The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > Audio

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-07-2012, 07:49 PM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 583317
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default Question: Switching Between Audio Devices.

I just got my Vengeance 2000 in and I love it so far.

Right now it's plugged in and I have it turned off.
How do I switch the audio setting back to my Sound Card / Speakers without unplugging the USB dongle? I thought turning it off would just revert it back to my speakers. :(


Is there a way? I played with Windows Sound and It can test it through the card and speakers but when I go back to the game or any music/video... nothing. Changing it defaults back to the headset.

This is the headset turned off and dongle connected.

You can see it tries to play it through the headset.

I searched online quick and skimmed through the forums and manual. I guess I missed something. The only thing I saw was a request was forwarded to place some type of option for this in upcoming software updates. Help please! :)

I guess I am going to be forced to download http://soundswitch.codeplex.com/?

Since the sound settings don't stick.

Thank you everyone! Corsair and company.

Last edited by Wired; 06-13-2012 at 01:37 PM. Reason: pic removed
Reply With Quote


  #2  
Old 06-07-2012, 08:07 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583319
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Control Panel -> Sound.

Depending on what you're playing sound in (e.g. Diablo III), if you change the audio device while in the middle of a game, the game may not know that you've changed it and as such will still push sound out to that device.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #3  
Old 06-07-2012, 08:10 PM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 583320
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
Control Panel -> Sound.

Depending on what you're playing sound in (e.g. Diablo III), if you change the audio device while in the middle of a game, the game may not know that you've changed it and as such will still push sound out to that device.
Thanks for the quick response. I did and it's not the game noticing the switch, it's Windows. Once I set it to my sound card and I test the changing of volume it dings. So I assume it works. I close it... still stuck on head set.

I downloaded SoundSwitch and it seems find. Seems way easier than settings and it works. Maybe it's my sound card? I got a Asus Essence STX. Wah wah. :)

Thanks again!
Reply With Quote


  #4  
Old 06-07-2012, 08:15 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583323
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Please explain your scenario in more detail. What application specifically are you expecting to change sound when you change the default in the control panel?
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #5  
Old 06-07-2012, 10:45 PM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 583339
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default

I'll start over, as I am thoroughly confused at this point. Lol.

Before the Vengeance 2000, I ran my sound via soundcard / speakers and a Logitech G330 headset.

Before it all defaulted to the soundcard / speakers. If I wanted to use the headset, I just plug it in. Done.

After the Vengeance 2000 came in. The soundcard / speakers before I plugged in the Vengeance 2000.

So it was stuck on defaulting to the Vengeance 2000 and there was no way of reverting back to the speakers. I wanted to revert back to the speakers while leaving the Vengeance 2000 / dongle plugged in.

I found SoundSwitch and it did just that...

Until... I was on soundcard / speakers, I switched to the headset...

Game was playing on the soundcard / speakers and my music was playing through the headset.

I hope I was able to explain my situation well enough. I'm not really the best at doing so.
Reply With Quote


  #6  
Old 06-07-2012, 11:05 PM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583344
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

Think of the dongle as the end of a wired headset. Same effect. When you turn off the headset, all you're doing is saving the battery. It has no bearing on the always on dongle.
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #7  
Old 06-07-2012, 11:23 PM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 583348
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default

So the only way to disable it and revert back to sound card and speakers is to unplug it?

You should change your name to Wireless. ;)
Reply With Quote


  #8  
Old 06-08-2012, 02:42 AM
jmacguire jmacguire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 583364
jmacguire Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrischoi View Post
So the only way to disable it and revert back to sound card and speakers is to unplug it?

You should change your name to Wireless. ;)
Simply right click your speaker icon in the systray, and choose "playback devices." Then, when you see the control panel applet pop up, right click the audio device you want to use, and choose set as default. You can have both in your system enabled. I have two sound cards and a headset in mine.
Reply With Quote


  #9  
Old 06-08-2012, 03:03 AM
Wired's Avatar
Wired Wired is offline
Administrator
Wired's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 32,188
POST ID # = 583365
Wired Reputation: 32
Default

That's the same as Control Panel -> Sound :)
__________________
No, I don't work for Corsair
...you need to flow like a river...
Forum Rules
Admin of this forum / webdesignforums.net / Petri's IT Forum / The Corsair Memory Steam Group
Founder/Creator/Admin of ZE SECRET PROJECT (Coming Soon)
Reply With Quote


  #10  
Old 06-08-2012, 11:05 AM
jmacguire jmacguire is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2011
Posts: 37
POST ID # = 583425
jmacguire Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Wired View Post
That's the same as Control Panel -> Sound :)
sure, but the way I explained takes a few less steps, depends on how you look at it.
Reply With Quote


  #11  
Old 06-08-2012, 09:26 PM
chrischoi chrischoi is offline
Registered User
chrischoi's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Posts: 21
POST ID # = 583549
chrischoi Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmacguire View Post
sure, but the way I explained takes a few less steps, depends on how you look at it.
And I've tried to do it that way as well countless times. The settings won't "stick". They keep reverting back and defaulting to the headset.

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrischoi View Post

Is there a way? I played with Windows Sound and It can test it through the card and speakers but when I go back to the game or any music/video... nothing. Changing it defaults back to the headset.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrischoi View Post
Thanks for the quick response. I did and it's not the game noticing the switch, it's Windows. Once I set it to my sound card and I test the changing of volume it dings. So I assume it works. I close it... still stuck on head set.
Quote:
Originally Posted by chrischoi View Post

So it was stuck on defaulting to the Vengeance 2000 and there was no way of reverting back to the speakers. I wanted to revert back to the speakers while leaving the Vengeance 2000 / dongle plugged in.
As I've mentioned before, there is no way the settings will stick. There is no OK, Accept, Apply button. I really don't want to disable and re-enable the soundcard / headset every time I switch back and forth. I don't want to unplug the dongle either. It doesn't seem like a crazy futuristic option. I'm pretty sure everyone else wouldn't mind a on/off button in their task bar.

For $150, I am sad. I guess I'll stick with the hotkeys / quick switch option until something better comes out.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote


  #12  
Old 06-13-2012, 12:16 PM
RAM GUY's Avatar
RAM GUY RAM GUY is offline
Corsair Product Guru
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: Fremont, CA
Posts: 118,268
POST ID # = 584339
RAM GUY Reputation: 10
Default

If i'm understanding correctly the type of setting you are looking for would need to be provided from Microsoft.

The easiest way I have found is just to go into sound properties. in the OS, and set the driver and default when you want to use it. All it does is require a right click, set as default.
__________________
Support accounts and tickets can be created at https://support.corsair.com.
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.