The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Link (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   Corsair Commander Pro doesn't recognize usb input (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=170885)

raduandreitm1 09-02-2017 02:43 PM

Corsair Commander Pro doesn't recognize usb input
 
Hello guys,
I have a small problem and i would appreciate if someone can help me :D

In my pc i have a Corsair h100i V2 a Corsair lighting node pro with 4 rgb strips and three Corsair HD Series 120 mm RGB and and recently i just bought a Corsair Commander Pro,but when i try to connect the Corsair h100i v2 on the commander via usb the Corsair Link doesn't recognize the cooler in the program and I can not use it.


Does anyone know why this is happening? or how can i fix it ?
Please if you can help me i would appreciate it .(i almoste rage quit:[pouts::[pouts:)

Sorry for bad English....

Thttps://imgur.com/a/8Xspdhank you

red-ray 09-02-2017 04:41 PM

Post some debug information
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 (Post 918715)
Does anyone know why this is happening? or how can i fix it ? Please if you can help me i would appreciate it .(i almoste rage quit:[pouts::[pouts:)

Welcome to the forum and I can try and help, but for me to be able do this you need to post some debug information.

Firstly the screen shot you posted does not show up, see http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=853900 for how to attach a file/screen image to a post.

Quote:

Originally Posted by red-ray (Post 777371)
  1. The SIV initial + [USB Bus] + [Link Devices] + [Link Status] + [Link Fans] + [Link LEDs] panels allow the root cause of many hardware issues to be determined and resolved.
  2. If you need help with a CL hardware issue I recommend attaching these screen shots to your post using names such as [Link Devices].png.
  3. You should also ensure your PC Specs are up to date and specify the Windows Build number.
  4. Check the devices are present on Devices and Printers and confirm that Windows Device Manager is not reporting any issues.
  5. ALL of the files in the siv.zip release should be extracted to C:\Program Files\SIV\ or similar and SIV should be run from there.


raduandreitm1 09-03-2017 08:52 AM

info
 
4 Attachment(s)
is this ok sir ? :[pouts:
corsair link version 4.8.2.1

red-ray 09-03-2017 09:26 AM

Not ideal
 
  1. Quote:

    Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 (Post 918779)
    http://forum.corsair.com/forums/atta...5&d=1504443131

    is this ok sir ? :[pouts: corsair link version 4.8.2.1

  2. Not ideal, I asked for meaningful names, feel 1.3.png is not meaningful, you should have cropped the images, you failed to post [Link Status] and I am at a loss as to why you created the http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=170897 thread.
  3. The H100iV2 is not showing up on the Corsair Link Commander Hub (CLCH) at all and wonder if it's correctly connected.
  4. It's possible to insert the header incorrectly, double check it's in the middle of the USB header socket and not offset to one side.
  5. It would also be worth plugging the CLNP into the other USB header and see if it is still detected.
  6. Quote:

    Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 (Post 918779)

  7. The CPU_FAN speed seems to be zero RPM. I guess the H100iV2 is plugged into the CPU_FAN header, is it?
  8. Assuming so have you set the CPU_FAN header to PWM mode in the BIOS so the H100iV2 get's the constant +12 volts it needs. The reported CPU_FAN speed should be half the H100iV2 pump speed so around 900 RPM.

raduandreitm1 09-03-2017 10:36 AM

Sorry sir
 
1 Attachment(s)
Sorry sir for the names of the pictures ,and for the other post ,my bad :[pouts:
The pump is connect on the W_PUMP header on the board just like in the picture(pump connector)

I connected each device separately and they work just great in the corsair link,but when i try to put the h100i v2 or any combination like that (one in the motherboard usb header and one in the commander header),the corsair link only recognize 2 of them (not all of them ) ,what is connect to the commander doesn't work.(except the temp senzor and fan speed,they work just fine)

I connected everything well

raduandreitm1 09-03-2017 10:59 AM

1 Attachment(s)
now i connected the h100i v2 on the usb header on the motherboard(and the CL is recognize it , and the CLNP in the commander and CL does't recognize the CLNP )

red-ray 09-03-2017 11:03 AM

Post [Link Status] as I asked
 
1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by raduandreitm1 (Post 918793)
Sorry sir for the names of the pictures ,and for the other post ,my bad :[pouts:
The pump is connect on the W_PUMP header on the board just like in the picture(pump connector)

  1. I am used to this, but rather than saying sorry post [Link Status] as I asked :idea:.
  2. The manual says to use the CPU_FAN header and it's easier to help if you use the CPU_FAN header. If you wish me to try and help then use the CPU_FAN header :idea:.
  3. If you interpose the CLNP and H100iV2 what does [USB Bus] report?
  4. Try using Device Manager to disable power saving for the CLCH (CLCP USB hub) :idea:.

raduandreitm1 09-03-2017 11:52 AM

lost
 
I tried, it doesn't work :[pouts::[pouts:
i update my bios, i try to connect them to diferent power sources not all 3 on the same cable
i don't know what to do any more

raduandreitm1 09-03-2017 12:38 PM

...........
 
i connect a usb cable to the CLNP through my front usb 3.0 and all the corsair product (CLNP,CLCP and my h100i v2 )are in the CL,but when i tray to connect to the commander they won't work....
no words................

Corsair Dustin 09-06-2017 02:18 PM

If Corsair products - or any other products for that matter - aren't working when you connect them to the USB ports on the Commander Pro, the Commander Pro itself may need to be replaced. Under those circumstances, you'd want to contact our customer service department.

Gaz_55 09-14-2017 02:19 AM

Hello guys!
I have the same issue with my new corsair commander, but only with the latest Corsair link4.
My H100i v2 work fine on Commander with a old CL4.
Try maybe to install an old version...

rpesta 09-23-2017 01:49 AM

Same issue with Commander Pro and latest Corsair Link 4.8.3.8. Recognizes the Commander Pro but not anything connected via internal USB ports.

Corsair Dustin 09-26-2017 02:14 PM

For both of you, v4.8.2.1 had no issues with products connected to the Commander PRO's USB ports, but 4.8.3.8 does?

rpesta 09-27-2017 02:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair Dustin (Post 921246)
For both of you, v4.8.2.1 had no issues with products connected to the Commander PRO's USB ports, but 4.8.3.8 does?

Personally, I have an all new build (fresh OS install) using the Commander Pro, but in my last build without the Commander Pro, my devices showed up fine in Link. Nothing at all currently being recognized in Device Manager beyond the Commander Pro itself, which works great. I have a ticket submitted. Not sure if it's faulty firmware or a faulty device. Both internal USB ports simply do not recognize the device. Using latest build 4.9.0.57 as of 10 minutes ago. No luck.

Corsair Dustin 09-27-2017 11:52 AM

So for end users that are having difficulty with new versions of Link we do keep older ones up on the download page now.

That said, if there are multiple users having this issue I need information (PC specs at a minimum) so that I can file a bug and try to reproduce it internally.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:23 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.