42 PM

I tried to create fan curve profile and still can not apply anything to other fans.

DevBiker 04-03-2018 06:49 PM

Ugh. OK. I was hoping that would do the trick. Two things:

1) Can you please post your logs? In iCue, go to Settings and click "Export System info and logs". Please do this before anything else so we can get these over to Corsair.

2) Export your profiles (if you have anything that you don't want to lose). Shut down iCue (click Exit on the context menu in the task bar) and stop the service ("Corsair Service" in the services applet). Then go to %APPDATA%\Corsair\CUE and delete everything under there. Restart the service and iCue. This should force a re-detection of everything, essentially re-initializing your CoPro.

Martheli 04-03-2018 07:05 PM

1 Attachment(s)
I attached the log. I removed the folders in the CUE folder from the program data folder and I am still unable to change RPM of second 3 fans. I am also having issues adjusting the fan speed of the first fan now too. First fan seems to change only sometimes.

Martheli 04-04-2018 09:10 PM

Was the log file helpful? I still am unable to change my fan speeds.

DevBiker 04-04-2018 10:19 PM

I've sent it over to the Corsair folks. At this point, I wonder if it may be worthwhile to try to force flash the CoPro, even if you have the latest firmware.

Make sure that you have any profiles that you want to keep saved off to import again.

Martheli 04-04-2018 10:44 PM

How do force flash?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.