The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB LED issue (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=191209)

Abdoul80 10-26-2019 10:24 PM

Corsair Dominator Platinum RGB LED issue
 
Hi guys,

I have just finished my new system that uses corsair dominator Platinum RGB ram.

Motherboard:Full spec Gigabyte X570 Aorus master
CPU: 3900x

I am having an issue with the LED on one of the sticks.One of the "dots" is a different color from all the others. For example when I set the color to static: white, all other LED on the ram is white but the one defective one is light blue. I notice this for many colors but not all, for example dark blue matches.

Any idea if I can fix this or if I simply have a defective product?

Thanks

Abdoul80 10-26-2019 10:34 PM

Here's a pic, not the best but you'll see the issue, its the stick on the far right, 2 down from center

https://i.imgur.com/WqrllWq.jpg

Nazgul 10-27-2019 04:02 AM

Maybe, just maybe you need a firmware update?
Because it's odd that you're the 2nd person this month having the same issue with ONE stick and that stick happens to be in DIMM #4.

And if it bothers you, try using the "rain" effect, I don't have any issues with my 4 sticks but the rain effect is so much better than solid.

Use the iCUE software to update the modules.

Abdoul80 10-27-2019 01:25 PM

Thanks for the reply, I am on the latest version of the firmware. To be sure forced a firmware update jus now but no change.

I also just tried moving the module to the third slot, Now the bad led is on the 3rd slot.

I am currently running a rain effect, rotating between gold and purple, evertime the effect hits that module it produces a like green color. Since it’s moving fast it’s not as noticeable but still bugs me.

Seems like I just got a dud and need to get replaced? Since I bought these a week ago do I just ask the store or go through a RMA process with Corsair?

Nazgul 10-27-2019 02:09 PM

It must a flaw in the production, it's a shame though specially since two people are having the exact same issue, but it's so odd that you and that other one reported the same issue in the exact same spot and I believe it was the same LED. Maybe it was soldered wrong.

For RMA, you can go with either, but I'd go with Corsair, being that they probably may not have that "bad" batch in stock. Just to be on the safe side. I got mine from newegg, but I got one kit first and two weeks later I got the 2nd kit.

Mr_Hermano 11-20-2019 02:53 PM

I have the exact same problem here... Some news?

Pakman 12-17-2019 12:09 PM

same here, just bought them last week

LMT0286 12-27-2019 10:16 PM

any fix on this yet? mines the same

Kumskaka 12-30-2019 04:02 PM

New updates here?
My set (CMT32GX4M4C3600C18) have the same issue.

Danelite86 01-07-2020 02:50 PM

not the only one's I have it also.
(CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16)

Onefreudian 01-09-2020 12:05 PM

I'm having the same problem too and have returned a pair under RMA to Corsair.

Onefreudian 01-14-2020 01:22 PM

I just received my replacement ram and it has exactly the same problem as the pair I returned.

Mr_Hermano 01-15-2020 02:36 PM

In my case the problem comes and goes and I do not think that it is a hardware problem, but a software one.

RK00 02-08-2020 05:52 AM

I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)

CeeKay 02-10-2020 09:39 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RK00 (Post 1034347)
I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)

+1

iCUE (c) Corsair v3.25.60

Kneebasher 02-14-2020 11:30 PM

Same thing here, 1 LED is the wrong color. This just started recently, it wasn't doing it when I first installed them.
CMT64GX4M4Z3600C16

BanHamAR 02-21-2020 05:53 AM

Same issue here.

Funny thing is, with software we could manually color correct certain off color LEDs. Kind of like a offset to color balance the LEDs consistency. It's already basically a small LED Video Display in a sense. Would love to have this feature in iCUE. It would potentially fix all our problems.

RK00 02-28-2020 04:07 PM

An update on the led issue from my side.

After four weeks i had four leds with the wrong color spread over two modules. Changed them for a new set under rma. For now all the leds are working as they should.

Kneebasher 02-28-2020 04:59 PM

Thanks for the update, I was hoping it was something that might be fixed with a software/firmware update at some point but if they are accepting an RMA on it there must be some kind of hardware issue. Guess I will go ahead and start the process...

CeeKay 03-05-2020 08:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by RK00 (Post 1034347)
I'm having the same issue here
(CMT32GX4M4C3200C16)

Quote:

Originally Posted by CeeKay (Post 1034700)
+1

iCUE (c) Corsair v3.25.60

There has now been an iCUE (c) Corsair v3.26.95 (03.03.2020) Update. But the problem is still there.

Danelite86 03-05-2020 11:47 PM

iCUE v3.26.95 has nothing to do with RAM. but the LED bug is being looked at.

CeeKay 03-09-2020 11:57 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Danelite86 (Post 1036984)
iCUE v3.26.95 has nothing to do with RAM. but the LED bug is being looked at.

With the penultimate iCue software v3.25.60 a firmware update v1.02.23 for the RAM was published. Since then the problem has been with me.

Buzzword 03-10-2020 05:41 PM

Must be a problem with CMT32GX4M4Z3200C16, Iím running CMT64GX4M4Z3600C18 with latest icue 3.26.95 and latest memory firmware 1.02.23 and do not have the issue.

Danelite86 03-11-2020 04:44 PM

the RAM update V.1.03.26 did not fix it 100% but its better it seem to be. the way I got it better is to have all the lights off under instant lighting then I had off the (enable full software control) then do the update.

CeeKay 03-11-2020 08:50 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Danelite86 (Post 1037533)
the RAM update V.1.03.26 did not fix it 100% but its better it seem to be. the way I got it better is to have all the lights off under instant lighting then I had off the (enable full software control) then do the update.

The new Firmware v1.02.23 --> v1.03.26 unfortunately did not result in any improvement. The problem remains unchanged.

Danelite86 03-11-2020 11:35 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by CeeKay (Post 1037543)
The new Firmware v1.02.23 --> v1.03.26 unfortunately did not result in any improvement. The problem remains unchanged.

it did not fix it. but I did the a change a little but it don't stay so its back the way it was.

CeeKay 03-20-2020 06:43 PM

I got two new Corsair modules and the problem doesn't exist anymore.

old Lotcode 1920040464 with issue
new Lotcode 200900057

Asmodeus115 06-23-2020 07:01 PM

I'm having the same issue.
(CMT16GX4M2Z3200C16)


24.06.2020 Update:

It's funny, yesterday i posted my comment.
Today everthing is working.
I'm Happy. :D

Necro Francis 07-06-2020 06:05 AM

2 Attachment(s)
exactly the same issue here
there is one LED in wrong color

d-Z1R3 07-10-2020 11:34 AM

i've had two sets of dom plats now and nothing but issues...last set i have 3 blown leds and now the replacement set has one white led that is a yellow...so annoying as i have to rma it and have to find another set of a ram, thinking about changing to non rgb ram but love the look of my dom plats...

player1986 07-12-2020 07:05 AM

i also have the same problems.

Hoofing28 07-13-2020 10:39 AM

I have the same problem did you fix this?

Hoofing28 07-13-2020 10:42 AM

1 Attachment(s)
I have the same issue and news on how to fix it?

Danelite86 07-13-2020 11:09 PM

Don't bother with RMA I did and got the same thing with a new kit and it was already updated and came from TAOYUAN COUNTY TW but i'm trying to work with them to fix it. I have tried reinstall the iCUE and move the RAM to another slot and got the same thing.

Hoofing28 07-14-2020 01:31 PM

Low Quality Corsair Prodcuts
 
Quote:

Originally Posted by CeeKay (Post 1038371)
I got two new Corsair modules and the problem doesn't exist anymore.

old Lotcode 1920040464 with issue
new Lotcode 200900057

I have RMA'ed my Corsair Dominator platinum RGB RAM now as one of my led stopped working only after 4 weeks unacceptable for premium RAM. If I have any further issues with Corsair products I will switch to new RAM. I have also returned my Corsair RGB Lighting Node Pro as two out of the total four led strips did not work. What is going on ??? Not a happy customer...

d-Z1R3 07-15-2020 10:00 AM

mine have just been sent back to the store of purchase for a RMA, i am not sure if i have the balls to order a new set of Dom plats again as every set i have had i have had issues with. i know its only a cosmetic thing but i am paying good money for these modules and they keep failing. my set was CMT32GX4M4C3000C15. which meant i had to borrow a set of modules from a friend to keep my rig going, thinking about getting two sets of 2X8Gbs instead of a set of 4x8Gb to ensure if they die again i am not borrowing memory.

thoughts on this guys?

Swordz 07-29-2020 04:37 AM

I wonder will we have any response from Corsair on this particular issue, if I know Dominator had this kind of issue I would have stick with the Cheaper Vengeance, funny enough My Dominator also can't reach its advertised speed (3200), I have been stuck with 3000.

I'll be extra cautious with Corsair products from now on.

amdx4 09-09-2020 05:56 AM

I have the same problem! I have already exchanged the memory via Corsair. Unfortunately, the same error reappears. I think it's a software firmware problem.

Have reported here in the German forum.>Link:https://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=199341

Corsair CJ 09-09-2020 11:54 AM

In regards to the LEDs. At first glance it appears like faulty LEDs, I'm checking in with our memory team to see if they have any solutions. That said, it's really odd that replacement kits are also experiencing this. Does this occur on the latest version of iCUE (3.33)? Also, does the "stuck" LED follow the module if you move it to another slot?

Please continue to work with our tech support team (or your point of purchase if within your return period) for a solution in the mean time.

To address the XMP rated speed question... XMP is overclocking, in most cases it should just work, however slight differences in system configuration can cause a kit to not hit the speed it was tested/rated for. I suggest BIOS update for your motherboard if possible.

amdx4 09-09-2020 04:08 PM

@Corsair CJ
The current version of iCUE 3.33 is installed! Repositioning the modules on the RAM banks does not help, the bug wandered with it.

Why is only one RAM module affected?


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:09 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.