The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   3.6.109 no longer detects GPU (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=180783)

-sonoma- 08-31-2018 04:51 PM

3.6.109 no longer detects GPU
 
I have use my Commander Pro to manage the fan for my 1080ti SC2 Hybrid and iCue stopped seeing the GPU temps and thus speeding up the fan when the temp gets higher. Is there any fix for this or does anyone have a link to the previous release?

c-attack 08-31-2018 05:27 PM

These things are not typically version specific in relation to missing data. Sometimes when iCUE crashes or the service fails to restart (like on wake), it will scramble the dashboard. A full restart of both iCUE and the two services usually fixes it (or restart the system). However, sometimes the improper layout gets saved and your stuck. Select the Dashboard (+) menu, then System Info. Make sure your GPU is selected. If it is there and checked, try deselecting it then re-selecting. Other motherboard info missing?

-sonoma- 08-31-2018 07:40 PM

That's the thing, it doesn't seen it under System Info at all, even after restart. It sees my Intel integrated graphics but not my 1080ti. I'll try uninstalling and reinstalling both drivers i guess, but it definitely showed up in the previous version

DevBiker 08-31-2018 10:04 PM

Another thing that you could do is to put one of the Commander Pro's thermistors in the exhaust stream of the radiator for the GPU. It'll give you a good idea of the coolant temperature (within ~0.5C) and then you can use that for fan speed control. And, in all honesty, it'd probably be a better control variable anyway.

-sonoma- 09-02-2018 05:26 PM

I will try that. Do you know where I can find a link to the previous version? I'd rather just revert back and skip a version

screwtech02 09-08-2018 04:02 PM

Appears there is no monitoring capabilities for multiple AMD cards as well. Nothing is showing up in the system information drop down related to GPU.

-sonoma- 09-12-2018 01:28 AM

yea i reverted back to 3.5.111, only way to get it to work.. except now it stopped recognizing my K70

jeez sometimes i miss LINK

SajuukCor 09-12-2018 03:15 AM

Same issue I'm having with my SSDs not showing up in 3.6. Had to go back to 3.5.

screwtech02 09-12-2018 10:18 AM

Where you guys getting 3.5 from to DL?

screwtech02 09-12-2018 10:32 AM

3.799 also will not detect multiple AMD cards....


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:35 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.