The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Memory

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2020, 04:34 AM
Blackhearts Blackhearts is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2020
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 1047801
Blackhearts Reputation: 10
Important Problems with Ram

16 GB Ram KIT 2x 8GB ( cmk16gx4m2a2400c14 )
8 GB Ram ( cmk8gx4m1a2400c14 )
Asus B350-Plus with Ryzen 5 2600


Guten Morgen,

ich habe mir vor kurzem den neuen 8 GB ram Riegel geholt und den zu den 18 GB Kit dazugesteckt. Er läuft ohne geladenen XMP völlig okay sobald ich das XMP lade was bei allen ram bausteinen gleich sein sollte kann windows nicht mehr ordnungsgemäß hochfahren.

Ich frage mich wo das problem liegen kann es müssten doch rein vom aufbau her der gleiche ram sein.

------------------------------------------------

Good Morning,

I recently got the new 8 GB ram latch and added it to the 18 GB kit. It runs completely okay without loaded XMP as soon as I load the XMP, which should be the same for all ram modules, Windows can no longer start properly.

I wonder where the problem may be, it would have to be the same ram in terms of structure.
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 05-25-2020, 07:56 AM
KILLER_K KILLER_K is offline
Registered User
KILLER_K's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jul 2008
Posts: 219
POST ID # = 1047819
KILLER_K Reputation: 10
Default

Beim ersten Hinweis schalten Sie Ihre RAM-Konfiguration aus dem Zweikanalmodus aus. Da Sie jetzt nur 3 DIMMs gegenüber 4 DIMMs verwenden.

Das Hauptproblem ist, dass Sie an dieser Stelle mit 3 DIMMs gegenüber 2 DIMMs oder 4 DIMMs an Leistung verlieren.

Sie können mit einer SOC-Spannung von max. 1,2 Volt herumspielen. Und versuchen Sie die VVDG (Inf Fabric) auf maximal 1,1 Volt. Aber ich muss immer noch betonen, dass Sie mit nur 3 installierten Dimms insgesamt an Leistung verlieren werden.



********************************************

On the first note you are knocking your ram configuration out of dual-channel mode. As you are now using only 3 DIMMs vs 4 DIMMs.

The main issue is you are going to lose performance with 3 DIMMs vs 2 DIMMs or 4 DIMMs at this point.

You can mess around with SOC voltage to 1.2 volts max. And try the VVDG (Inf Fabric) to 1.1 volts max. But I still have to stress you will lose performance overall with only 3 Dimms installed.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.