The Corsair User Forums

The Corsair User Forums (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/index.php)
-   Memory (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/forumdisplay.php?f=198)
-   -   EVGA X58 3X SLI and TR3X6G1600C8D (https://forum.corsair.com/forums/showthread.php?t=81790)

penguin76 10-01-2009 08:54 PM

EVGA X58 3X SLI and TR3X6G1600C8D
 
I really hate to ask this question, but I'm have a hard time getting my memory to run at 1600MHz and stable.
I've tried manually setting everything, and I've tried using the XMP Profile.

As the Title states, I have the EVGA X58 board and the Dominator TR3X6G1600C8D memory.

I've run through several guides talking about how to set the timings and all on other boards and have tried to emulate those, but I'm not having much luck.
My system tends to freeze/lockup no matter what I do...unless I leave it all default and Auto.

I'm not entirely sure what's needed to help answer my question, so I'm including some information from EVGA E-LEET.

EVGA E-LEET
NB Frequency bounces around 2122.6 and 2122.7
DRAM Frequency 530.7MHz
FSB:DRAM 2:8
CL 8
tRCD 8
tRP 8
tRAS 19
tRFC 59
CR 1T
If I read that correctly, my ram's running at around 1060

Right now there's no over clocking or anything going on, I want to get a stable 1600 and more familiar with overclocking before I even attempt that.

Can anyone point me in the right direction?

Thanks

Wired 10-01-2009 09:37 PM

Have you set the memory voltage manually?

BTW, why XP (32 bit)? I'm guessing you're waiting for Windows 7?

penguin76 10-02-2009 06:30 AM

I have tried setting the mem voltage manually. But no luck. I'm not entirely certain what it needs to be.

64bit XP kept giving a BSOD on install. Even with the drivers for the intel "raid" controller.

penguin76 10-02-2009 06:35 AM

Also, what are some good programs to test my stability with out actually booting into windows. I'm afraid I'm going to corrupt files when it tanks on me.

adamcsay 10-02-2009 02:26 PM

I'm having the exact same problem with the same motherboard/memory combo.

Tried everything, cannot get this memory to run at the specified speeds.

At first the voltage was set at 1.70 so I lowered it manually to default. Figured this may have solved it but my computer froze in minutes after boot. Really frustrating.

RAM GUY 10-02-2009 06:10 PM

Just make sure that you have the latest BIOS then load setup defaults and enable XMP Profile one then set the memory Voltage to 1.65 Volts and set the CPU VTT Voltage to 1.35 Volts and then run www.memtest.org on the system for 2-3 passes. If you get errors try the CPU VTT at 1.4 Volts

penguin76 10-02-2009 10:15 PM

Ok, I have the latest BIOS.
XMP Profile 1
DIMM Voltage set to 1.575. (If I set it to 1.65V then after rebooting, it runs at 1.72V)
DIMM Voltage runs at 1.63-1.64 I can't get 1.65 exactly.

I can't set CPU VTT at a particular Voltage. I can only do +XmV.
First time I had it set to +125mV

Cleared 2 passes with memtest86. As soon as I booted into windows, my machine locked up. Right when it was playing the login music...got stuck on the music.

I'm now setting it to +175mV which gets my running CPU VTT voltage to 1.36-1.37.

This seems to be more stable so far (Up 10 minutes instead of instant lock up.)

E-LEET shows me DRAM is at 1.63V and CPU VTT is at 1.37.
If it locks up again, I'll try to get those to bump up a bit and see what happens.

I'll report back when I discover something new.

Thanks for the help!!

adamcsay 10-03-2009 12:26 AM

did the same. froze at 150mV, trying 175 now.

computer keeps hanging with looping sound. :/

adamcsay 10-03-2009 12:39 AM

well at 175mV i don't get any lock ups. now it just straight up restarts itself.

at least i don't have to move my hand towards the reset button. ;X

edit: still unstable.

penguin76 10-03-2009 08:36 AM

Mine ran for an hour or so but eventually locked up.

Not sure when as I left it running and went to bed. When I got back up...which is now...the machine is locked up.
No rebooting, just locked.

I've bumped my CPU VTT to +200mV
DIMM Voltage set to 1.600V

BIOS now shows DIMM at 1.65V and CPU VTT at 1.40V

I would run memtest86 again, but it seems to be useless in this case.

penguin76 10-03-2009 02:27 PM

I hope I'm not talking too soon, but the latest adjustments seem to make a huge difference.
Computer's been stable for over 6 hours now.

My only concern is that that DRAM Voltage is now bouncing around 1.66V - 1.67V is this a problem? Board says 1.65V is the max.

penguin76 10-03-2009 08:52 PM

Turns out I WAS talking too soon.

After almost exactly 12 hours of operation, it rebooted itself.

I'm really getting annoyed that this RAM isn't running at specified speeds. It's also dis-heartening that I've seen other people with this exact issue. Including adamcsay that's responded in this very thread.

kizzie 10-03-2009 09:02 PM

I've been following along with the post and figured I would jump in now. I'm running Windows 7 64bit almost completely stable. The only time I get a freeze is when I run Orthos, SuperPi, HyperPi, and Prime95. Everything but Prime95 will instantly freeze or automatically restart my machine. Prime95 ran for 7hrs last night before freezing and today ran for about 5hrs. I can pull a 20 pass in LinX and have yet to see any problems with games.

Settings:
XMP Profile 1 (8-8-8-24-88 1T)
DIMM 1.60v - Been set on 1.65v but as you pointed out it shows 1.71v.
QPI PLL VCore 1.375v
CPU VTT +200mV - Just set this. Testing in Prime95 as I type this.

Hopefully I get better results from this CPU VTT bump. And man if you think this is bad you should have seen what I went through with my RAM (cant type the brand name apparently, its in the rules) I just returned to NewEgg. BSOD, freezes, game crashes, etc.

penguin76 10-04-2009 10:51 AM

Are you doing the prime95 torture test, or just calculating?

On second thought, it almost sounds like Prime95 has nothing to do with it.

kizzie 10-04-2009 12:25 PM

I'm running the Torture test in Blend mode. Computer made it 9hrs in Prime95 before a restart yesterday. I ran Memtest86+ overnight for 10hrs and 15 passes without any errors.

I am still getting this random restart though (only when I run the calculation software, I have not seen any restart in my normal use or gaming). I would say it was temp related but in Orthos, HyperPi, and SuperPi it is an instant restart as soon as I run the calculations.

I need to adjust something, I just dont know what it is yet, suggestions? Previous RAM was able to calculate Pi to 32M and nothing has changed in my configuration but the RAM.


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:44 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.