The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Link (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=209)
-   -   I really curious about this...please help (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=168365)

SeanLcQ 06-06-2017 05:01 AM

I really curious about this...please help
 
Hi everyone.
I'm looking for a rgb strip which able to setup for my desk, as well as my case, so i'm curious is it possible to connect more than ONE Corsair Lighting Node Pro in one single PC?

like chain all the RGB lighting strips effect among two Node?

I wish someone on this forum could answer this cause I could not get the answer at nowhere.

Appreciate!
Thanks and Best Regards.

red-ray 06-06-2017 05:32 AM

2 x CLNP does work
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SeanLcQ (Post 906976)
  1. I'm looking for a rgb strip which able to setup for my desk, as well as my case, so i'm curious is it possible to connect more than ONE CLNP (Corsair Lighting Node Pro) in one single PC?
  2. like chain all the RGB lighting strips effect among two Node?
  3. I wish someone on this forum could answer this cause I could not get the answer at nowhere.

  1. I know one member with 2 x CLNP so yes, it's also possible to control the LED strips with a CLCP (Corsair Link Commander Pro) and I have 1 x CLNP + 2 x CLCP.
  2. CL 4.7.0.77 can only synchronise each strip of 10 LEDs, but the firmware can be told that 4 x 10 LED strips are 1 x 40 LED strip and then all 40 can be synchronized, but you need to write your own control software.
  3. See http://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?p=897164
  4. Currently the only way to get 4 x 10 LED strips is to get a CLNP which is rather silly.

SeanLcQ 06-06-2017 07:14 AM

wow thanks for your quick reply @red-ray!

it may sound complicated to me but i will try it out when i get my double CLNP.
one more question, can i power up CLNP by using SATA to usb with external port?

I planned to place one CLNP inside my case and another one outside of it by connect them using external usb to SATA + miniUSB to usb cable, just not sure it will be work or not...

red-ray 06-06-2017 08:06 AM

No, It will need too much power/current.
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by SeanLcQ (Post 906981)
can i power up CLNP by using SATA to usb with external port?

No, It will need too much power/current. I would be inclined to get similar to http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/251002763683 + http://www.ebay.co.uk/itm/152404461724.

I do similar and also use a USB-A to mini-USB rather than the supplied USB cable.

SeanLcQ 06-06-2017 10:32 PM

Thanks for the link provided.

But too bad to say in my country dint sell any of similar component like these.
So I was thinking if i able to get a lower watt psu for externally use and power up the CLNP like usual people do.. not sure this way work or not

But it sounds silly ..


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:51 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.