The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Notices

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-11-2020, 02:59 AM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Seraph
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1037492
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Exclamation Bug: iCUE Macros Not Working

This bug has been going on for YEARS. Bringing the problem to light again to see about it finally getting it fixed.

Problem: After rebooting the computer iCUE will say macros are not working (specifically for me the Scimitar side buttons) and try repairing the installation, which doesn't work. You have to continue to reboot the computer until something clicks for iCUE to register and execute the macros correctly.

I've tried everything to fix it, from a complete system refresh to direct removal of everything Corsair on the computer. Here's the error log from the debugger:
2020-03-10 03:22:32.2612 | 20 | KAPISI | 3.26.0.5 | PowerManagementWatcher | ->
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800706BE): The remote procedure call failed. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800706BE)
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.SinkForEventQuery.Cancel()
at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Stop()
at CorsairLink4.Common.Shared.PowerManagementWatcher.Dispose(Boolean disposing)

2020-03-10 03:24:12.4576 | 5 | KAPISI | 3.26.0.5 | PowerManagementWatcher | ->
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800706BE): The remote procedure call failed. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800706BE)
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.SinkForEventQuery.Cancel()
at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Stop()
at CorsairLink4.Common.Shared.PowerManagementWatcher.Dispose(Boolean disposing)

2020-03-10 03:25:46.7904 | 17 | KAPISI | 3.26.0.5 | PowerManagementWatcher | ->
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800706BE): The remote procedure call failed. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800706BE)
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.SinkForEventQuery.Cancel()
at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Stop()
at CorsairLink4.Common.Shared.PowerManagementWatcher.Dispose(Boolean disposing)

2020-03-10 03:27:26.1077 | 5 | KAPISI | 3.26.0.5 | PowerManagementWatcher | ->
System.Runtime.InteropServices.COMException (0x800706BE): The remote procedure call failed. (Exception from HRESULT: 0x800706BE)
at System.Runtime.InteropServices.Marshal.ThrowExceptionForHRInternal(Int32 errorCode, IntPtr errorInfo)
at System.Management.SinkForEventQuery.Cancel()
at System.Management.ManagementEventWatcher.Stop()
at CorsairLink4.Common.Shared.PowerManagementWatcher.Dispose(Boolean disposing)
Windows 10 v1909
16GB RAM
ASUS Z270-K Motherboard

All my drivers and software are up to date.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-12-2020, 05:32 PM
JAshtonX JAshtonX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1037588
JAshtonX Reputation: 10
Default

Hello, I have the same problem, the updates released on 11 March by windows has blocked use of some of the corsair products.

Uninstall said updates until icue is updated or windows gets it stuff fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-13-2020, 09:55 AM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Seraph
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1037650
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAshtonX View Post
Hello, I have the same problem, the updates released on 11 March by windows has blocked use of some of the corsair products.

Uninstall said updates until icue is updated or windows gets it stuff fixed.
I wish it was that simple for me. This problem has been going on for years now since the release of v3 of iCUE.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-23-2020, 01:25 AM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Seraph
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1038530
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

Bumping because I found that I posted these bug issues, along with others, since 2 years ago now. This needs to be looked into please.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-24-2020, 09:29 PM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Seraph
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1038747
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

iCUE v3.27.68 still has this issue.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-26-2020, 12:26 PM
JAshtonX JAshtonX is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2020
Posts: 6
POST ID # = 1038890
JAshtonX Reputation: 10
Default

I just noticed Hardware actions in Icue, I made new macros and put them in there. The normal actions are not working but when I close icue the hardware actions still work.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-26-2020, 02:10 PM
SajuukCor's Avatar
SajuukCor SajuukCor is offline
Seraph
SajuukCor's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Posts: 39
POST ID # = 1038902
SajuukCor Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by JAshtonX View Post
I just noticed Hardware actions in Icue, I made new macros and put them in there. The normal actions are not working but when I close icue the hardware actions still work.
I've been trying out the Hardware Profiles and noticed that too. All the more reason to show that the iCUE software is not working correctly.

Many of us can't remove iCUE because we need it for the keyboard and headsets as well, so this issue still needs to be resolved.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-12-2020, 11:05 PM
mantiss mantiss is offline
Registered User
mantiss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1057445
mantiss Reputation: 10
Angry Latest update to v3.31.81 Broke My Macros

SIGH! I finally getting it to work last fall. And suddenly, for no reason, last week my K95 RGB Platinum keyboard stopped being recognized. So, I gave the latest update a chance (v3.31.81). Big mistake! Now, although my keyboard is now recognized, I'm back to ground zero with the 'Action' macros bound to my M65 RGB Elite mouse no longer working again. Makes playing TF2 extremely difficult as I am tuned to being able to quickly change weapons.

Last edited by mantiss; 08-12-2020 at 11:07 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-13-2020, 04:27 PM
mantiss mantiss is offline
Registered User
mantiss's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Atlanta
Posts: 4
POST ID # = 1057548
mantiss Reputation: 10
Default Win 10 Issue Workaround Solution



Okay, I got to work using a workaround solution (as this is a problem between iCue and Win 10):

1. In the 'Settings' | 'iCue Settings' | 'General' tab... deselect/un-check the "Start on system startup" option.
2. Restart Windows
3. Wait for all background apps to start--for good measure
4. Start iCue manually.

Your macros should now work. I can't remember the exact issue between Windows 10 and latest iCue versions; but this solution works for me. Just have to remember to start iCue manually.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Tags
bug, icue, macro, mouse, scimitar

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 06:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2020, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.