The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Legacy Corsair Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=267)
-   -   Hold and release macro (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177978)

Miiryu 05-24-2018 02:02 AM

Hold and release macro
 
What I want to do on my macro is to press G which is registered as a keystroke then on release is another keystroke.

And is it possible to make it like this?
Press G(keystroke) hold Release(keystroke)

Corsair CJ 05-24-2018 12:50 PM

It sure is!

When you set up a macro, you can go under advanced settings to change the trigger type as well as specify a second action to trigger once you release the key.

It'd be as follows:
Create macro 1 (what you want to happen when you press key).
Create macro 2 (what you want to happen when you release key).
In macro 1, go to advanced settings and leave action trigger as "on press" and set second action to macro 2.
Finally, assign macro 1 to whatever key.

Neon82UK 03-02-2019 01:53 PM

People finding this for the Division 2...

I am using this right now for The Division 2 so that I can put ADS on button 5 of a Scimitar Pro.

In Div2 you need to press TAB once to go into ADS and press it again to come out or ADS. If you want the first TAB to happen on the initial press of the mouse button and the second TAB to happen when you release the mouse button, you will need to add a 50ms delay between the press and release of the TAB button in both marcos listed above.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 07:52 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.