The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Asus P6T showing 4GB not 6GB (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=77394)

PetiePal 03-14-2009 08:22 PM

Asus P6T showing 4GB not 6GB
 
Hey everyone! New to the forums. Just built a new PC last weekend.

I have the memory slotted in DIMMs A1/B1/C1 as listed in the manual for the P6T. When I boot into BIOS (and Vista 64) it only shows 4GB of RAM total. I've tried looking everywhere for possible disabling of memory reallocation etc but I haven't been able to find any way to switch this on and off. I don't think any of the modules are faulty but I will admit I'm not that experienced with RAM optimization.

Is it possible I may have to set voltages etc manually. I've heard/read that DDR3 takes more voltage than standard DDR2 RAM. Mobo BIOS was flashed to most recent (which was released March 6, I built it all the 7th lol) Any help would be most appreciated as I'm really super eager to get all 6GB working :(

Wired 03-14-2009 09:20 PM

What is the actual part # of your memory? How To Read the Memory Label

PetiePal 03-15-2009 03:15 PM

Ok I checked it out and the memory type is:

Corsair XMS3 DDR3 Memory
TR3X6G1600C9
9-9-9-24
1600MHz
1.65V ver1.1

It was a 3 pack of 2GB modules all the same.

I did flash my ASUS P6T with the latest March 6 BIOS update on the 7th (the day I bought all the components and built my PC) so it's definitely the latest release.

PetiePal 03-15-2009 03:45 PM

Update, all 3 sticks of RAM confirmed work. I ran a Memtest yesterday a few times alternating in/out so all got tested. NO errors.

HERE is something odd though. BIOS only shows 4GB. Vista 64-bit only shows 4GB. CPU-Z shows 6! So does this mean it's just some weirdness with the BIOS not recognizing 6GB and Vista not displaying it as 6 but the system is in fact running on 6GB worth? See screenshots!

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...3Mar151544.gif

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...2Mar151537.gif

Wired 03-15-2009 04:23 PM

Have you updated to SP1?

PetiePal 03-15-2009 07:06 PM

Yes I updated SP1. When I built the PC it was

-Assembling all components
-Flash BIOS
-Install Vista x64
-Update chipset, install all drivers
-Windows Update

This issue starts at the BIOS level, as it only sees 4GB total memory not the full 6. I'm using the orange slots on my P6T board in the manner the manual recommends for triple DIMMS. (A1 B1 C1)

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...2Mar151904.gif

DerekT 03-15-2009 07:14 PM

I have seen this happen twice now. In other words it has happened on two X58 builds and my own personal machine.

I returned two, and exchanged my personal board to a better board.

Edit: I have installed many more boards and have found some power supplies also cause this issue. I advise a good 750+ power supply with these chipsets.

PetiePal 03-15-2009 07:23 PM

Is it possible because it's DDR3 and the memory is managed by CPU I have to set voltages etc manually in the BIOS?

RAM GUY 03-15-2009 07:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by PetiePal (Post 394103)
Is it possible because it's DDR3 and the memory is managed by CPU I have to set voltages etc manually in the BIOS?

No, voltages cannot cause this issue. You stated above that you have verified that all 3 modules work. That leaves either a faulty MOBO as Derek suggested or a faulty CPU, specifically the memory controller.

PetiePal 03-15-2009 07:28 PM

Corsair guide shows that it runs at 1.65V at 9-9-9-24.

CPU Z shows that RAM is running at lesser voltage by XMP:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...5Mar151926.gif

It's not possible the lower voltage perhaps is not giving RAM enough power?

DerekT 03-15-2009 07:31 PM

It is the memory tab that will show you your true speed. What you are showing is the SPD (Serial Presence Detect) tab and that tab shows the default "AUTO" boot that will allow the system to start up so that you can enter BIOS and manually set the values.

Quote:

Originally Posted by PetiePal (Post 394105)
Corsair guide shows that it runs at 1.65V at 9-9-9-24.

CPU Z shows that RAM is running at lesser voltage by XMP:

http://img.photobucket.com/albums/v3...5Mar151926.gif

It's not possible the lower voltage perhaps is not giving RAM enough power?


PetiePal 03-15-2009 07:39 PM

So "truly" I'm running at full 6GB...but for some odd reason it won't post as 6GB in BIOS or show up in Vista...I've seen so many topics about this issue however not a solution in sight ;P

I'm going to double check each stick again, if each is 2GB I should have no problem booting with just 1 stick at a time..I"ll post results

DerekT 03-15-2009 07:44 PM

Download Memtest86+ V2.11 from--->Here
and extract the ISO image. Burn the ISO image to an CD-ROM disk. Boot to the CD.

http://i259.photobucket.com/albums/h...8/CIMG0678.jpg

Where the photo shows 6135M. Does yours show 6xxxM?

PetiePal 03-15-2009 07:59 PM

Ok so update...I tested each stick in same slot (DIMM A1) by itself. 2 POST ok and get to BIOS. One DOES NOT! (This did not happen the last time I checked them!)

So looks it might be a bad stick of memory....I bought all this at Microcenter....it's within a week of purchase (today actually) and they have a 30-day return policy. Not sure if I'd have to exchange all 3 sticks there or if they'd just crack a package and and let me have one working stick...

I'd definitely have them test them out in-store to verify they work...

PetiePal 03-15-2009 08:00 PM

I ran Memtest a day or so ago and it went through with no issues but I think it never even recognized the third stick and only tested 2x2GB...

Last thing I can try is booting with one known good stick and the suspect bad one...and see if it lists 2 or 4 at that point.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:47 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.