The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Dominator on 1st channel, Vengeance on 2nd? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177623)

lyunardo 05-11-2018 12:17 AM

Dominator on 1st channel, Vengeance on 2nd?
 
Hi,
I bought a Dominator 16GB, 3200MH, 2x8 kit to replace a Vengeance 3000MHz kit that had gone bad.
Since then, I got the Vengeance kit (also 2x8) replaced via RMA.
My question: can I use all 4 sticks simultaneously as long as I keep them on separate channels?
My mb is a Gigabyte ga-z170mx-gaming 5.
Thanks,

lyunardo 05-11-2018 03:37 AM

FYI: they work together fine, but...
 
I've always installed identical RAM in the same system, but these sticks have the same voltage and, so far, work just fine together.

The clock speed is so close that I don't notice a difference. Although it's possible that the Dominator chips will run at 3200 MHz since they're running on their own channel.
I only have a couple applications that will use more than 16GB.

I'll have to dig deeper, and do some benchmarks.

Corsair Art 05-13-2018 11:17 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by lyunardo (Post 954183)
Hi,
I bought a Dominator 16GB, 3200MH, 2x8 kit to replace a Vengeance 3000MHz kit that had gone bad.
Since then, I got the Vengeance kit (also 2x8) replaced via RMA.
My question: can I use all 4 sticks simultaneously as long as I keep them on separate channels?
My mb is a Gigabyte ga-z170mx-gaming 5.
Thanks,

May be an issue, may not. No way to know without continuous use.

-Art


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 05:31 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.