The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=267)
-   -   Bug: Powershell/Command prompt won't launch in visible window (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=172692)

Willis 11-29-2017 12:17 PM

Bug: Powershell/Command prompt won't launch in visible window
 
CUE 2.20.72 (for sure was an issue on 2.19 as well). I believe it worked on 2.16, but unsure on versions between.

Bug: When having the run command of "powershell" it will open the process in task manager, but it will not be visible (no taskbar entry) for the active user. I tried modified to the full path and the same issue still exits. This used to work fine in older versions. Does the same with cmd as well.

It launches as the current user, but is not visible in any way.

hastegag 11-29-2017 01:23 PM

C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe

This work for you? I could not get it to run without full pathing it, the %systemroot% normally linked doesnt work

Willis 12-05-2017 10:13 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by hastegag (Post 928349)
C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe

This work for you? I could not get it to run without full pathing it, the %systemroot% normally linked doesnt work

No, it doesn't even work for me when I use the full path. It still launches a non-visible process. Sorry, I thought I had mentioned that, but now see I had not.

hastegag 12-06-2017 11:32 AM

https://stackoverflow.com/questions/...aying-a-window

That link may be helpful? it is the opposite of your problem.

When you just run that exe from the command line it opens no problem i take it?

like if you copy and paste this in teh run box?:
C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe

you get different results?

Toasted 12-07-2017 07:43 AM

It seems to open fine on 2.19.

Try reinstalling CUE 2.19 and see whether that works on your side.
http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...65_release.msi

hobointhecorner 12-11-2017 08:24 PM

Came here to say that I'm experiencing the same thing. I wouldn't have even noticed the background processes had I not read this thread. This really sucks, because I have this keyboard at work, and most of my macro keys are powershell scripts written to help me do my job, and this has slowed me down considerably over the past week.

I've also noticed this happening to my scripts at home about two weeks ago, before which my scripts were running in the foreground. I've tried the above suggestions to no avail, including a reinstall, unfortunately to no avail.

If there's any further information I can provide to help debug, I'm more than willing.

hastegag 12-11-2017 11:30 PM

I hardly ever use powershell except to rename files by piping dir or ls results into a rename like:
DIR | Rename-Item –NewName { $_.name –replace " ",""}
dir | ren -newname { $_.name.ToLower() }

but i always do that stuff after opening it, i don't have any real experience with it and until tonight, i could not reproduce what you mentioned.

That was even on 2 different win10x64 pro machines, BUT then i happened to uncheck legacy mode incidentally in the properties and then suddenly when i tried in cue again, i could not get it to run. Even when i checked legacy mode back on, i could not get it to run.

In my experience, task manager showed nested within CUE, the console host window and powershell as many times as i ran it from within cue. Different / normal results when i clicked a shortcut to the exe or just running the full path to the exe.

That said, i did solve it by running from within cue this:
cmd /c powershell

which seems to work fine? Now there may be some form of elevation issue there, or some other particulars of powershell that are dumbed down when within command prompt, but I am unaware of the nuances. Let me know if that works for you because for me it seems to be working.

hastegag 12-11-2017 11:50 PM

For serious, i feel like i am being pranked, i 100% had this working two seconds ago and now i tried it again for giggles and CUE is not allowing me to put in cmd /c powershell in the program line. It is switching the direction of the slash and running nothing...I also tried making a desktop shortcut to that and linking cues program run to the .ink shortcut which redirected it to cmd.exe in the system folder and it either didnt run anything or ran hidden windows as before...I tried running cue as admin and without.

Even if I full path command prompt it is not running from within cue...this is new behavior. I also made a batch file and tried running it and it isnt running...i dont know whats up.

hastegag 12-12-2017 10:59 AM

So I also noticed that running other exe's like:

C:\Users\username\AppData\Local\Google\Chrome\Application\chrome.exe "maps.google.com"

which used to work perfectly fine, now no longer do anything, or at least do not appear to. It must be related

hastegag 12-21-2017 11:45 AM

whatever issue i had running exe's with parameters as well as batch files has been corrected in the latest cue update. powershell still does not show without doing the following:
make a bat file with this:

@ECHO ON
start C:\Windows\system32\WindowsPowerShell\v1.0\powershell.exe
END

which seems ot open up fine for me.

Toasted 12-22-2017 08:35 AM

@hastegag

Chrome's location has changed to;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application

hastegag 12-22-2017 11:18 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Toasted (Post 931730)
@hastegag

Chrome's location has changed to;
C:\Program Files (x86)\Google\Chrome\Application

Good to know, guess that'll break it every time :laughing:

Willis 01-03-2018 10:20 AM

@hastegag - cmd.exe has the same hidden problems that powershell does, so launching powershell from cmd is a no-go. The batch start workaround does appear to work, but Corsair needs to fix this at the software level, users shouldn't need to make a custom batch file for every application they would wish to launch.

The core issue still persist through CUE version 2.21.67

Willis 03-18-2018 12:43 PM

Bump - Still an issue in 2.24.35. Corsairs ignoring of bugs is really starting to become a problem to me.

Willis 03-18-2018 01:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Willis (Post 933522)
users shouldn't need to make a custom batch file for every application they would wish to launch.

A slightly better workaround for anybody else with this issue, is to create a single batch file with the contents of

Quote:

@ECHO ON
start %1
END
and then assign the launch command as

Quote:

"c:\path-to-batch-file\launch.bat" powershell.exe
Then you only need to create one batch file. Unfortunately, you can't use environment variables such as %userprofile% for your path when doing this.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 04:02 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.