The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Intel 800fsb - 533mhz or 667mhz DDR2??? (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=45788)

GuyBFF 12-01-2005 05:36 PM

Intel 800fsb - 533mhz or 667mhz DDR2???
 
I've been checking every site I can possibly imagine and recomendations on 533 and 667 DDR2 are very contradicting. I work for a large retailer and all of our latest 'performance' systems still run the 533 DDR2 even though they are compatible with 667 and the price of 533 and 667 DDR2 of the same quality is nearly identical, Why?

I'm building a system consisting of:
Intel D820 - 2.8g 800fsb 1mb x 2 (Dual Core)
Intel D945PSNLK - 945 Chipset with support for DDR2 400, 533 and 667
ATI X800XL - 256mb PCI Express
Enermax EG495P - 485w Power Supply

This will be my primary gaming system , however I will not be overclocking and am just looking for the most reliable performance possible.

I'm considering
VS1GBKIT533D2 - Value Select 1gb Kit (2x512) 533-4-4-4
VS1GBKIT667D2 - Value Select 1gb Kit (2x512) 667-5-5-5
TWIN2X1024-4300C3 - TwinX Kit (2x512) 533-3-3-3
TWIN2X1024-5400C4 - TwinX Kit (2x512) 667-4-4-4

I understand the TwinX will obviously be a better choice than the Value Select, however will it be a noticable increase in performance? Also, what's more important ... the faster clock speed, or lower cas latency when comparing VS - VS or TwinX - TwinX

RAM GUY 12-01-2005 08:22 PM

The cost of any module we make is based on the cost of the IC's we use to make that specific part. The speed of the memory does not always reflect the cost. In other words the cost to produce DDR2-533 IC's and DDR2-667 IC's is almost identical. However, many times the actual selling price is also dependant on supply and demand of a given part!

With an Intel boxed MB I would suggest you use our Value Select as they would not have any Voltage requirements like our XMS line of modules would and will run great in that MB no matter what speed you choose.

GuyBFF 12-01-2005 08:45 PM

Thanks for the quick response!

So as both modules of Value Select are nearly the same in price, which would perform better (the 667 or 533)?

Also, if I purchased the 667 (5-5-5) does it have the option to run at 533 (4-4-4) or would this not be the case? If so it makes the decision easy :sunglasse

RAM GUY 12-01-2005 09:00 PM

It will really depend on the MB CPU and PSU, but 667 Mhz modules will have more head room. A far as running them at untested timings you would just have to try it.

GuyBFF 12-01-2005 09:27 PM

System specs are as follows:

Motherboard - Intel D945PSNLK - Intel 945 Chipset, Socket 775, Dual Channel DDR2 400, 533 or 667 support

CPU - Intel D820 - dual core 2.8ghz, 800mhz FSB & 2x1mb caches

Power Supply - Enermax EG495P - 485w, 24pin, SATA & PCI Express

So based on these parts, which dual channel kit would you recommend for best stock performance (I won't be OC'ing)?

Thanks again for your recommendation!

GuyBFF 12-02-2005 04:56 PM

Would I be better purchasing 2gb for the dual core? I currently use 1gb in my Athlon system, however I'm being told more ram is required on Dual Core systems.

So with the specs would you then recommend 1 or 2gb and either 533 or 667?

GuyBFF 12-05-2005 12:47 PM

Bump...

If I upgrade I will replace CPU, MB and RAM again, so without overclocking, what's the best performing RAM on an 800mhz FSB Intel? 533 or 667?

CandyKid 12-05-2005 12:53 PM

With your current setup and Intel boards' lack of memory settings, the VS1GBKIT667D2 would be the best choice for you.

Also, with newer games and programs comming out, 2GB of memory is a good future-proofing way to go, but not yet a necessity.

PLUR
CK

GuyBFF 12-05-2005 06:39 PM

Thanks! So just to be sure .. you can use 667mhz RAM with an 800mhz FSB? (I was told by the retailer today that 533 was for 800, 667 was for 1066). I'll order some right away if it'll work at full speed!

GuyBFF 12-05-2005 07:57 PM

Just found a deal on TWIN2X1024-5400C4 for only $6 more than the ValueSelect 667. I guess with this RAM I could run the 667-4-4-4 or 533-4-4-4 unless I'm wrong.

Before I bu just wondering if my board will run 667 with an 800FSB?

GuyBFF 12-06-2005 06:30 AM

I borrowed some cheap RAM from a friend (DDR2 533-4-4-4) so that I could boot the system and see what options are available in the BIOS. I have control over the RAM speed (400, 533 or 667) as well as cas latency (ie 4-4-4-11). There is no control over voltages that I can see however.

If I buy the Corsair TWIN2X1024-5400C4 that I was looking at for a good price ... can I run it at stock voltages? Is this a good choice?

Thanks for answering so many questions! DDR2 is kinda 'different' compared to the 'old' DDR ways :-)

panda123 12-06-2005 05:13 PM

So what's the verdict? DDR2-667 is okay with 800FSB? It should be, because my 3.2Ghz 800 FSB recognized the 667Mhz memory in BIOS, and I also had the option of choosing between 553 and 667 when I bought my comp from Dell.

Now the only problem I could think of is that my comp is actually faster with the new 2x512 Corsair I bought (533) than 2x512 Infineons (667) it came with. Then again I'm hoping it was just the quality of the memory rather than the frequency...

RAM GUY 12-06-2005 08:39 PM

Please check you user manual, as we have not tested this MB.

CandyKid 12-07-2005 07:39 AM

I'm not entirely sure what this board supports, but yes, you can use DDR-2 667 with an 800 FSB.

Not all boards/BIOS's will support it, but most do, especially with a 945 or 955 chipset.

Also, if you can get the TwinX1024-5400C4's for $6 more, I'd definately go for it as it'd be worth a try to me. I think with their latencies, they may well be able to run at stock voltages, even though they're rated slightly higher.

PLUR
CK

panda123 12-07-2005 01:59 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CandyKid
I'm not entirely sure what this board supports, but yes, you can use DDR-2 667 with an 800 FSB.

Not all boards/BIOS's will support it, but most do, especially with a 945 or 955 chipset.

Also, if you can get the TwinX1024-5400C4's for $6 more, I'd definately go for it as it'd be worth a try to me. I think with their latencies, they may well be able to run at stock voltages, even though they're rated slightly higher.

PLUR
CK

2x1gb value select 667Mhz go for $181 on Newegg.
2x1gb TwinX2048-5400C4's go for $315.

I went ahead with the value selects, hopefully they're not too much slower than the XMS2's.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:38 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.