The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Warranty and RMA Questions (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=146)
-   -   bad ram stick (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=60795)

Odyth 05-30-2007 12:27 PM

bad ram stick
 
i just got a new intel mother board, model number: 865peso.

the ram modules i have are:

2 x 512mb cmx512-3200c2pt xms3202v3.1
0412029-3
xms3200 512mb 400mhz cl2

2 x 512mb cmx512-3200c2pt xms3v1.5
0526040-3
xms3200 512mb 400mhz cl2

now when i put in just two at a time in either slots 1 and 3 or 2 and 4, the motherboard detects the correct speed of 400mhz. when i put in all 4 at a time it complains about "serial presence detect (spd)" and when you check the speed in the bios it lists it at 320mhz.

if you manually change the setting back to 400mhz in the bios and run memtest i get errors.

i ran the test again only testing the pairs and the pair with version 3.1 passes. the pair with version 1.5 fail.

i then tested each v1.5 stick individually and found the failing one.

in the bios i had set the speed to 400mhz and the timings to 2-3-3-6. so i believe i have a falty stick of ram.

here is the memtest86+ when i tested it in pairs:
tst = 4
pass = 0
address = 0003df31270 991.0mb
good = 127a0592
bad = 527a0592
err bits = 40000000
count = 6

and when i tested the bad stick i got
tst = 4
pass = 0
address = 0001df34938 479.2 mb
good = 10101010
bad = 50101010
err bits = 40000000
count = 5

now if i get the bad stick replaced will i still have a problem because i am using v3.1 and v1.5, i bought v1.5 first then when back and reordered the same product a year later from www.newegg.com and got v3.1. so if that is an issue wondering how i get that taken care of as well.

thanks

RAM GUY 05-30-2007 05:36 PM

What is the make and model of your MB? And with most MB's you would need to use the exact same part# and revision.

Odyth 05-31-2007 03:32 AM

it is an intel D865PESO 865PE.

http://www.intel.com/products/mother...peso/index.htm

RAM GUY 05-31-2007 01:08 PM

That is correct with that MB when you install more than two module it will by default slow the memory down to DRR320 and what I would suggest as this MB will not give you the option to set the memory Voltage to the minimum suggested Voltage of 2.75 Volts.

Odyth 06-01-2007 12:50 PM

well thats fine if it slows it down to 320 however one of my ram sticks still fails, when i run memetest. i set all the settings back to auto, so that it automatically selects speed and timings and it still fails. Also if i leave that stick in and boot to windows i all kinds of crazy errors that i normaly dont get if i have any of the other sticks in.

RAM GUY 06-01-2007 01:05 PM

We can try replacing the modules for you if you like, but you should be using our Value Select modules with this MB. If you want to get them replaced please follow the link in my signature.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:04 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.