The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   iCUE Software (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=280)
-   -   Black Screening / Video Card output switching off from iCUE (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=177867)

WhiskeyOmega 07-04-2018 09:46 AM

I can confirm that uninstalling/reinstalling does lessen the black screening. It got to a point on Monday night where it happened 5 times that day. That was after iCUE was installed for about a week.

Nimce 07-06-2018 04:29 PM

I can confirm the black screen issue (TDR) has been happening to me as well since I had installed Corsair iCue (full specs in profile):

Asus Sabertooth x79
Intel i7 4930k
Windows 10 pro 64 bit

I can say however that the crashes are really random, some days without any crash, and some days - a few.

Any fix for this?

WhiskeyOmega 07-06-2018 07:18 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nimce (Post 962427)
I can confirm the black screen issue (TDR) has been happening to me as well since I had installed Corsair iCue (full specs in profile):

Asus Sabertooth x79
Intel i7 4930k
Windows 10 pro 64 bit

I can say however that the crashes are really random, some days without any crash, and some days - a few.

Any fix for this?

Not yet . Been told they are looking into it. Its the same for all X79 owners. More so on the 4930k

Kench.- 07-06-2018 08:57 PM

I have an ASUS B350-F-Gaming motherboard and a Ryzen 5 1600x. I think the issue is with the communication between then MOBO and the software. I have some friends with Gigabyte mobo's and they are not experiencing the same thing.

Nimce 07-07-2018 03:25 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega (Post 962455)
Not yet . Been told they are looking into it. Its the same for all X79 owners. More so on the 4930k

I see,
Does an uninstall of Corsair iCue and installation of Corsair Utility Engine instead solve the problem for you?

I just did it, so far so good...

Interitum Mundi 07-07-2018 06:20 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nimce (Post 962502)
I see,
Does an uninstall of Corsair iCue and installation of Corsair Utility Engine instead solve the problem for you?

I just did it, so far so good...

Me too, I'm using the CUE and I'm having no problem.

ZOOTSthePLOOTS 07-07-2018 12:14 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by WhiskeyOmega (Post 962455)
Not yet . Been told they are looking into it. Its the same for all X79 owners. More so on the 4930k

It has nothing to do with the CPU itself. It's clearly related with ASUS motherboard.

People using Intel and Ryzen on ASUS motherboard are reporting this issue.

DevBiker 07-07-2018 01:11 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Kench.- (Post 962466)
I have an ASUS B350-F-Gaming motherboard and a Ryzen 5 1600x. I think the issue is with the communication between then MOBO and the software. I have some friends with Gigabyte mobo's and they are not experiencing the same thing.

And you are or are not experiencing the issue as well?

Question: Are your chipset drivers updated?

DevBiker 07-07-2018 01:15 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by ZOOTSthePLOOTS (Post 962560)
It has nothing to do with the CPU itself. It's clearly related with ASUS motherboard.

People using Intel and Ryzen on ASUS motherboard are reporting this issue.

Some people with Asus boards are reporting this. And it does seem to be at least predominately x79 - which is also likely predominately 4930K. I'd guess it's more related to the chipset than the CPU.

For the record ... I also have an Asus board. No issue. LOTS of people have Asus motherboards - they are likely the best selling motherboard out there and if it was across their entire line, this forum would be in complete melt down mode.

Corsair is aware of this issue now and I know that they are investigating it. I don't know if they've managed to reproduce the issue or not. They do need to do that first before they can fix the issue.

Nimce 07-07-2018 03:46 PM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DevBiker (Post 962565)
Some people with Asus boards are reporting this. And it does seem to be at least predominately x79 - which is also likely predominately 4930K. I'd guess it's more related to the chipset than the CPU.

For the record ... I also have an Asus board. No issue. LOTS of people have Asus motherboards - they are likely the best selling motherboard out there and if it was across their entire line, this forum would be in complete melt down mode.

Corsair is aware of this issue now and I know that they are investigating it. I don't know if they've managed to reproduce the issue or not. They do need to do that first before they can fix the issue.

I understand.
I can provide corsair with crash dumps and everything else needed.
If needed, contact me via a personal message.

DCBeast 07-09-2018 06:37 PM

This is strange; I'm running an Asus x79 Sabretooth board with a 3930K with a 1080Ti and I'm not seeing black screen issues.

The issue I have is when I disconnect a USB device attached to certain controllers on the board. This causes a complete rescan of all hardware devices on the system.

For example; I have a Logitech G900 mouse that I sometimes need to plug in directly for charging purposes. When I do this, there is a sequence of USB disconnect noises followed by a sequence of connect noises. During this process my screens go blank/freeze. If I don't have iCUE installed, this does not occur.

My strong suspicion is that the black screens being reported are due to a device living on the USB bus is disconnecting/reconnecting and causing the black screens rather than it being 'random'. Furthermore, I believe it will be down to specific USB chipsets or connection scenarios (e.g. a different USB chipset is servicing the ports that trigger the above than the onboard header that the LNP is connected to). It might be worth people with this issue to try disconnecting as many USB devices as they can to prove/disprove this theory.

Frankly, I'm building a new machine when Threadripper 2 is released and I'm currently of the opinion that my Corsair investment will not be making the cut over.

Regarding CPUID SDK usage... I can have CPUID running (with iCUE uninstalled) and disconnect USB devices without issue. I would suggest that the cause of the issue is elsewhere.

Full specs:
Asus Sabretooth x79
3930K overclocked to 4.4GHz
16 GB RAM
Gigabyte Aorus 1080Ti - standard clocks
Windows 10 latest build & patches
Corsair stuff:
H100i v2
K70 RGB Rapidfire
Lighting node pro
- 3 x 120LL RGB fans
- 1 x 140LL RGB fan
- 4 x RGB strips

EDIT: Attached monitors:

1x 4K (Display Port)
1x 3440x1440 Ultrawide (Display Port)
1x 1080p in portrait (HDMI)
1x 1280x800 USB (DisplayLink)

Let me know if there is any further information you would like.

I'm also more than happy to install and run a debug build with whatever logging you've got going on to assist with pin-pointing the cause.

Darren

Nimce 07-10-2018 01:10 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DCBeast (Post 962805)
This is strange; I'm running an Asus x79 Sabretooth board with a 3930K with a 1080Ti and I'm not seeing black screen issues.

The issue I have is when I disconnect a USB device attached to certain controllers on the board. This causes a complete rescan of all hardware devices on the system.

For example; I have a Logitech G900 mouse that I sometimes need to plug in directly for charging purposes. When I do this, there is a sequence of USB disconnect noises followed by a sequence of connect noises. During this process my screens go blank/freeze. If I don't have iCUE installed, this does not occur.

My strong suspicion is that the black screens being reported are due to a device living on the USB bus is disconnecting/reconnecting and causing the black screens rather than it being 'random'. Furthermore, I believe it will be down to specific USB chipsets or connection scenarios (e.g. a different USB chipset is servicing the ports that trigger the above than the onboard header that the LNP is connected to). It might be worth people with this issue to try disconnecting as many USB devices as they can to prove/disprove this theory.

Frankly, I'm building a new machine when Threadripper 2 is released and I'm currently of the opinion that my Corsair investment will not be making the cut over.

Regarding CPUID SDK usage... I can have CPUID running (with iCUE uninstalled) and disconnect USB devices without issue. I would suggest that the cause of the issue is elsewhere.

Full specs:
Asus Sabretooth x79
3930K overclocked to 4.4GHz
16 GB RAM
Gigabyte Aorus 1080Ti - standard clocks
Windows 10 latest build & patches
Corsair stuff:
H100i v2
K70 RGB Rapidfire
Lighting node pro
- 3 x 120LL RGB fans
- 1 x 140LL RGB fan
- 4 x RGB strips

EDIT: Attached monitors:

1x 4K (Display Port)
1x 3440x1440 Ultrawide (Display Port)
1x 1080p in portrait (HDMI)
1x 1280x800 USB (DisplayLink)

Let me know if there is any further information you would like.

I'm also more than happy to install and run a debug build with whatever logging you've got going on to assist with pin-pointing the cause.

Darren

That is interesting indeed, I have a few questions if you don't mind:

1. What is your motherboard bios version?
2. What is the model of your ram DIMMs?
3. Do you have VT-d enabled in your bios? what about VT-x?
4. Geforce driver version? Do you use Geforce experience or you update your GPU driver manually?
5. Do you receive sound from DisplayPort? or you receive sound via a sound card or from the motherboard directly?
6. What is your winver? just to make sure we use the exact same version (run start and type winver), mine is: 1803 - 17134.137.

Thanks!

DCBeast 07-10-2018 01:43 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by Nimce (Post 962831)
That is interesting indeed, I have a few questions if you don't mind:

1. What is your motherboard bios version?
2. What is the model of your ram DIMMs?
3. Do you have VT-d enabled in your bios? what about VT-x?
4. Geforce driver version? Do you use Geforce experience or you update your GPU driver manually?
5. Do you receive sound from DisplayPort? or you receive sound via a sound card or from the motherboard directly?
6. What is your winver? just to make sure we use the exact same version (run start and type winver), mine is: 1803 - 17134.137.

Thanks!

Answers:

1] 4701 [05/06/2014]
2] Corsair(!) Vengeance: CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 (4x4GB SIMMS)
3] VT-d is on. VT-x is not
4] 397.31 - Manual driver update - GeForce Experience is not installed
5] I'm using the motherboard soundcard - I actually disable the monitor audio devices because Windows likes to swap the default one from time to time.
6] 1083 - 17134.112 (Enterprise edition of Win 10)

Also - your specs say you're daisy-chaining your monitors. It might be worth disconnecting one and seeing if that helps

Nimce 07-10-2018 06:44 AM

Quote:

Originally Posted by DCBeast (Post 962838)
Answers:

1] 4701 [05/06/2014]
2] Corsair(!) Vengeance: CMZ16GX3M4A1600C9 (4x4GB SIMMS)
3] VT-d is on. VT-x is not
4] 397.31 - Manual driver update - GeForce Experience is not installed
5] I'm using the motherboard soundcard - I actually disable the monitor audio devices because Windows likes to swap the default one from time to time.
6] 1083 - 17134.112 (Enterprise edition of Win 10)

Also - your specs say you're daisy-chaining your monitors. It might be worth disconnecting one and seeing if that helps

Thanks, that's interesting.

I used to have a lot of video card output switching off a year ago, and disabling VT-d in the bios fixed the problem (until iCUE caused it again), VT-x is enabled.

Would you mind disabling VT-d and enabling VT-x to see if crashes occur?

Also the fact that you're using the motherboard sound card is interesting, I used to have much less crashes during the time when I didn't use the DP sound, and used the motherboard sound card instead.

I also tried disabling daisy-chaining and using only one monitor, didn't help for the crashes back then (HDMI and DP).

Also, the answers to my own questions:
1. I tried 4701, crashes happened with it as well, so I updated to 4801 (BETA bios), didn't change until I disabled VT-d.
2. 4 x KHX1866C10D3/8G = 32GB
3. VT-d is OFF, VT-x is ON.
4. 398.36 - Geforce Experience is installed.
5. Using sound from DP.

DCBeast 07-10-2018 08:19 AM

I'll do some testing tomorrow with the VTd/x settings to see if I get any issues.

Also, I wonder if there is something in the power state management and/or CPU settings. I have one of the power states disabled in BIOS because it causes my PSU to whine. Can't remember which setting that was so I'll go through and check in the morning when I'm back at my desk.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 11:06 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.