The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-09-2018, 08:41 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 972065
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default Remaps and Macros not working in iCUE

So I have a K70 LUX RGB Keyboard alongside a Scimitar RGB. I have remapped all 12 side buttons on the Scimitar, and have a few macros on my keyboard. Unfortunately, none of the button remaps or macros are working for me, but things like "Profile Switch" or "Launch Application" work perfectly fine.

I'm really hoping this is just some random setting I'm missing, because I've been searching the forums for the past 2 days and haven't found anything. I've tried reinstalling iCUE, turning off the computer, reloading profiles, running updates, but nothing seems to work.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2018, 03:44 PM
zug0 zug0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 972185
zug0 Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by aripberg View Post
So I have a K70 LUX RGB Keyboard alongside a Scimitar RGB. I have remapped all 12 side buttons on the Scimitar, and have a few macros on my keyboard. Unfortunately, none of the button remaps or macros are working for me, but things like "Profile Switch" or "Launch Application" work perfectly fine.

I'm really hoping this is just some random setting I'm missing, because I've been searching the forums for the past 2 days and haven't found anything. I've tried reinstalling iCUE, turning off the computer, reloading profiles, running updates, but nothing seems to work.
I tried all versions of CUE with windows 10 and my Strafe keyboard. Macros and remap never worked. No one has a solution, a tried everything. Last thing to try is a clean install of windows 10... but I'm really not in the mood to do that just because of some macros.

Check my last topic:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180958

No responses... I really like the keyboard, but the software that supports it is terrible.

Every new version is a new hope... but it never worked for me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2018, 01:23 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 972297
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by zug0 View Post
I tried all versions of CUE with windows 10 and my Strafe keyboard. Macros and remap never worked. No one has a solution, a tried everything. Last thing to try is a clean install of windows 10... but I'm really not in the mood to do that just because of some macros.

Check my last topic:
http://forum.corsair.com/v3/showthread.php?t=180958

No responses... I really like the keyboard, but the software that supports it is terrible.

Every new version is a new hope... but it never worked for me.

The huge frustration is that they did work at one point, but have since stopped working. I had a good workflow going, and I'm not reinstalling my whole OS just for this.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2018, 01:30 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 972298
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

Could it be some sort of permissions block? As I said, even on the side keys of the mouse, I can do "Corsair specific" actions, like Profile Switching, DPI, Launch Application, etc. Its simply things like macros that include keystrokes, or keystrokes themselves that aren't working.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2018, 02:04 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 972299
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

Customer Service is recommending running a registry cleaner, but after some research, it looks like those can be just as dangerous for my computer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2018, 05:39 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 972339
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

Update: I finally got the keystrokes working for now. After re-installing multiple times, I tried reinstalling to a different program files folder, using a previous version of iCUE. Then I updated it to the current version through the iCUE app. At first, it showed the Macro Execution Error, so I went into Apps & Features to Modify>Repair. Finally started working.

Not sure if this is a long term fix, but I'll be sure to update the post if it goes wrong again.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-12-2018, 12:35 PM
zug0 zug0 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2016
Posts: 8
POST ID # = 972446
zug0 Reputation: 10
Default

new version today, so there is new hope. But i'll prob not install it since after all of this I learned AHK and coded my own macros with a software that is way lighter than CUE... so now i'm just using that.

Btw, I have a Tt e-sports mouse and the macros work flawlessly. So it just proves to me this is poor software support.

If you wanna try a registry cleaner, just create a restore point in your windows installation and see how it performs. If something goes wrong just rollback.

Last edited by zug0; 09-12-2018 at 12:41 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-13-2018, 07:45 PM
aripberg aripberg is offline
Registered User
aripberg's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 10
POST ID # = 972645
aripberg Reputation: 10
Default

And after only 2 days, the keystrokes are back to not working. Tried the new update, still doesn't work.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-22-2018, 07:09 AM
PoaB PoaB is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 973715
PoaB Reputation: 10
Exclamation Confirmation of Issue

I can confirm. Remap of buttons does not work with standard functionality. Got mice today to my birthday but had some strugles to use it.

Mice: Corsair Scimitar Pro
SW: iCUE 3.7.99

Introduction: When installing software and open it a new profile is generated "Standard". Here the site buttons have to be mapped in section "Actions".

Issue: Site buttons does not work when setted up with following options
- Key Remap Numeric (advanced flag on or off - doesn't care)
- Key Remap as entered (advanced flag on or off - doesn't care)

Workaround - There are two workarounds where the impact is not clear to me actually to 100% - please help if you see any downsites:
- Deinstall or close iCUE to work with the standard profile of the mice
- Use Not Remap function but the "TEXT" function - that at least works in notepad ;) (not tested with game till now)

Request to Corsair:
Please adress and further implement bugfix in next iCue version to generate new profiles that work with standard remap functions
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-07-2018, 04:00 AM
Fned Fned is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 975423
Fned Reputation: 10
Default Same issue; repair and reinstall no longer work

Same issue here, Corsair M65. Some time ago I had this problem and was able to do a repair install, and it worked. Now, repair does not work, even though the attached error indicates that's a fix. Total removal, restart, and reinstall with 3.7.99 release MSI does not fix the issue. Key remap and mouse remap do not work. Text remap works, but only will input in a text field and cannot be used as a game control. Sniper button basically can't do what I want it to do and there doesn't appear to be a fix.

Used the same mouse in Windows 7 64-bit for the better part of a year with no issues. This problem arrived shortly after a new computer with Windows 10 Home.

There is a Windows cumulative update, KB4338819, that seems to be having install problems; I'll see if I can get any traction on that, perhaps getting it to install correctly will have some useful effect. That said, there doesn't appear to be any correlation between this update failing back in early August and my current mouse issues, however.
Attached Images
File Type: png icue macro error.png (22.5 KB, 526 views)
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 10-07-2018, 04:13 AM
Fned Fned is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 7
POST ID # = 975424
Fned Reputation: 10
Default

Okay! Not sure if this will work for others, but for the time being I was able to get this work again by running the repair install after shutting off all my antivirus protections and then turning them back on again after the repair. I'll test to see what happens after I reboot with antivirus active.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 10-13-2018, 01:20 AM
Chambersenator Chambersenator is offline
Registered User
Chambersenator's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Oct 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 976230
Chambersenator Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Fned View Post
Okay! Not sure if this will work for others, but for the time being I was able to get this work again by running the repair install after shutting off all my antivirus protections and then turning them back on again after the repair. I'll test to see what happens after I reboot with antivirus active.
This actually worked for me too, but I should also mention that I disabled Fast Boot for Win 10 in my BIOS shortly before I tried this method*. I have no idea if that played any role in this, but I figured it's worth including just in case.




* I don't know where I found that suggestion, but their reasoning was that Fast Boot might not be loading both of the mouse driver inf files. No idea if its true or not, but again, worth mentioning
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 10-17-2018, 12:42 PM
djm418 djm418 is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2018
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 976800
djm418 Reputation: 10
Default

Confirmed, I have been having this issue consistently for several months.

After I install iCUE and map my sniper button to ] .. it will work for a day and then stop working until I uninstall and reinstall several times. This is extremely frustrating
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 12-03-2018, 10:04 PM
dr acula dr acula is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2018
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 983477
dr acula Reputation: 10
Default

So annoying this is the same issue I have it sounds like, anyone find a resolution?, I already ordered a logitech mouse but I love my corsair I'm really dissapointed in the software.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 12-04-2018, 12:13 AM
hastegag hastegag is offline
Registered User
hastegag's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: Northeast US
Posts: 907
POST ID # = 983484
hastegag Reputation: 20
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by dr acula View Post
So annoying this is the same issue I have it sounds like, anyone find a resolution?, I already ordered a logitech mouse but I love my corsair I'm really dissapointed in the software.
did you happen to try that fast boot being disabled and reinstalling on an admin account with av disabled just for the install?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
icue, macros, remapping

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 10:20 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.