The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB LED issue (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=191209)

Abdoul80 10-26-2019 10:24 PM

Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB LED issue
 
Hi guys,

I have just finished my new system that uses corsair dominator Platinum RGB ram.

Motherboard:Full spec Gigabyte X570 Aorus master
CPU: 3900x

I am having an issue with the LED on one of the sticks.One of the "dots" is a different color from all the others. For example when I set the color to static: white, all other LED on the ram is white but the one defective one is light blue. I notice this for many colors but not all, for example dark blue matches.

Any idea if I can fix this or if I simply have a defective product?

Thanks

Abdoul80 10-26-2019 10:34 PM

Here's a pic, not the best but you'll see the issue, its the stick on the far right, 2 down from center

https://i.imgur.com/WqrllWq.jpg

Nazgul 10-27-2019 04:02 AM

Maybe, just maybe you need a firmware update?
Because it's odd that you're the 2nd person this month having the same issue with ONE stick and that stick happens to be in DIMM #4.

And if it bothers you, try using the "rain" effect, I don't have any issues with my 4 sticks but the rain effect is so much better than solid.

Use the iCUE software to update the modules.

Abdoul80 10-27-2019 01:25 PM

Thanks for the reply, I am on the latest version of the firmware. To be sure forced a firmware update jus now but no change.

I also just tried moving the module to the third slot, Now the bad led is on the 3rd slot.

I am currently running a rain effect, rotating between gold and purple, evertime the effect hits that module it produces a like green color. Since it’s moving fast it’s not as noticeable but still bugs me.

Seems like I just got a dud and need to get replaced? Since I bought these a week ago do I just ask the store or go through a RMA process with Corsair?

Nazgul 10-27-2019 02:09 PM

It must a flaw in the production, it's a shame though specially since two people are having the exact same issue, but it's so odd that you and that other one reported the same issue in the exact same spot and I believe it was the same LED. Maybe it was soldered wrong.

For RMA, you can go with either, but I'd go with Corsair, being that they probably may not have that "bad" batch in stock. Just to be on the safe side. I got mine from newegg, but I got one kit first and two weeks later I got the 2nd kit.

Mr_Hermano 11-20-2019 02:53 PM

I have the exact same problem here... Some news?

Pakman 12-17-2019 12:09 PM

same here, just bought them last week

LMT0286 12-27-2019 10:16 PM

any fix on this yet? mines the same

Kumskaka 12-30-2019 04:02 PM

New updates here?
My set (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) have the same issue.

Danelite86 01-07-2020 02:50 PM

not the only one's I have it also.
(CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16)

Onefreudian 01-09-2020 12:05 PM

I'm having the same problem too and have returned a pair under RMA to Corsair.

Onefreudian 01-14-2020 01:22 PM

I just received my replacement ram and it has exactly the same problem as the pair I returned.

Mr_Hermano 01-15-2020 02:36 PM

In my case the problem comes and goes and I do not think that it is a hardware problem, but a software one.

RK00 02-08-2020 05:52 AM

I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)

CeeKay 02-10-2020 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RK00 (Post 1034347)
I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)

+1

iCUE (c) Corsair v3.25.60


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:33 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.