The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Enthusiasts Section > System Builds, Modding, Custom Components, and Picture Gallery

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #46  
Old 09-08-2018, 05:38 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,053
POST ID # = 971947
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

yeah.. i put a link above...
Reply With Quote


  #47  
Old 09-08-2018, 05:47 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 971949
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
yeah.. i put a link above...
Well, it shows up but now the chassis don't
Reply With Quote


  #48  
Old 09-09-2018, 05:12 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 972043
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

OK, Zotty, after more screwing around----I have the power supply, 2 out of 3 Copros, and the chassis showing up in Icue. Feeling kind of good about things but still more work to do.
Reply With Quote


  #49  
Old 09-09-2018, 05:49 PM
DevBiker's Avatar
DevBiker DevBiker is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
DevBiker's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: Republic of Texas
Posts: 7,519
POST ID # = 972049
DevBiker Reputation: 88
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apistodave View Post
OK, Zotty, after more screwing around----I have the power supply, 2 out of 3 Copros, and the chassis showing up in Icue. Feeling kind of good about things but still more work to do.
Have you disabled Windows Fast Start? See https://www.windowscentral.com/how-d...0-fast-startup.
__________________
Please click "Edit System Specs" and fill out your system info.

This comment is provided "as-is", without warranty of any kind, express or implied, including, but not limited to, the sanity or mental fitness of the author. The author is not a Corsair employee, does not represent Corsair, and no comment should be construed as an official statement from Corsair.

Reply With Quote


  #50  
Old 09-10-2018, 12:23 AM
tearsimmortal's Avatar
tearsimmortal tearsimmortal is offline
Registered User
tearsimmortal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 972082
tearsimmortal Reputation: 10
Default

Can't wait to see the build when finished Zotty!
__________________
My love for you is eternal, eternal
My tears for you will be mortal, be mortal
My name will be immortal, immortal
My heart will be immortal, immortal for you
Reply With Quote


  #51  
Old 09-10-2018, 12:55 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,053
POST ID # = 972084
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apistodave View Post
OK, Zotty, after more screwing around----I have the power supply, 2 out of 3 Copros, and the chassis showing up in Icue. Feeling kind of good about things but still more work to do.
sorry for being quiet dude. i work in entertainments so weekends is always hectic for me... what's state of play?.. and i noticed DevBiker made suggestions.. listen to him ;).. he knows far more than i do! :)
Reply With Quote


  #52  
Old 09-10-2018, 12:55 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,053
POST ID # = 972085
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by alifewelive View Post
Can't wait to see the build when finished Zotty!
thanks dude.. slow but sure and lots to do ;). will get some more pics and info up later
Reply With Quote


  #53  
Old 09-10-2018, 01:07 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 972171
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
sorry for being quiet dude. i work in entertainments so weekends is always hectic for me... what's state of play?.. and i noticed DevBiker made suggestions.. listen to him ;).. he knows far more than i do! :)
No problem Zotty, this whole thing is certainly entertaining. I'm making progress and have a couple things up my sleeve.
Reply With Quote


  #54  
Old 09-10-2018, 01:09 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 972172
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by DevBiker View Post
Have you disabled Windows Fast Start? See https://www.windowscentral.com/how-d...0-fast-startup.
I did that last night and shut it down, no change. I don't know if anyone else has tried this with 3 CoPros and 18 lights with 8 lighting strips. I have a feeling that I'm in new territory
Reply With Quote


  #55  
Old 09-10-2018, 02:05 PM
tearsimmortal's Avatar
tearsimmortal tearsimmortal is offline
Registered User
tearsimmortal's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Nov 2015
Location: GA
Posts: 38
POST ID # = 972176
tearsimmortal Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
thanks dude.. slow but sure and lots to do ;). will get some more pics and info up later
Your welcome! I am sure your going to make this custom computer build look amazing.
__________________
My love for you is eternal, eternal
My tears for you will be mortal, be mortal
My name will be immortal, immortal
My heart will be immortal, immortal for you
Reply With Quote


  #56  
Old 09-10-2018, 02:05 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,053
POST ID # = 972177
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by apistodave View Post
No problem Zotty, this whole thing is certainly entertaining. I'm making progress and have a couple things up my sleeve.
That's the Spirit :).
Reply With Quote


  #57  
Old 09-12-2018, 09:42 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 972515
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default




We 're there,,,,,
Reply With Quote


  #58  
Old 09-12-2018, 11:56 PM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,053
POST ID # = 972521
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

Yay!!.. what did you find the issue to be in the end dude?
Reply With Quote


  #59  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:16 AM
Zotty's Avatar
Zotty Zotty is online now
CORSAIR Beta Team
Zotty's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2017
Location: South Staffordshire, England, UK
Posts: 3,053
POST ID # = 972536
Zotty Reputation: 52
Default

1000D Commander Pro Chassis Lighting setup



Connected to LED Channel 1 of the Supplied Commander Pro is the Chassis Lighting Connector, The Cable heads off to the Front of the Case to Feed both the Front IO LED's and the Sails Logo in front of the Front fans.

When looking up towards the top right corner of the case (internally) by the rear of the Front Fan Tray you should see an RGB female Socket hanging.



To the above mentioned socket you can attach 6 Corsair Lighting Pro Strips or a Corsair RGB Fan LED Hub and 6 Corsair RGB Fans.

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------

In Icue.

The 1000D Commander Pro has the Normal 2 lighting channels like the Normal Commander Pro but also has a Chassis Lighting option



Chassis Lighting tab.



As you can see in the above image you have 4 LED's for the Sails Logo and 18 LED's for the Front IO panel.

Lighting Setup tab



As you can see its like any other Commander Pro. 6 Corsair Lighting Pro strips or 6 Corsair RGB Fans (via the RGB Fan LED Hub) Per channel


Lighting Channel 1

I have 6 strips for internal Lighting on mine

Reply With Quote


  #60  
Old 09-13-2018, 05:33 PM
apistodave apistodave is offline
Registered User
apistodave's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Aug 2018
Posts: 29
POST ID # = 972627
apistodave Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zotty View Post
Yay!!.. what did you find the issue to be in the end dude?
Well, right here I could do a little bragging, but I'm an honest guy. What I did was,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,,nothing. I turned everything off to do some things with my monitor, turned it back on and Voila' , let there be light. This morn when I turned everything back on it went back to the funky thing, I shut it down and then back on, and lights on again. They don't act exactly as they should in accord with the ICue software but that's something to be worked on next week
Reply With Quote


Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 03:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.