The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   Escape Key Triggering Middle Mouse (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=191666)

Starworshipper 11-18-2019 07:53 AM

Escape Key Triggering Middle Mouse
 
I've never had this issue until recently, but whenever I have more than one profile added to iCue, my escape key suddenly rebinds to 'Mouse 3.'

I don't have any rebinds put in place, just color settings, but whenever I press 'Escape' it triggers 'Mouse 3'
  • If I close iCue, the issues goes away.
  • If I reinstall iCue, the issue goes away until I add a second profile, at which point the issue comes back.

Any ideas?


Edit: In an attempt to narrow things do, it looks like it happens whenever I save an action to my action library, but it doesn't matter what kind of action it is. I remapped my 'Sniper' key to be 'Mouse3,' saved that action to my library, and as soon as that action is in my library the issue occurs.

BlaiseP 11-18-2019 01:44 PM

There's a known problem with the latest release of ICUE (v3.22.74) which seems to cause a range of issues with actions. Indeed, you found the temporary "fix" by deleting all the actions from the library. The other way at this time is to downgrade to the previous version of ICUE but that will disable all of your profiles as they have been upgraded when you updated to the latest ICUE.

Starworshipper 11-18-2019 02:20 PM

Big oof, hadn't noticed the issue until recently and I've already uninstalled everything and nuked my profiles.

Oh well, guess I'll remake them and use the temporary fix in the mean time.

Appreciate the info!

Griff_ 11-18-2019 03:19 PM

See: https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showpos...1&postcount=26 for my workaround which keeps your actions library

helishmeli 12-21-2019 01:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by BlaiseP (Post 1024329)
There's a known problem with the latest release of ICUE (v3.22.74) which seems to cause a range of issues with actions. Indeed, you found the temporary "fix" by deleting all the actions from the library. The other way at this time is to downgrade to the previous version of ICUE but that will disable all of your profiles as they have been upgraded when you updated to the latest ICUE.

I have a similar issue on my k95; when I press escape in my default profile it runs a macro from my Overwatch profile.

I am running 3.23.66, is this still going on for you guys or was it fixed and I am the only one?

Cipheria 12-25-2019 04:09 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by helishmeli (Post 1028147)
I have a similar issue on my k95; when I press escape in my default profile it runs a macro from my Overwatch profile.

I am running 3.23.66, is this still going on for you guys or was it fixed and I am the only one?

Nope, same here.
I once created a macro that presses sa2 when I press space, but that was months ago. It's gone. Now Escape types sa2 for me everytime I use it, which is quite annoying and often leads to items I didn't intend to use in a game and so on.

iCUE 3.23.66 with a K70 RGB

EDIT: Apparently I fixed it! It doesn't occur anymore, even after restarting.
I soft-resetted my keyboard and uninstalled and reinstalled iCUE after a restart. Escape doesn't trigger anything anymore now, even after recreating my different profiles with macros.
Maybe another key now triggers something, but I haven't found any issues yet. Works fine!

bsteiner36 12-27-2019 09:08 AM

My escape key was triggering the G1 macro, F1 was triggering G2 macro, and F2 was triggering G3 macro. It was super annoying. I am working with support to figure it out but constant reboots, uninstalling, and soft resetting the keyboard didn't work. If i save the macro to the library it comes back. If i don't have the Macros to the library everything seems to work fine.

RuAware 01-03-2020 01:15 PM

Escape key running action in library 1
 
v3.23.66 - This has been driving me made, the esc key was running the macro i had in my action library, removed it from the library and kept in actions only and works, thanks to this forum

justinhow 01-03-2020 01:23 PM

v3.23.66 - Same here. This makes the library completely useless!


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:11 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.