The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   iCUE (MacOS) Now Available as Open Beta! (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=182942)

Corsair James 11-28-2018 08:21 PM

iCUE (MacOS) Now Available as Open Beta!
 
Mac version is now available and on our downloads page.

Stompy 11-28-2018 08:35 PM

Amazing. Been waiting years for this!

Glad the usual "Project has been paused to focus on the Windows platform, but the project hasnt ended" turned out to be true.

Stoked!

donalgodon 11-29-2018 03:06 PM

How about a Linux beta?

Corsair James 11-29-2018 05:05 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by donalgodon (Post 982758)
How about a Linux beta?

We don't have any plans to support Linux at this time.

ScoobyDoo555 12-02-2018 11:44 AM

Fantastic - thanks: works really well :)

me262 12-02-2018 02:36 PM

Excellent! Been waiting a while for this!

Is there a roadmap for the other keyboards? I've been aching to get my K95 RGB going for Final Cut Pro!

smurfless1 12-03-2018 02:27 PM

(edited): My K70 LUX RGB isn't recognized, but I didn't realize there were later K70 editions. I'll watch for the 3.x firmware update from the Windows computer.

Corsair ManOfClay 12-04-2018 09:46 AM

Clarification on how to enable keyboard repetition
 
The FAQ item that states how to enable keyboard repetition isn't quite complete: you need to type the following into Terminal to enable it:

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool true <return>

and to disable it,

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool false <return>

--Adam

Corsair James 12-05-2018 01:30 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by manofclay (Post 983525)
The FAQ item that states how to enable keyboard repetition isn't quite complete: you need to type the following into Terminal to enable it:

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool true <return>

and to disable it,

defaults write -g ApplePressAndHoldEnabled -bool false <return>

--Adam

Thanks, I will resolve FAQ.

Corsair James 12-05-2018 01:31 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by smurfless1 (Post 983398)
(edited): My K70 LUX RGB isn't recognized, but I didn't realize there were later K70 editions. I'll watch for the 3.x firmware update from the Windows computer.

The next round of FW updates will include K70 LUX and RAPIDFIRE RGB. I hope do this tomorrow.

Corsair James 12-05-2018 06:37 AM

Software link has been updated to reflect iCUE v3.10 release.

drokihazan 12-06-2018 03:39 PM

This is amazing! I have a Hackintosh with 9 ML Pro RGB fans, Vengeance Pro RGB memory, an H150i Pro RGB, and all of it is inside a 500D RGB SE case.
While I understand you're not supporting DIY products and there are barriers to doing so, hearing that you're taking this step is huge news for me. I've had to use Corsair Link to get hardware memory so that the RGB stuff cooperates when I'm not in Windows, which I very rarely am. This alone leaves a glimmer of hope that one day you will support iCue for my RGB components on Mac OS. I must say, if you make a keypad like a Logitech G13 or Razer Orbweaver, iCue is likely the thing that would make me switch to your product.

DrConflict 12-06-2018 05:02 PM

My K63 keyboard is not detected. Is this one that still needs to be added to the list?
Running this all on latest High Sierra build 10.13.6 (17G3025). I updated to the latest iCUE
beta version available (3.10.125-release). Can anyone give some information about this?
Thanks.

I attached my iCUE log dump just in case.
https://we.tl/t-sseDdlhlA5

Miyano 12-06-2018 05:08 PM

Looking forward for the K70 RGB Rapidfire (first edition) firmware update. Thanks for your efforts supporting the macOS platform.

Miyano 12-06-2018 05:23 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984031)
My K63 keyboard is not detected. Is this one that still needs to be added to the list?
Running this all on latest High Sierra build 10.13.6 (17G3025). I updated to the latest iCUE
beta version available (3.10.125-release). Can anyone give some information about this?
Thanks.

According to the topmost post, it will need a firmware update which should be available. You'll have to do the update on a Windows computer though.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:16 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.