The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Hydro X Custom Cooling (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=303)
-   -   XD5 pump 0rpm in iCUE (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=190462)

Kimojacky 09-21-2019 03:53 PM

XD5 pump 0rpm in iCUE
 
First, I must say sorry for my bad English. And I am come from Hong Kong.

Recently I got a set of Hydro X and completed to install on my 280x.

Pump > CPU > Radiator

All the cable was connected and correctly. Why the Pump rpm still show 0 rpm in iCUE? Is there anything I missed?

https://imgur.com/a/By2PXw7

c-attack 09-21-2019 06:49 PM

Settings -> Commander Pro. Make sure the header connected to the pump is set to "4 pin" and not Auto.

Kimojacky 09-21-2019 09:55 PM

Yes, pump was connected to Commander Pro fan port 6 and set "4 Pin"

c-attack 09-21-2019 11:02 PM

I am assuming the pump is running but you have no control. Try using the fixed% from any custom curve. (The “+” symbol creates). The RPM will still show 0 or a false value, but you will have control. Try 50%.

Kimojacky 09-22-2019 01:38 AM

Just tested. Seems XD5 no issue but iCUE/CommanderPro does.

I make a quick test and connected to MB CPU header and tune the RPM to silent or full speed. I can see the water flow speed have difference.

c-attack 09-22-2019 07:39 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kimojacky (Post 1018942)
Just tested. Seems XD5 no issue but iCUE/CommanderPro does.

Don't jump to that conclusion yet. The issue reported by several other users relates to the XD5 being unable to deliver a RPM signal along the tachometer wire. This gives you the "0 RPM" reading. Since the Commander Pro users RPM based curve control, that effectively kills the normal control mechanic.

There are a few ways to verify which is the issue:

1) Connect any other PWM fan to C-Pro #6 (or wherever the XD5 was) and see if you have fixed RPM or custom curve control. If you do, the header is fine.

2) Your motherboard likely uses PWM % for fan fan control, thus the exact RPM reading is not required for control. However, the motherboard still will not be able to produce a pump RPM is the tachometer wire/sensor is not functional. Do you have a pump speed in the BIOS?

3) If you do not have a pump speed in the BIOS, it likely means the premise here is true. You can leave the pump on the motherboard for now, but you would have more control putting it back on the C-Pro and using fixed %. Then you will have desktop control over it. You don't really need the pump to be dynamically adjustable. Setting to 40-50% should be reasonably quiet and all give you all the performance you need.


Unfortunately, there is also the possibility both pump RPM reporting and the Commander Pro header has failed together. That was the position I found myself in. If the pump is no longer reporting a RPM, you may wish to return it to the vendor or RMA through Corsair.

Kimojacky 09-23-2019 10:41 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by c-attack (Post 1018962)
Don't jump to that conclusion yet. The issue reported by several other users relates to the XD5 being unable to deliver a RPM signal along the tachometer wire. This gives you the "0 RPM" reading. Since the Commander Pro users RPM based curve control, that effectively kills the normal control mechanic.

There are a few ways to verify which is the issue:

1) Connect any other PWM fan to C-Pro #6 (or wherever the XD5 was) and see if you have fixed RPM or custom curve control. If you do, the header is fine.

2) Your motherboard likely uses PWM % for fan fan control, thus the exact RPM reading is not required for control. However, the motherboard still will not be able to produce a pump RPM is the tachometer wire/sensor is not functional. Do you have a pump speed in the BIOS?

3) If you do not have a pump speed in the BIOS, it likely means the premise here is true. You can leave the pump on the motherboard for now, but you would have more control putting it back on the C-Pro and using fixed %. Then you will have desktop control over it. You don't really need the pump to be dynamically adjustable. Setting to 40-50% should be reasonably quiet and all give you all the performance you need.


Unfortunately, there is also the possibility both pump RPM reporting and the Commander Pro header has failed together. That was the position I found myself in. If the pump is no longer reporting a RPM, you may wish to return it to the vendor or RMA through Corsair.

Thanks for your details advice.

Unfortunately, I just find my C-Pro fan port #6 was defect...even I connect noctua pwm fan still no signal:[pouts:

I will return C-Pro to vendor and will update this again. Thank you.

Kimojacky 10-22-2019 11:48 PM

Finally, I issue RMA to replace XD5 and report RPM to iCue now.:D: Thanks for helping me.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:50 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.