The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2019, 10:39 AM
Ballantin Ballantin is offline
Registered User
Ballantin's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2019
Posts: 1
POST ID # = 992896
Ballantin Reputation: 10
Question CUE1 K95 profiles lost after upgrading to iCUE

Hello,

New to the forum and already with some issues...

I've had a K95 RGB keyboard for some time now and I am quite happy with it, and with the CUE1 software that I use to configure it.

I recently added a new PSU, a Corsair AX1200i, and installed Corsair Link, that worked flawlessly.

Then I decided to upgrade to iCUE. If I can have all the settings in one single place, perfect!

The problem is that after upgrading to iCUE all my keyboard settings disappeared, I cannot see any of my old configurations, I cannot even access the hardware profiles.

Also, for the PSU, there are missing settings like Balanced, Performance, Quiet for the fan.

Any ideas on how to migrate effectively without loosing all my settings?
Does it really worth the effort?

I want to get it done (if I am going to do it) before I start to work on installing the RTX2080ti that I got waiting in its box (I need to undo the WC custom loop and do it again).

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-07-2019, 11:12 AM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 204
POST ID # = 993034
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

I can answer one of your questions:
Quote:
Also, for the PSU, there are missing settings like Balanced, Performance, Quiet for the fan.
There is only one pre-installed performance setting - "Default". If you want more, create a custom curve.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2019, 07:29 PM
c-attack c-attack is offline
Registered User
c-attack's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Posts: 9,425
POST ID # = 993091
c-attack c-attack Reputation: 107
Default

So you were on CUE 1 and jumped to CUE 3 (iCUE)? As far as I know, there is no import function that can skip the generation. Things are too different. I am trying to remember the CUE 1 -> 2 migration and I am not sure it was entirely fluid either, so the possibility of hopping from 1->2->3 seems unlikely to work. Perhaps someone else has a clearer memory of the CUE 1 to 2 migration.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 01:40 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.