The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   iCUE (MacOS) Now Available as Open Beta! (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=182942)

DrConflict 12-06-2018 06:10 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Miyano (Post 984033)
According to the topmost post, it will need a firmware update which should be available. You'll have to do the update on a Windows computer though.

I just tried updating my K63 on windows but my keyboard already has the
latest firmware. Still not detected on Mac.

Corsair James 12-06-2018 06:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984058)
I just tried updating my K63 on windows but my keyboard already has the
latest firmware. Still not detected on Mac.

Can you confirm to me what version of FW is displayed?

DrConflict 12-06-2018 06:25 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 984061)
Can you confirm to me what version of FW is displayed?

It said something like "v1.00". I even reflashed the firmware.
It's the latest version for sure. I don't have a windows machine
myself so will need to check to be sure again tomorrow.
When I use CKB-Next it's being detected so it's definitely
iCUE related.

Verlaire 12-06-2018 09:20 PM

Hi James,

All works fantastic (K70 RGB) thanks for the new proper iCUE!

I found just one issue. I am remapping the lock button to open up an app. The problem is, that if I use other action than opening an app (call it a macro, a media action, etc) all works fine, but when using an app regardless the path in use it always opens up FileLoupe. I don't know why is doing this, but the path is correct, and it doesn't matter really what's the path as regardless what I choose, it always opens FileLoupe.

Any suggestion? Is it a bug?

Thanks!

Corsair James 12-07-2018 12:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984064)
It said something like "v1.00". I even reflashed the firmware.
It's the latest version for sure. I don't have a windows machine
myself so will need to check to be sure again tomorrow.
When I use CKB-Next it's being detected so it's definitely
iCUE related.

Contact our tech support and they can walk you through the firmware update process manually. You're not on the latest FW if it is 1.XX. You need 3.XX.

Corsair James 12-07-2018 12:11 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Verlaire (Post 984090)
Hi James,

All works fantastic (K70 RGB) thanks for the new proper iCUE!

I found just one issue. I am remapping the lock button to open up an app. The problem is, that if I use other action than opening an app (call it a macro, a media action, etc) all works fine, but when using an app regardless the path in use it always opens up FileLoupe. I don't know why is doing this, but the path is correct, and it doesn't matter really what's the path as regardless what I choose, it always opens FileLoupe.

Any suggestion? Is it a bug?

Thanks!

This might be a bug. Can you give me your profile so I can see what you put as a path?

Mondrayy 12-07-2018 07:36 AM

Hi, I just wanted to say that updating to 3.10 from 3.9 from iCUE itself was broken for me. Also uninstaller didn't work but just downloading new .dmg file and installing it worked perfectly so all good and profiles also didn't go anywhere. Error for uninstalling was *Error while iCUE uninstall occured. Some files and/or folders are broken* and for updating the message was *iCUE has detected and error during the update process and has stopped the download. Please restart the application and try again or contact out support teams for assistance.* Before I went to download new .dmg file I restarted app and computer just to be safe and still the same messages. Maybe now after fresh install new updates will work, gonna have to see.

DrConflict 12-07-2018 09:14 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Corsair James (Post 984111)
Contact our tech support and they can walk you through the firmware update process manually. You're not on the latest FW if it is 1.XX. You need 3.XX.

I'm not going to run behind corsair tech support for days to do something that basic. I just need the K63 FW file and I'm good.
These files are nowhere to be found online so i'm not sure what's going on here. Why does the iCUE software on Windows tell
me I'm using the latest version then? What a mess.

davidbdeath 12-09-2018 02:55 AM

Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.

Gemy 12-09-2018 05:21 PM

hello
i try and download but i get problem .. i have K95 platinum and mac high sierra 10.13.6 (17G65) .. no device detached .. please help .. good day

BlackScorpion 12-09-2018 10:22 PM

Thank you so much, i couldn't believe you guys actually came out with a beta version that actually works for the Void headphones! I though after the previous post was closed that it was the end of the Mac Support. Once again, thank you so much for proving me wrong.

davidbdeath 12-10-2018 12:14 PM

Scimitar Pro not detected
 
My Scimitar Pro is not being detected on my MBP or my iMac. My Macbook Pro has macOS 10.14.2 (18C54) and my iMac has 10.13.6. My K70 Rapidfire works.

DrConflict 12-10-2018 01:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidbdeath (Post 984490)
Maybe rethink your stance on supporting the Hackintosh. I think you'll find a large percentage of your peripheral users are part of the Hackintosh community. I have never met a Mac Os user who uses Corsair products that is not part of the Hackintosh community. My job has me working with 100s of artists over the years who primarily or exclusively use Mac OS. Having hardware profiles is enough when not using Windows.

I agree a 100%!

Corsair James 12-10-2018 08:16 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by davidbdeath (Post 984686)
My Scimitar Pro is not being detected on my MBP or my iMac. My Macbook Pro has macOS 10.14.2 (18C54) and my iMac has 10.13.6. My K70 Rapidfire works.

I have not released Scimitar PRO firmware yet (its currently in testing).

Corsair James 12-10-2018 08:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DrConflict (Post 984173)
I'm not going to run behind corsair tech support for days to do something that basic. I just need the K63 FW file and I'm good.
These files are nowhere to be found online so i'm not sure what's going on here. Why does the iCUE software on Windows tell
me I'm using the latest version then? What a mess.

If you are using K63 Wireless, its available on the server. If you are using K63 Wired, then this keyboard is not supported with our firmware yet.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:36 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.