The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   iCUE (MacOS) Now Available as Open Beta! (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=182942)

Corsair James 11-28-2018 08:21 PM

iCUE (MacOS) Now Available as Open Beta!
 
Mac version is now available and on our downloads page.

Stompy 11-28-2018 08:35 PM

Amazing. Been waiting years for this!

Glad the usual "Project has been paused to focus on the Windows platform, but the project hasnt ended" turned out to be true.

Stoked!

donalgodon 11-29-2018 03:06 PM

How about a Linux beta?

Corsair James 11-29-2018 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by donalgodon (Post 982758)
How about a Linux beta?

We don't have any plans to support Linux at this time.

ScoobyDoo555 12-02-2018 11:44 AM

Fantastic - thanks: works really well :)

me262 12-02-2018 02:36 PM

Excellent! Been waiting a while for this!

Is there a roadmap for the other keyboards? I've been aching to get my K95 RGB going for Final Cut Pro!

smurfless1 12-03-2018 02:27 PM

(edited): My K70 LUX RGB isn't recognized, but I didn't realize there were later K70 editions. I'll watch for the 3.x firmware update from the Windows computer.

Corsair ManOfClay 12-04-2018 09:46 AM

Clarification on how to enable keyboard repetition
 
The FAQ item that states how to enable keyboard repetition isn't quite complete: you need to type the following into Terminal to enable it:

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool true <return>

and to disable it,

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool false <return>

--Adam

Corsair James 12-05-2018 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by manofclay (Post 983525)
The FAQ item that states how to enable keyboard repetition isn't quite complete: you need to type the following into Terminal to enable it:

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool true <return>

and to disable it,

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool false <return>

--Adam

Thanks, I will resolve FAQ.

Corsair James 12-05-2018 01:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by smurfless1 (Post 983398)
(edited): My K70 LUX RGB isn't recognized, but I didn't realize there were later K70 editions. I'll watch for the 3.x firmware update from the Windows computer.

The next round of FW updates will include K70 LUX and RAPIDFIRE RGB. I hope do this tomorrow.

Corsair James 12-05-2018 06:37 AM

Software link has been updated to reflect iCUE v3.10 release.

drokihazan 12-06-2018 03:39 PM

This is amazing! I have a Hackintosh with 9 ML Pro RGB fans, Vengeance Pro RGB memory, an H150i Pro RGB, and all of it is inside a 500D RGB SE case.
While I understand you're not supporting DIY products and there are barriers to doing so, hearing that you're taking this step is huge news for me. I've had to use Corsair Link to get hardware memory so that the RGB stuff cooperates when I'm not in Windows, which I very rarely am. This alone leaves a glimmer of hope that one day you will support iCue for my RGB components on Mac OS. I must say, if you make a keypad like a Logitech G13 or Razer Orbweaver, iCue is likely the thing that would make me switch to your product.

DrConflict 12-06-2018 05:02 PM

My K63 keyboard is not detected. Is this one that still needs to be added to the list?
Running this all on latest High Sierra build 10.13.6 (17G3025). I updated to the latest iCUE
beta version available (3.10.125-release). Can anyone give some information about this?
Thanks.

I attached my iCUE log dump just in case.
https://we.tl/t-sseDdlhlA5

Miyano 12-06-2018 05:08 PM

Looking forward for the K70 RGB Rapidfire (first edition) firmware update. Thanks for your efforts supporting the macOS platform.

Miyano 12-06-2018 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984031)
My K63 keyboard is not detected. Is this one that still needs to be added to the list?
Running this all on latest High Sierra build 10.13.6 (17G3025). I updated to the latest iCUE
beta version available (3.10.125-release). Can anyone give some information about this?
Thanks.

According to the topmost post, it will need a firmware update which should be available. You'll have to do the update on a Windows computer though.

DrConflict 12-06-2018 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Miyano (Post 984033)
According to the topmost post, it will need a firmware update which should be available. You'll have to do the update on a Windows computer though.

I just tried updating my K63 on windows but my keyboard already has the
latest firmware. Still not detected on Mac.

Corsair James 12-06-2018 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984058)
I just tried updating my K63 on windows but my keyboard already has the
latest firmware. Still not detected on Mac.

Can you confirm to me what version of FW is displayed?

DrConflict 12-06-2018 06:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 984061)
Can you confirm to me what version of FW is displayed?

It said something like "v1.00". I even reflashed the firmware.
It's the latest version for sure. I don't have a windows machine
myself so will need to check to be sure again tomorrow.
When I use CKB-Next it's being detected so it's definitely
iCUE related.

Verlaire 12-06-2018 09:20 PM

Hi James,

All works fantastic (K70 RGB) thanks for the new proper iCUE!

I found just one issue. I am remapping the lock button to open up an app. The problem is, that if I use other action than opening an app (call it a macro, a media action, etc) all works fine, but when using an app regardless the path in use it always opens up FileLoupe. I don't know why is doing this, but the path is correct, and it doesn't matter really what's the path as regardless what I choose, it always opens FileLoupe.

Any suggestion? Is it a bug?

Thanks!

Corsair James 12-07-2018 12:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984064)
It said something like "v1.00". I even reflashed the firmware.
It's the latest version for sure. I don't have a windows machine
myself so will need to check to be sure again tomorrow.
When I use CKB-Next it's being detected so it's definitely
iCUE related.

Contact our tech support and they can walk you through the firmware update process manually. You're not on the latest FW if it is 1.XX. You need 3.XX.

Corsair James 12-07-2018 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Verlaire (Post 984090)
Hi James,

All works fantastic (K70 RGB) thanks for the new proper iCUE!

I found just one issue. I am remapping the lock button to open up an app. The problem is, that if I use other action than opening an app (call it a macro, a media action, etc) all works fine, but when using an app regardless the path in use it always opens up FileLoupe. I don't know why is doing this, but the path is correct, and it doesn't matter really what's the path as regardless what I choose, it always opens FileLoupe.

Any suggestion? Is it a bug?

Thanks!

This might be a bug. Can you give me your profile so I can see what you put as a path?

Mondrayy 12-07-2018 07:36 AM

Hi, I just wanted to say that updating to 3.10 from 3.9 from iCUE itself was broken for me. Also uninstaller didn't work but just downloading new .dmg file and installing it worked perfectly so all good and profiles also didn't go anywhere. Error for uninstalling was *Error while iCUE uninstall occured. Some files and/or folders are broken* and for updating the message was *iCUE has detected and error during the update process and has stopped the download. Please restart the application and try again or contact out support teams for assistance.* Before I went to download new .dmg file I restarted app and computer just to be safe and still the same messages. Maybe now after fresh install new updates will work, gonna have to see.

DrConflict 12-07-2018 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 984111)
Contact our tech support and they can walk you through the firmware update process manually. You're not on the latest FW if it is 1.XX. You need 3.XX.

I'm not going to run behind corsair tech support for days to do something that basic. I just need the K63 FW file and I'm good.
These files are nowhere to be found online so i'm not sure what's going on here. Why does the iCUE software on Windows tell
me I'm using the latest version then? What a mess.

davidbdeath 12-09-2018 02:55 AM

Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.

Gemy 12-09-2018 05:21 PM

hello
i try and download but i get problem .. i have K95 platinum and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) .. no device detached .. please help .. good day

BlackScorpion 12-09-2018 10:22 PM

Thank you so much, i couldn't believe you guys actually came out with a beta version that actually works for the Void headphones! I though after the previous post was closed that it was the end of the Mac Support. Once again, thank you so much for proving me wrong.

davidbdeath 12-10-2018 12:14 PM

Scimitar Pro not detected
 
My Scimitar Pro is not being detected on my MBP or my iMac. My Macbook Pro has macOS 10.14.2 (18C54) and my iMac has 10.13.6. My K70 Rapidfire works.

DrConflict 12-10-2018 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidbdeath (Post 984490)
Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.

I agree a 100%!

Corsair James 12-10-2018 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidbdeath (Post 984686)
My Scimitar Pro is not being detected on my MBP or my iMac. My Macbook Pro has macOS 10.14.2 (18C54) and my iMac has 10.13.6. My K70 Rapidfire works.

I have not released Scimitar PRO firmware yet (its currently in testing).

Corsair James 12-10-2018 08:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984173)
I'm not going to run behind corsair tech support for days to do something that basic. I just need the K63 FW file and I'm good.
These files are nowhere to be found online so i'm not sure what's going on here. Why does the iCUE software on Windows tell
me I'm using the latest version then? What a mess.

If you are using K63 Wireless, its available on the server. If you are using K63 Wired, then this keyboard is not supported with our firmware yet.

Corsair James 12-10-2018 08:20 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidbdeath (Post 984490)
Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.

Incorporating Hackintosh support isn't just enabling DIY products, we would need to revisit how macOS would support these products because its so different from Windows (i.e., Windows Service is how we control pumps, dram, etc. but this is not possible on a mac). At the moment, we just want to focus on the official systems, gauge the feedback, and then decide how best to move forward.

Gemy 12-11-2018 07:53 AM

i have K95 platinum RGB and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) ..
the iCUE does not see my keyboard, however it works normal on the default system on Mac but in ICUE ( no device detached )
please help me

DrConflict 12-11-2018 10:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 984768)
If you are using K63 Wireless, its available on the server. If you are using K63 Wired, then this keyboard is not supported with our firmware yet.

I use the wired version of the K63, so thanks for clearing that up. I know the BETA is still in a relatively early stage so I'll be patient. Thanks for the work
so far though, I appreciate it. You guys should add the firmware updater to the Mac OS version as well, that would make life so much easier.

smurfless1 12-11-2018 05:42 PM

Success!
 
After the firmware update, it [K70 RGB ... ancient edition] worked fine. I did have to set the refresh switch to a slower rate, not that I'd notice the difference.

davidbdeath 12-12-2018 09:51 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 984769)
Incorporating Hackintosh support isn't just enabling DIY products, we would need to revisit how macOS would support these products because its so different from Windows (i.e., Windows Service is how we control pumps, dram, etc. but this is not possible on a mac). At the moment, we just want to focus on the official systems, gauge the feedback, and then decide how best to move forward.


I wanted to refresh my H110 with a newer model here soon since it will be 5yrs old in May, the pump has become noisy. Will a newer model Corsair AIO not work with a system that runs multiple OS? I don't want the fans to run at 100% and would like to be able to set a device profile for the RGB. Once I set a fan and pump curve, I don't often change them.

iStat menu reads CPU Temp and frequency using intel power gadget. To run a Hackintosh, you have to use either FakeSMC or VirtualSMC(new). FakeSMC has plugins that pass hardware data to the user and even has a program that runs in the menu bar that gives you all that data and lets you control fan speeds. I've not tried VirtualSMC, I believe it also passes data. Why isn't it as simple as creating a daemon that reads the data and dynamically controls the fans based on temps. RGB control shouldn't be any more difficult than the mouse and keyboard.

kchen13 12-12-2018 07:08 PM

This is amazing, thank you so much for bring this back. I did a fresh install a while back and never saved my install package so moved on to CKB-Next which worked fine but now, wow you guys did a swell job here. I'm holding on to the installer this time around!

I was just about to buy a pair of headphones and I think Corsair is back on the menu now.

K70 RGB and M65 PRO RGB working flawless here. Cheers!

Tip for M65 PRO users, I set the sniper button to the keystroke shortcut for Mission Control, DPI up to Notifications and DPI down to Show Desktop. Enjoy!

SavageAUS 12-13-2018 03:31 AM

Great work bringing iCUE to mac, we all appreciate it. Any chance of supporting the Corsair Gaming GLAIVE RGB Mouse? Commander Pro? Fans?

Gemy 12-13-2018 08:00 AM

i have K95 platinum RGB and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) ..
the iCUE does not see my keyboard, however it works normal on the default system on Mac but in ICUE ( no device detached )
please help me

jfturcot 12-13-2018 10:49 AM

It's working great for me and my Dark Core SE on 10.14.2, but no luck with the K65 RGB, is support for the K65 coming or are you only planning to support the K63?

Thanks a lot for bringing support to macOS, the open source hacked up alternative by a third party never worked properly for me on macOS, but their Linux implementation worked well. Speaking of which, any support for Linux coming also in the future?

BlackScorpion 12-14-2018 09:37 PM

James, quick question, are the equalizer settings in the ICue app for the void pro headset work when you select it? It seems to me it's not working.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:27 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.