The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Corsair Utility Engine (CUE) 1.x and 2.x (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=267)
-   -   CUE 2.7.78 Released (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=164056)

Corsair James 12-06-2016 12:44 PM

CUE 2.7.78 Released
 
Hi all,

Sorry for the lack of information lately. I'm back in the office now and just approved the release of 2.7.78 which is available now on our website.

Here is the direct URL for those who need it: http://downloads.corsair.com/downloa...78_release.msi

CUE 2.7.78 Patch Notes

1.) CUE now officially supports hardware playback devices.
2.) Resolved an issue with mouse movement not registering above or below 127 pixels.
3.) Shortcut Remaps are now a new type of Action (no longer found in Remaps).
4.) All changes in CUE are now auto-save. There will no longer be a window to prompt for saving after a change has been detected.
5.) CUE profiles will now properly retain the sequence in which they were organized.
6.) Resolved an issue with Timer and Stop Lighting events.
7.) Resolved an issue with very low resolution images causing a distortion in CUE.
8.) Resolved an issue with ALT+F4 and ALT+TAB triggering while a macro is being recorded.
9.) Resolved an issue with playing assigned sound effects while mapping VOLUME UP and VOLUME DOWN.
10.) Resolved a rare issue with Spiral Rainbow - Direction settings not displaying properly.
11.) Users are now able to change the type of Action after a previous layer has been saved. There is no longer a need to re-create a new layer for a new Action.
12.) Lighting Link now properly saves after creation and restart.
13.) Resolved an issue with the UI window freezing if its off-screen partially.
14.) RGB Share is now integrated into CUE! You will find the new icon in the profile dropdown menu. This is a new feature for CUE that allows you to preview and import profiles without having to visit the website.
15.) Resolved an issue with advance lighting and play on pressed key.
16.) Resolved an issue with mouse movement not registering values above 127px.
17.) Resolved an issue with Timer-Stop event lighting.
18.) Resolved an issue with low resolution images being distorted.
19.) Resolved an issue with Alt-Tab and Alt+F4 with macro recording.
20.) Improved how volume up and volume down are treated as remapped keys.
21.) Resolved various other minor bugs.

s1dest3p 12-07-2016 02:55 AM

Going to fix the built-in check for update feature soon (and add an auto-update option)? Really sucks having to remember to come to the website periodically and check if a new version is available to download.

VCVC 12-07-2016 01:03 PM

The invisible effects drop down menus is still not fixed.
I have posted about it a few times since the release of the first open beta with no response from corsair.

Using K70 RGB
Windows 10 Pro AU
2 Displays

here's a screenshot taken by another user:

http://i.imgur.com/U3iELM5.png

Inheritance 12-07-2016 04:26 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VCVC (Post 881638)
The invisible effects drop down menus is still not fixed.
I have posted about it a few times since the release of the first open beta with no response from corsair.

Using K70 RGB
Windows 10 Pro AU
2 Displays

What is the resolution of the 2 monitors are you using DPi scaling?

Furnis 12-07-2016 05:32 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by s1dest3p (Post 881572)
Going to fix the built-in check for update feature soon (and add an auto-update option)? Really sucks having to remember to come to the website periodically and check if a new version is available to download.

+1 to this, Especially when the default download link doesn't indicate which version you're downloading. So, you're downloading a new client, say, every week or two, and hoping there's an update. Not cool.

VCVC 12-07-2016 06:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Inheritance (Post 881666)
What is the resolution of the 2 monitors are you using DPi scaling?

One is 1920x1080 and the other 1680x1050.
No DPI scaling.

ourgreen 12-07-2016 09:21 PM

Let me try to see if the CUE will yet freeze after using "hold on repeat press key" macros for several minutes~~~

TheNutsOfRambo 12-08-2016 02:03 AM

Can't figure out repeat actions?
 
I'm not sure if I just didn't look hard enough but made me come to the forums at least. Did you remove the "Repeat Actions" from corsair scimitar mouse? I want to be able to just hold down one of my macro buttons and have it play an action repeating so when I let go it will stop? This was a feature before I updated but the old utility engine was crashing so much I updated.

Inheritance 12-08-2016 03:58 AM

Please be sure to back up your profiles before you update!

Inheritance 12-08-2016 04:00 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by TheNutsOfRambo (Post 881749)
I'm not sure if I just didn't look hard enough but made me come to the forums at least. Did you remove the "Repeat Actions" from corsair scimitar mouse? I want to be able to just hold down one of my macro buttons and have it play an action repeating so when I let go it will stop? This was a feature before I updated but the old utility engine was crashing so much I updated.

Its still in CUE 2. I would refer to this CUE 2 manual http://bit.do/CUE2M

Quote:

Originally Posted by VCVC (Post 881688)
One is 1920x1080 and the other 1680x1050.
No DPI scaling.

try reinstalling CUE

brainless 12-08-2016 07:16 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Furnis (Post 881680)
Especially when the default download link doesn't indicate which version you're downloading. So, you're downloading a new client, say, every week or two, and hoping there's an update. Not cool.

It does! :bigeyes: There is a version number (see attachment). :sigh!:

VCVC 12-08-2016 08:23 AM

1 Attachment(s)
Quote:

Originally Posted by Inheritance (Post 881763)
try reinstalling CUE

Uninstalled and reinstalled - didn't fix it.

BTW, its not just the effects drop menus, its all the drop menus in cue.

brainless 12-08-2016 08:36 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by VCVC (Post 881784)
Uninstalled and reinstalled - didn't fix it.

BTW, its not just the effects drop menus, its all the drop menus in cue.

Did you clear the apps folder?

VCVC 12-08-2016 08:48 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brainless (Post 881787)
Did you clear the apps folder?

When I uninstalled I chose the delete all user data check box and also deleted the corsair folders in the local and roaming folders in the AppData folder.

Furnis 12-12-2016 07:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by brainless (Post 881781)
It does! :bigeyes: There is a version number (see attachment). :sigh!:

I usually just click any quoted link on the forums, or such, which doesn't indicate the version number. But thanks, I'll follow that link from now on. :)


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:57 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.