The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Newly bought vengeance pro rgb not working (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=180456)

alelelelx 08-19-2018 11:40 AM

Newly bought vengeance pro rgb not working
 
i recently build a new pc and what i noticed is that one of the ram stick does not light up. I currently have 2 sticks but 1 stick seems to not work as only the top and bottom are lit and they are stuck in static red. I have tried changing the colours through corsair Icue software and msi mystic light app. is there a way that i could fix it? by the motherboard im using is the msi b450 gaming pro carbon and i tried to find the spd option in my bios but i can't seem to find it.

alelelelx 08-19-2018 11:43 AM

https://imgur.com/a/GWZaUMj this is what it looks like currently.

Corsair Art 08-19-2018 01:02 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by alelelelx (Post 969328)
https://imgur.com/a/GWZaUMj this is what it looks like currently.

Which version of iCUE are you on? have you checked for a FW update? If on latest version and latest fw, submit a ticket.

-Art

alelelelx 08-19-2018 08:45 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair Art (Post 969335)
Which version of iCUE are you on? have you checked for a FW update? If on latest version and latest fw, submit a ticket.

-Art

I have checked and its the latest version of the icue. I also uninstalled other led controlled apps such as mystic light. Also I have opened a ticket in the support website.

Cpt.Planet 08-20-2018 01:34 AM

Go into settings for the modules in iCue and update the FW.

alelelelx 08-20-2018 04:55 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Cpt.Planet (Post 969396)
Go into settings for the modules in iCue and update the FW.

the thing is that i have tried and update the iCue software but even before and after the update i cant seem to even detect the ram in the program itself.

BastiAKA 08-20-2018 09:01 AM

I had a similar issue with my Vengeance RGB Pros, not being detected correctly on an X99 chipset.

In my case the the SM-Bus Write was disabled in my Bios-Settings. You may check if it is enabled in your bios settings. I-Cue needs the SM-Bus Write and Read enabled to work correctly.

If you have installed the current Windows Version (1803) you may also look into the device manager under system devices, if the SM-Bus Controller is shown correctly.

EeyoreSyndrome 08-21-2018 04:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BastiAKA (Post 969419)
I had a similar issue with my Vengeance RGB Pros, not being detected correctly on an X99 chipset.

In my case the the SM-Bus Write was disabled in my Bios-Settings. You may check if it is enabled in your bios settings. I-Cue needs the SM-Bus Write and Read enabled to work correctly.

If you have installed the current Windows Version (1803) you may also look into the device manager under system devices, if the SM-Bus Controller is shown correctly.

I'm on an AsRock X470 Tai Chi Ultimate mobo myself, and there's 0 option for enabling/disabling SPD Write :(

DevBiker 08-21-2018 05:58 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EeyoreSyndrome (Post 969638)
I'm on an AsRock X470 Tai Chi Ultimate mobo myself, and there's 0 option for enabling/disabling SPD Write :(

That's quite ... odd. I would contact AsRock to see where they've hidden it and/or what they call it.

EeyoreSyndrome 08-26-2018 11:35 PM

I've created a ticket with both Corsair and ASRock.

And just got back from working all day, and am in the process of final stages of troubleshooting.

So far, I've re-flashed my BIOS to 1.50 (current up to date) and have tried 1.52 beta as well.

And each time I fully uninstall iCue + Delete Corsair registry values before doing a complete shutdown / PSU off, +CMOS clear.

Am using just 2x Ram DIMMs at a time in the default A2 +B2 DIMM slots as that is what ASRock says to use for just 2 sticks for Dual Data Rate. I'll be trying out the other slots with just 1 kit at a time as well.

Still no SPD-Write enable/disable in the Beta Bios either. Blah ASRock >.<

alec25 10-18-2018 05:25 PM

I have the same issue. Brand new RGB Pro ram isn't working properly with my GA-Z270X-DESIGNARE motherboard. I get the same visual as @alelelelx does, with the top and bottom LED in the leftmost RAM just solid red and everything else is off.

There's no option anywhere in my BIOS to do anything with a "SM-Bus". I've also tried uninstalling/reinstalling/updating/closing Corsair's (and others) software and firmware but none of that worked at all. I've contacted Corsair support about it but they were unable to fix the issue and have since stopped responding to the ticket.

Did anyone have any luck solving the issue, or should I ask for an RMA?

PJH 10-19-2018 10:17 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by EeyoreSyndrome (Post 970360)
I've created a ticket with both Corsair and ASRock.

And just got back from working all day, and am in the process of final stages of troubleshooting.

So far, I've re-flashed my BIOS to 1.50 (current up to date) and have tried 1.52 beta as well.

And each time I fully uninstall iCue + Delete Corsair registry values before doing a complete shutdown / PSU off, +CMOS clear.

Am using just 2x Ram DIMMs at a time in the default A2 +B2 DIMM slots as that is what ASRock says to use for just 2 sticks for Dual Data Rate. I'll be trying out the other slots with just 1 kit at a time as well.

Still no SPD-Write enable/disable in the Beta Bios either. Blah ASRock >.<

Hey, hey!

Reports using BIOS version 1.35A work, but the latest update the to 1.50 or Beta 1.52, iCue will not work and your LED's will not be controllable.

Another thread with the same discussion and BIOS version solutions for these troubling ASRock boards - http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...=179776&page=2

sdan 10-21-2018 07:11 PM

Having the same issue too. Well initially i was using iCue 3.7.XX on Gigabyte x470 MB with a R5 2400g. LEDs on the DIMMs were working flawlessly. Then I upgraded to R5 2600x and also upgraded to corsair h115 pro AIO. I am not sure what triggered the issue. Now only 1/2 shows up in iCue and that one lit in static blue and other one does not light at all. Any lighting effects I change in Icue the DIMM does not respond to the changes.

I have tried all the options below
- updated iCue 3.8.XX
- Uninstall and fresh reinstall of iCue 3.8
- Tried updating the DIMM firmware - update fails always and version shows as V.?
- Uninstall RGB Fusion & Icue and reset CMOS and install just iCue
- Could not find SPD write on BIOS.


Now both the DIMMs dont light up and only one stick shows up in iCue. Earlier to this chaos, Icue 3.7 and RGB fusion were working in harmony and happy till CPU upgrade. Also I noticed that the DIMM that shows up in iCue is running 2C hotter than the one that does not. Earlier both used to run at the same temps.

Can't even wrap my head around this issue. :dunno:
A wild solution left in the dark - Fresh windows install? - nah can't do. Corsair guys if you are seeing this please help me out here.

sdan 10-21-2018 09:20 PM

Found out from an other wise man on this forum and followed his steps below:

1/ uninstall RBG fushion
2/ Update back old version Bios of main F3g , the newest is F3
3/ Go back to Icue update firmware ram. (will cant update firmware if use Bios F3)
4/ Reset computer and now u can enjoy change anything color of ram at Icue.
---- http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthre...422#post977422


Now I was able to update the firmware on iCue and both my DIMMs are back to life. :headbang2 If you are using Gigabyte motherboard this could help.

Jbird3333333 12-19-2018 12:26 PM

How did you "update back to old version of bios?" I want to try this as well but can't figure it out. I'm using Aorus x470 ultra gaming motherboard


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:15 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.