The Corsair User Forums  

Go Back   The Corsair User Forums > Corsair Product Discussion > iCUE Software

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Rate Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2019, 09:21 PM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017714
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Angry Please release a new version of iCUE

With all of the complaints and problems folks are having - myself included - with iCUE v3.19.120, I really hope they will shortly release a newer version.

I was getting mouse freezes or stuttering every few seconds.

First I thought it was the new drivers from Nvidia. Rolled them back. Still present. Tweaked a few settings. No luck.

Maybe it was my overclock? Nope, still happening on stock setting.

Tried reinstalling iCUE v3.19.120...Next I tried rolling back to an earlier version of iCUE - v. 3.18.77. Less frequent but still present. Going back further, I am now running v. 3.17.97. They are gone.

However, iCUE failed to detect any of my Corsair devices. Great.

Would love to find a resolution to this. The stuttering or mouse freezing was driving me batty.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:09 AM
Holyrood Holyrood is offline
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 12
POST ID # = 1017748
Holyrood Reputation: 10
Default

^^ this 100%
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-11-2019, 06:15 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 1017752
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Which mouse do you have?
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-11-2019, 08:34 AM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017765
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Which mouse do you have?
No Corsair branded mouse. Just a keyboard, RAM, RGB fans, and an AiO CPU cooler.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-11-2019, 09:37 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 1017773
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

That is very interesting, so the mouse itself is not controlled by iCue. did you notice if you were seeing CPU spike when the stuttering was occurring?
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-11-2019, 09:42 AM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017775
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
That is very interesting, so the mouse itself is not controlled by iCue. did you notice if you were seeing CPU spike when the stuttering was occurring?
I never got around to monitoring it, so I never noticed.

The mouse I am using is from Logitech. A G903 Lightspeed.

Last edited by socialwaif; 09-11-2019 at 09:45 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-11-2019, 10:05 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 1017777
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

Ok if you decide to update again there are a few things we can try to isolate what is causing the problem. I will subscribe to this thread and keep an eye out for a response.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-11-2019, 12:53 PM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017795
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by Whisky Lima View Post
Ok if you decide to update again there are a few things we can try to isolate what is causing the problem. I will subscribe to this thread and keep an eye out for a response.
It is tempting to try it again. Is there a program like Display Driver Uninstaller, or DDU, that would be wise to use in switching versions? Or would just running the update through iCUE be sufficient?

Also, what is a good way to monitor for CPU spikes? Would the Performance tab of Task Manager catch it? I could try something more specific, like HWMonitor.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-11-2019, 04:13 PM
BlaiseP's Avatar
BlaiseP BlaiseP is offline
Registered User
BlaiseP's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 180
POST ID # = 1017824
BlaiseP Reputation: 35
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by socialwaif View Post
<snip>

Also, what is a good way to monitor for CPU spikes? Would the Performance tab of Task Manager catch it? I could try something more specific, like HWMonitor.
Microsoft's Resource Monitor > CPU tab and take a look at the "Process" list.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-11-2019, 04:20 PM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017827
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Default

Quote:
Originally Posted by BlaiseP View Post
Microsoft's Resource Monitor > CPU tab and take a look at the "Process" list.
Thanks. Took me a bit (of reading other threads) to figure it out.
Reply With Quote
  #11  
Old 09-12-2019, 03:06 AM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 1017895
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

When you uninstall the current version of iCue you have installed, it will give you the option to remove all user data. If you check this box it will delete all your profiles and any settings for iCue. It's a pain in the butt if you have a lot of profiles but it's the best way to remove iCue in preparation for a new version if you are experiencing problems.

If you want to you can also navigate to the AppData/Roaming/Corsair/ folder and make a copy of the CUE folder in there. This will backup all your profiles and settings in case you want them back. If you need more in depth explanation of how to back up iCue let me know.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-12-2019, 06:43 AM
cplifj cplifj is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Nov 2016
Posts: 107
POST ID # = 1017912
cplifj Reputation: 10
Default

i think 3.19 is working pretty good , except for a minor problem that probably is caused by windows 10 itself.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:18 PM
socialwaif socialwaif is offline
Registered User
socialwaif's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Apr 2016
Posts: 75
POST ID # = 1017960
socialwaif Reputation: 10
Default

I will likely be giving it another try over the next few days. I have new RAM coming in and I bet it will ask me to update iCUE. If I run into trouble...I will post about it. See that there are many folks chiming in on the "iCUE 3.19 System Interrupts High CPU Usage" thread. Looks like a fix or update may be coming!
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:22 PM
Whisky Lima's Avatar
Whisky Lima Whisky Lima is offline
CORSAIR Beta Team
Whisky Lima's PC Specs
 
Join Date: May 2017
Posts: 162
POST ID # = 1017962
Whisky Lima Reputation: 18
Default

The clever ladies and gents at Corsair are always looking for ways to improve the software and it is always evolving so they will undoubtedly be working on ways to improve the performance of the software. Hopefully we can at least get your system running a little better with iCue in the mean time so give me a shout if you decide to upgrade to the latest version.
__________________

| =============== |
| Get your Game Face on! |
| View my YouTube Channel |
| ================= |
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-12-2019, 01:53 PM
Robbidoo Robbidoo is offline
Registered User
Robbidoo's PC Specs
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Posts: 3
POST ID # = 1017968
Robbidoo Reputation: 10
Default

I just got a reply to my support ticket that:

Quote:
This is a known issue. It can be solved by updating Windows 10 to the newest version/by installing the newest Windows updates.
I am already on 1903 with all updates installed so pretty sure that this isn't the case. I have asked for exactly which updates are supposed to fix it.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes Rate This Thread
Rate This Thread:

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 09:32 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.